The way the visual effects mimic the video game is impressive but they got too artsy with the story. Focus more on the fight. The added emotional elements are forced. War itself is emotional enough.
Reviews
8 Reviews
No Man of God
(2021)
Not Entertaining. Challenging.
19 December 2021
I almost turned it off because it's difficult to watch. It succeeds in getting inside the head of Bundy, and you can feel Hagmeier's conflict.
I cannot recommend this due to the truly challenging nature. I feel like there are enough challenges in life than to challenge yourself this much with a movie.
I cannot recommend this due to the truly challenging nature. I feel like there are enough challenges in life than to challenge yourself this much with a movie.
The Green Knight
(2021)
Last A24 Film I'll Watch.
18 October 2021
LIke other A24 films, this film focuses more on the look and feel of the story than the actual story. Also, up until the last minute and the reveal, it left me feeling empty. I think there is an emptiness to many A24 films.
Harsh criticism aside, this film did look nice and have a distinct and eerie feel. I also enjoyed the reveal at the end, but the same feeling I experienced could have been accomplished in a short film.
I lazed around on the couch watching this, feel asleep for a few minutes on and off, and entered into some dream like states on an overcast Sunday. It's a good nap movie for a cloudy day I suppose.
Harsh criticism aside, this film did look nice and have a distinct and eerie feel. I also enjoyed the reveal at the end, but the same feeling I experienced could have been accomplished in a short film.
I lazed around on the couch watching this, feel asleep for a few minutes on and off, and entered into some dream like states on an overcast Sunday. It's a good nap movie for a cloudy day I suppose.
Nomadland
(2020)
Boring and Depressing Film
18 April 2021
I watched this with an open mind and was patient. Thirty minutes in my patience turned into utter boredom. Perhaps this story would have made for a decent blog post or article but it didn't work as a movie for me.
There is one nice scene when one of the nomads opens up about his son's suicide but that scene comes toward the end and does not contribute to the main character's story arc (which is almost nonexistent).
It seems like this movie only got traction because it deals with a political topic (homelessness), it features a prominent actress, it was written and directed by a female, and because not many interesting movies were released in 2020 due to the reaction to covid.
Again, the movie itself is a bore. The main character is miserable and depressing to follow. I recommend watching something else. Into The Wild is a good alternative.
There is one nice scene when one of the nomads opens up about his son's suicide but that scene comes toward the end and does not contribute to the main character's story arc (which is almost nonexistent).
It seems like this movie only got traction because it deals with a political topic (homelessness), it features a prominent actress, it was written and directed by a female, and because not many interesting movies were released in 2020 due to the reaction to covid.
Again, the movie itself is a bore. The main character is miserable and depressing to follow. I recommend watching something else. Into The Wild is a good alternative.
Love and Monsters
(2020)
Average movie
10 December 2020
This was an average movie. I'm not sure why it got above-average reviews. The script was average and the lead actor was average. He mumbled throughout the film and his character had few memorable idiosyncrasies and qualities.
That said, there are some cool scenes and shots with giants bugs. But nowadays my litmus test for a good sci fi romance is the ability for the movie to make me cry. That didn't happen with this one.
That said, there are some cool scenes and shots with giants bugs. But nowadays my litmus test for a good sci fi romance is the ability for the movie to make me cry. That didn't happen with this one.
Adventures in Public School
(2017)
I laughed a few times but didn't finish the movie
12 May 2018
Three stars for three laughs and for how the movie sheds light on how terrible of an idea homeschooling is. It seems to ruin kids, like how this movie ruined an hour of my life. I decided to take my dog for a walk instead of watching the editing with the one-legged girl character who had a plastic personality, not just a plastic limb. I didn't feel anything here, just that fleeting laugh that comes from a bad attempt to try to "get something" from a movie that has little to get from.
Tell Your Friends