Change Your Image
FromRiches2Rags
Reviews
RoboCop 3 (1993)
Hey, you got a light? Allow me SCUM *Flamethrowered*
Just watched for the first time today, having held off for 30 years due to not liking the trailer/ missing Peter Weller/ robo on jetpack plus others slamming it on release.
Being a huge fan of the first 2 films, I think the 15 yr old me would have hated this on release.
However watching it today, there is no doubt there are massive parallels with the current state of affairs in this world.
Who gets called a terrorist and what is the reality? Whose land is being taken while the perpetrators act like the victims on the mainstream news? Who own the news media that spews out blatantly biased propaganda? Why do they still get away with it to this day? Maybe we all have a strength inside us to overcome it and although it may not be like robocop, it may be realized through a higher power.
Back to the movie, yes initially there is borderline terrible acting that can cause ones eyes to roll in shock when compared with the first 2 films, but it gathers pace and keeps you engaged to the end.
On the Line (2022)
Entertaining
Mel Gibson is excellent at entertainment and this one is no different. Don't expect Braveheart, Lethal Weapon quality and see it knowing the bloodsuckers at the top of Hollywood have put him through hell for years and have paid trolls to knock him down, then you can appreciate the mans efforts even more.
There is suspense, thrills, action and laughs. Go in not expecting a gold standard but just an entertaining movie and you will enjoy it.
All the actors and actresses did a great job to keep the viewer hooked on the edge of the seat until the end.
Side note, some radio show hosts are downright obnoxious on air and I met a famous one from Leeds, UK while doing security at an event and had to escort him with other guards to his house and the man was very grateful and shook all our hands before he went home. Mel's character reminded me of him.
The Enforcer (2022)
Lower rated movies are really higher quality?
Some people compare this to Liam Neesons movies and say it is similar etc.
I saw Taken and ended it there for Mr Neeson as although I like him as an actor, he went the Jason Statham route and oversaturated his role with sequels and similar movies and enough is enough.
This movie felt fresh, daring, brave and a slap in the face of real exploiters of people. Not really a fan of Banderas as only seen Desperado and some other western and the assassins movie from decades ago all which were mediocre but it seems he was tailor made for this movie.
Events like those shown in this movie (probably except the ending) are taking place daily and being covered up with a system in place to suppress exposure so it is a daring movie when you draw parallels to the reality of the system in place. Those who have researched this topic know it is a single integrated global network involving powerful people and not just a few people looking to earn money.
Joaquin Phoenix did a movie like this, this one with Banderas is better.
Traffik (2018)
Rating has defo been manipulated
Do your own independent research about trafficking of women and children (both boys and girls).
Most of the ex-trafficked people speaking in public are demonised.
This film tries to shed a light and mostly succeeds although it shows the FBI in a positive light, reality is the heads of those alphabet agencies who run them are in on it. I suppose if they weren't shown in a positive light then Hollywood wouldn't have approved it.
Makes you realise the type of people who are down voting, where their interests lie in this upside down world.
Sickos run this planet and try to control public opinion.
Last Looks (2021)
100% pure entertainment
If you want to be entertained with sharp wit, comedy, suspense, action and are a Gibson fan, watch this.
My guess is all the bad reviews are from Gibson haters. Deep down everyone knows Mel made great movies in the 90's and the elites tried to shut him out but he has a warrior spirit who still carries on.
For the type of film it is, it hits the mark.
Mel could easily do greater and higher appeal stories like Braveheart and Signs but he is doing best he can considering the punishment from the conniving agenda driven industry.
Upgrade (2018)
Now this is a film and a half
Just finished watching this minutes ago and it left such a great impression that I have to review it.
Problem is I am not good at reviews so will say if you like 80s and 90s sci fi films then watch this. This is actually BETTER that those era of films probably the only film that hits that mark.
Never saw any hype around this except imdb reviews and wow I was most definitely surprised at how it keeps the viewer engaged with both storyline and action and supercool car chases and fights and the setting, everything is 10/10.
I usually can't stand modern Hollywood as films are predictable and boring but this has everything in perfect balance plus a little humour that had me lol to the point where I had to rewind and listen to certain dialogue again. Very clever and a perfect film.