Change Your Image
sawznhamrs-1
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
The Guardian (2001)
An excellent series ended without ceremony
The Guardian (2001-2004) went off the air with no notice. I remember that day sadly. Now, due to the magic of Netflix, I'm watching the series straight through. I know I'll be disappointed at the end since no ending was planned, but the show is addictive! Nick Fallin is a complex character. Never have I seen two men so entirely unable to express themselves as Nick and his father, played by Dabney Coleman. Perhaps the creator of the show knew closely the experience of a father and son who sustained the loss of the mother as a young boy. The constant looking away, walking out of doorways with conversations abruptly ended, beginning to say a few words about communicating, and never actually getting to it. But every second the camera is on them, you know feelings are running deep, their minds are racing, and a certain amount of torture is revealed in their inability to express. Nick is tossed back and forth each day, trying to represent the best interest of some child who has become his client at the nonprofit agency he is assigned to for 1500 hours of service to work off his drug conviction, or the best interest of the clients at his father's successful law firm. Sometimes these cases intertwine in a fascinating twist. He is no saint by any means, but there is evidence that he has a conscience in many of the episodes. He attempts to redeem himself using his corporate skills to gain the best advantage for his nonprofit client. Some of the time it works. When it doesn't, you can see in his character the disappointment, the heartbreak of failure. I wish for series this good to make it, but networks decide.
Ripley: IV LA DOLCE VITA (2024)
The sweet life is grim, cold and calculating
The cadence is somber and it is painful to watch how calculating Tom is in his pursuit of this comfortable life. Irony is personified in this character. The performance is exceptional, but it causes me to wonder in what sort of mind such a personality is created. The suspense is palpable in the development of the plot as each consequence of Tom's actions unfold. The pace can be described in one word: plodding. Mr. Ripley enjoys none of what would be called the sweet life, but is completely saturated in the commission of his crimes. The tone of the film seldom varies from the intensity set by the devious plot. Every character acts and speaks politely in this macabre. Mr. Ripley never gets uncomfortable but is an expert in making the viewer very uncomfortable with his continued smile and affable nature.
Taxi: Elaine and the Monk (1982)
An excellent episode
The other review here is terrible and narrow minded! Taxi is one of the classic funny shows but it also has a heart! It really was inspiring I think. It is just part of the wonderful variety that makes this a great show! I think all the humor with Latka, Simka and Zifka is subtle but quite enjoyable. Elaine's enjoyment was over the top and gave her a chance to really shine. It took quite a bit of imagination to come up with this concept and plot. It was so well-written. It is so unlikely that one such as ZIfka would appear on the scene and have such a fabulous encounter, but it really did work! Not every episode has to be a rolling on the floor laugh fest!
Fellow Travelers: Beyond Measure (2023)
Do we judge Hawk harshly? What do we do with this?
Skippy loves deeply and is able to express it freely, but Hawk just can't get there. With Skippy for sure, and perhaps neither with his wife and family. He is somewhat a tortured man, wanting what is best for all those his life touches including his family. He is navigating the world he lives in. He cannot not be married to a woman. He tried as long as he dared, but he told Skippy he was marrying Lucy because he wanted to spare him finding out through the newspaper. I have never in any other film or series seen all of these complexities spelled out so well, and with such grace. The actors and actresses demonstrate the reality of the conflicts in each scene with precision and realistic feeling. I just cannot praise this series enough. My goodness, it is superb!
Fellow Travelers (2023)
Gently paced, rhythmic and deeply personal
The score that accompanies Fellow Travelers is melodic, romantic and gently complements the love story that unfolds. Its authenticity is not completely diminished by the stresses of living a double life in this era. Perhaps it was not what it would have been at a later time, but the connection was unmistakable, the love was genuine. Especially on the part of Skippy whose feelings are so deep they can't help boiling over at times. While Hawk seems to glide flawlessly in the straight world, he is many times caught emotionally in the tangle he weaves for himself living a double life. But throughout all the years Hawk returns to Skippy for passionate sex and love. Through flash-forwards and flash-backs a great deal of historical fact and historical fiction are woven together seamlessly to create this great love story. It is rare to find this quality of writing, direction and acting, but I loved all the many moments, even though some were tearful, in this series. The creator and writers are to be commended.
Goliath: Argus 2: Battledome (2019)
Who writes this stuff?
The dialog would be decreased immeasurably if the F word and all other cursing were eliminated. It is incredible that actors of this caliber would participate in this farce of a series. I have watched and enjoyed series and plots and acting on network television that had zero cursing. I don't have a problem that a character may have an occasional curse word--which would be realistic. But just a very generous helping of the F word does not guarantee a good plot, good writing or good acting. I am letting the series play to see what they do with it, but my opinion goes lower the further I watch. Billy Bob, Wm. Hurt, Dennis Quaid, and Amy Brenneman et al have done superior work many times in the past. I can't imagine how they ever could justify spending valuable time on a project such as this. I am really befuddled!
The Neighborhood (2018)
Is Max Greenfield's character gay?
This show is just full of surprises but what really amazes me is that this beautiful home is supposed to be in a rough part of town! I like all the characters but Max's character is the cutest. He just SEEMS so gay though! I'd be fine if he was but the actor is actually married and has two children according to this page. I love the balance of black and white characters/actors. I wonder sometimes how realistic this is even in 2023. The show always has the right amount of comedy balances with family values, not the least of which is morals. Tune in to this neighborhood and see if you agree with me!
Reflections in a Golden Eye (1967)
Repression at its finest!
The chief subject of the film is the very least expressed by the characters. That is, the raw sexual tension between Marlon Brando's character and Robert Forster's is palpable. It also happens to push the code envelope as far as it can be taken in 1967. It is perfectly acceptable to show riding horses. Much sexual tension is "relieved" in the riding of masculine equines. Brando rides the wild horse that is out of control and he is frightened, injured and even cries. Later, Penderton wants to ride the black mare, but Williams, the sex object of his attentions is riding said mare. One wonders if Williams is riding it naked again. Penderton boasts of the soldiers' bond, stronger than the fear of death, and they are never lonely. Penderton walks again, trailing behind the sexually repressed Williams and follows him to his quarters now in the rain. Inside, Williams gets his gear out of his chest to shower, revealing three phallic Baby Ruths--remember the wrapper Williams had dropped earlier. Penderton had picked up the discarded wrapper and fondled it before he saved it secretly. Penderton walks back to his quarters and goes to bed, but not before he peered out in the dark to see Williams walking by. Williams uses his knife again to unlatch the screen to enter Lenora's room where he likes to fondle her dainties. This time, Penderton goes to catch him in the act and fires his gun at him until he is dead. The object of Penderton's sexual urges is finally and utterly permanently repressed.
Home Economics: Mermaid Taffeta Wedding Dress, $1,999 (2021)
Cute and fun
All the guy had to do was make youtube videos to get recognized! Way to go Tatro! I think he is really cute and funny! I don't know who this guy Santiago is but he is freaking handsome. The actors name is not in the credits. Bummer. I don't know what to think about no audience. I don't like a laugh track but it seems rather dead. I guess I'll just see where this goes. It's making three seasons so far, so maybe it is a keeper. I hope it is. I like Tatro's hair blonde better, don't you? Enjoy the series while it lasts, ok? Let's keep the show on the air! Networks will air just about anything so here's to success!
Mad Men: The Strategy (2014)
Love the series, but
I've never understood why Vincent Kartheiser was ever cast. It is completely incredulous that anyone would ever find him attractive, much less all the women who fawn over him. And I don't know if it was on purpose that he be so unlikeable or if it's just that I really do not like him! I have never liked him. Now that Bob guy who is supposed to be gay--he is really handsome and appealing in every way! I've never understood why Vincent Kartheiser was ever cast. It is completely incredulous that anyone would ever find him attractive, much less all the women who fawn over him. And I don't know if it was on purpose that he be so unlikeable or if it's just that I really do not like him! I have never liked him. Now that Bob guy who is supposed to be gay--he is really handsome and appealing in every way!
Mad Men: The Inheritance (2008)
I really love this series...
The sets, the costumes, the cars. The acting and plots are superior. I must confess the story line with Glen is a bit disturbing and would be even today! What were they thinking? I am just not sure where they are going with that!
This Is Us: Flip a Coin (2019)
Entertainment by and for those with ADD
It's a good thing I take beta blockers so I don't react very much as this show jerks me around from flashbacks to the present and following every character from one tantrum to another! I guess it is not the best show to binge watch. I guess I need to take a break from it!
This Is Us: Katie Girls (2018)
I am trying to stay with this series...
Right now, the episodes are just too much inside the heads of the three. Acting is really good for the most part but the writing just keeps leading them into anxiety! None of the three seem to be settled and be happy. Obviously conflict is inevitable in life, but the characters can never just relax! Kevin is really confusing to me. I don't know if he is a bad actor, or if he is a good actor acting like one who can't, but he has no confidence whatsoever. He seems detached from his character. The series comes from a very rich premise, but I am uncertain about the ability of the writers to draw from that richness. I also feel that the time jumps seem quite random and even the subject matter of the jumps is erratic!
T.R. Baskin (1971)
Seeing Dick Cavett 1971 interview
I have always love Cavett interviews no matter who they are! Candice was brilliant in the interview and so was Peter Boyle. The very best part of this movie is when Candice suddenly strips and gets in bed, lets Boyle get in with her where he kisses her and then he cannot perform, after which she bursts out into laughter! She could really act to laugh this uproariously! I rented the film on Amazon and I am watching it a second time I enjoyed it so much. It is surprising how Candice cries at the end, because I had not sensed she was going there, but it shows what a great actress she is. I love the dialog, the plot and the fact it's not full of cursing the way movies and shows are today. It is intense character study that scores all the points for me. Oh, and the twenty bucks in the pocket--I felt he really meant no harm, but I understood what she felt. I'd recommend to everyone.
Under the Banner of Heaven: When God Was Love (2022)
Hard to watch
The acting is very good, but I am not interested in hearing so much about the Mormon church instead of a great crime story. I am thinking I will move along to some other series!
Outlander: Sticks and Stones (2022)
I am not liking Claire's ghosts
I wish we were not seeing them. They could be represented without being shown. I am not sure about the storyline of the lass being involved with the twins either. The murder of the young pregnant women is pretty far fetched for the times as well. The series has been ever so fine mostly up to now, so I will be glad when this all resolves!
The Actress (1953)
A fine portrayal of life at this time.
It may be most literally the story of Ruth Gordon, but it is exemplary of much of life during these years. This is one of my most favorite roles and performances of Spencer Tracy. He is just excellent. I love the mother too, with her expressions of "God will hear you" and phrases such as "I think she's over to Katherine Follet's." Facing living so close to the edge, worrying about making ends meet was the plight of many and worrying whether a job would be guaranteed in a few short months. Anthony Perkins plays his role beautifully as such a dear young man. Especially poignant is the scene at the table where Papa reveals his experience growing up in the house with hypocrites. The story very much stands on its own.
Law & Order: The Reaper's Helper (1990)
This was a new show I was not watching, or this episode would have been hard to watch.
I met my partner Doyle Good Friday 1989 and we enjoyed 8 months of pure happiness (untainted with the burden of HIV) before we both tested for HIV. I had tested several times and was always negative and Doyle had never tested. I had no suspicion that he was HIV+ but I just thought we should since we were beginning our lives together. He was newly out compared to me. I had volunteered for AIDS Services of Austin (TX) and was very knowledgeable about the subject. In those days, you had to wait a week or so for results. I'll never forget the news of his result and the tears he shed saying that he did not want to die. Almost immediately, I said to him, We can't just give up now! But my reaction was delayed somewhat and I soon went into panic and emotional overload. Unlike some of the guys in this episode, he really wanted to live. Before it was all over though, we saw and experienced what was only touched upon here so that we fully understood the desire to end it all. By June of 1994 Doyle had the appearance of a concentration camp victim, having gone from a robust young man of 28 in his six-foot tall frame at 180 pounds to a mere 90 pounds of remains before he died at age 33. This episode captures some of what that experience was like for so many young men at the time. I am really grateful for people who took on this subject at that time. The writers, actors and director had a strong part in educating the audience. I celebrate their humanity. Oh, and I really loved Chris Noth's character's comment about the department having a test to see if an applicant was gay by how they blinked. I really got a kick out of seeing the actor demonstrate this!
American Experience: The Pilgrims (2015)
The most compelling history of the Pilgrims ever presented
Not only is the telling full of detail, and frankly, quite objective, but quite full of beauty in the reenactment portrayal of William Bradford by Rees. The selection of quotations of Bradford combined with historians commentary and dramatization make this more than documentation of this early history--it is in itself a work of art.
O. Henry's Full House (1952)
Simply amazing
Came across this jewel by chance this morning seeing part of it on broadcast television, but then rented it on Amazon Prime to see it all. Imagine seeing John Steinbeck narrating! I thought at first it must be a mistaken attribution! The cast of stars is no less amazing. I must say, I have never seen Richard Widmark in such a role! I would have never guessed that to be his voice had I not seen his face! This film is quite the literary and dramatic gem!
1883: The Fangs of Freedom (2022)
I agree with the teen assessment
Elsa is far too predominant in the series, but it may be the aim of the series to appeal to a young audience. Some of the dialog is pathetic, with Elsa at one point speaking of her love's "goofy" hair. Really? And the mention of "concrete" at one point? To me, Elsa is so out of place as mere eye candy for viewers. Superficial and shallow. But, this is entertainment these days.
1883: Behind Us, a Cliff (2021)
High rating in spite of language
The series is well written, the acting is superb, and I like the variety of characters. The constant use of the f-word stands out in an awful way. People did not speak this way during that time and it's fairly well documented. I am not a prude, but it is just not appropriate for the period. It keeps drawing me out of the past into present day crudeness.
A Farewell to Arms (1957)
I suffered through this one
The most boring overacting I have ever seen. Rock is so gorgeously handsome and I don't understand why Jennifer Jones looked so red-cheeked throughout the movie. Maybe it's just because he is so handsome that she looks dowdy, even homely, though her photo posted on IMDb is attractive. I would like to see the film of the same title from the 1930s.
Poldark: Episode #5.2 (2019)
Comparing two series.
I have been watching the 1977 series as I re-watch the more recent production of Poldark. I realized that I never watched season 5 on the recent series! I see the criticisms on other reviews that the writers abandoned the original stories as written so it will be interesting to go back to the 1977 version and see its conclusion. It's not an important detail but one thing I have noted which is apart from any reality is the building and tending of fires indoors. I have often noticed the fires in the scenes as being rather small, and show a simple vertical flame even! Of course, for warmth, building and tending fires was a huge part of life in these centuries, but not really central to the stories.
Poldark: Episode #2.1 (1977)
Oh my word!
Much of the drama is enjoyable despite the costuming appearing dated, but OH the makeup job for Agatha Poldark! Looks like for a high school play! I am watching the 1977 version as well as the 2015 version. Interesting to see how it was done differently before!