Change Your Image
richshane38
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
The ABCs of Book Banning (2023)
A Cautionary Tale
What an amazing short film!!! I am just enthralled and amazed by Grace Linn, who was 100 years (young) when she stood up and shared her feelings and opinion about book banning. I was equally impressed with the children that were interviewed. Knowledge is power; there never should be a ban on a book. Doing so allows the word to have power over you.
I almost want to start a book club that has one primary goal - to read and review banned books and then make them available to anyone, but especially children, who want to read them.
We must learn from our past. The only way to do that is to read. I was very impressed with this short documentary and it deserved the Oscar nomination.
Heartburn (1986)
Raw Nora Ephron
This is an early career outing for screen writer, Nora Ephron. It was not my favorite, but I had never seen it and decided to watch it as it seems to always come up as a suggestion. The acting is decent but the story line is disjointed. Plus, my 2024 self was so irritated that it took so long to figure out she was not the problem. It was fun to see so many well known and successful actors in small supporting roles; Kevin Spacey, Catherine O'hara, Mercedes Ruell, Caroline Aaron, Stockard Channing, etc. At this point in Meryl's career she had already made so many great films and was already an Oscar winner. Plus, the great Mike Nichols was the director. It had promise but eventually just fell flat.
The Graduate (1967)
Stalker!
Trippy and dippy. Hoffman is creepy and Bancroft is cold. Both of them horny. Ross has no mind of her own apparently. But, it's an interesting narrative of the sexual revolution and how women were still in the back seat even though they were driving. The ending is what makes the movie so incredibly satisfying - riding off into the sunset after the virgin is rescued by the man.