Change Your Image
jaimevrl765
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againMagic schools are excluded.
The protection in this case is more of a global/cosmic scale rather than a personal one.
Reviews
Colossal (2016)
Made no sense
I only gave it a three because it started off strong and the sci-fi premise was interesting. Soon after the sci-fi premise was introduced however, it was completely ignored and focused mostly on the drama.
Furthermore, one of the characters did a complete 180 and became incredibly evil, as in a good guy and then OK with murdering hundreds of people. It made no sense and little to no motivation for his personality change was given.
The Cul De Sac (2016)
Adults disappeared show done right
The Sparticle Mystery and Between can't hold a candle to this show which also involves adults disappearing. This show goes beyond the teen soap opera angle and adds a great deal of sci-fi mystery to the show. The story is less about, "look at how these kids struggle and interact in this adult-less world", and more about "what in the world is going on, what is trying to kill us etc."
One advantage this show has over "The Sparticle Mystery", which has a similar premise and identical target audience, is their non-comical villains. A main antagonist in The Sparticle Mystery was a bratty young child that gained power for some inexplicable reason. The villains and threats in The Cul De Sac are far more thrilling than some 10 year old kid who is mean.
I would say that the first season of this show are the beginnings of a great sci-fi show and I look forward to seeing how the mystery plays out. From what I hear this show is getting a second season so I will not be disappointed.
Best Friends Whenever (2015)
Most Boring Time Travelers Ever
With the ability to travel all of time and space (they can tele-port) you think they would take a hint from Doctor Who and have exciting adventures. The two girls who gain time travel abilities in this show decide to use their time travel gift on the most mundane of trips. Examples include:
1. Going back in time to pick up a jacket. 2. Going back in time to do a dance in sixth grade. 3. Jumping forward to steal an exam in order to cheat. 4. Going back and forth in time to get the perfect gift.
All in all these are the worst time travelers ever. Not only are they selfish with their time travel ability (something I hate for some reason), they also are boring.
Good Witch (2015)
What Witch?
Being the Hallmark channel this series is devoid of any gritty suspense or any meaningfully dark conflict. In other words, the series is completely "happy" all the time and any tension is not felt. For example, some of the biggest conflicts in the show are about real-estate and city development.
Furthermore there are completely NO WITCHES in this series. Some characters seem to have psychic abilities but this is rarely explored or talked about at any point in the series. This show is more about love triangles, teen drama, and relationships rather than any mysticism or magic. Do not watch this expecting any supernatural elements.