Change Your Image
jgl2003
Reviews
A Touch of Frost: Endangered Species (2006)
Frost returns
This episode from 2006 was released on DVD in the US as Season 13! I was very happy to see IMDb reporting a "season 13".
IMDb says their Season 13 episodes were shown on air in October, 2008. Looking forward to more Frost!.
This series is one of the best of the British detective series in my humble opinion. Check it out if you like cantankerous old detectives with hearts of gold. I hope it goes on and on.
My other favorites are Wire in the Blood, Prime Suspect, Hamish MacBeth, The Last Detective, Touching Evil and Da Vinci's Inquest. That last is technically Canadian but I don't hold that against it - lol.
Sorry I'm not really reviewing this episode, I just wanted to point out the confusing season naming on the US DVD's.
Be Kind Rewind (2008)
No magic, no charm
I found this movie to be a by the numbers movie lacking the charm of "Sleep" and the magic of "Eternal Sunshine". The characters were quirky but the situations were rather silly. Jack Black was alternately funny and way over the top. Mos Def was good except for the script having him get involved with Jack the total loser over and over.
I didn't find the "swedes" anywhere as near funny as most seem to have. A "movie" shot in cam - no editing - with such casual techniques would be boring and child-like. Yea - I know - that was the funny part. Not buying it as it wasn't. Besides, this is you tube territory which already exists as do the easier to use DVD. How much of a Luddite can these people be - still renting tapes in 2008? The subplot with Fats almost worked but for the silly cloying end with the whole street laughing uproariously at what was not even a little funny.
A film fit for for the Razzies. But if you liked it, it's fine by me.
Il mostro (1994)
The 3 Stooges meet Buster Keaton on Amphetamines
From the reviews, I was expecting a Peter Sellers Pink Panther type literate farce but instead found this movie to be a small string of Roberto's marvelous physical shtick wrapped up in fluff. Most of the slapstick situations were telegraphed from the forties. Even for a farce, the story is farcical. The movie started off with much promise but then almost immediately everyone began to chew scenery. Perhaps another director could have evened it out but I was bored. Humor is in the eye, so to speak, so take this with a grain since so many others seem to rate it funny. But my vote is it would make a great SNL skit but there is not enough of anything to make a full length movie. Your mileage may vary.
The Norman Conquests: Table Manners (1977)
A unique Trilogy
Three plays not yet available on DVD but you might find a VHS set. The plays ran on consecutive nights in London and on Broadway and could be seen in any order. The idea is a set of characters over a weekend in a country house with each play being the perspective of a single room. Each play broadens the perspective of the viewer who is the only participant who gets to see the whole story. The great cast is all your favorites from BritComs and dramas and they do a spectacular job with defined characters in a static setting. Each performance is a gem. Steer clear if you favor car crashes and slasher antics as this is typical British slice of life comedy. The two tying factors are the unseen Mom upstairs and lover of life Norman. One of my favorites. See it to find out if it is one of yours.