Change Your Image
ruchirpathak_it21
Reviews
Abhay (2019)
Wasted the concept
Till now I have seen few original series and movies from Zee5 and except 1, rest were flawed or plain bad. Tigers was the best zee5 original movie while Zero KM was the worst original series from zee5. And still they're churning out half/full bad series. Sadly ABHAY adds to the list. It has a great concept but execution made it fully avoidable. It is directed by Ken Ghosh and it stars Kunal Khemu in the lead. 1st season has 8 episodes wherein in every episode our main protagonist, chief of a special task force Abhay uncovers 1 hideous crime and got the culprit. All these cases are based on true case files, and each case looked heinous or dangerous as compared to others. They took all the cases and only dedicated just 1 episode to them. If they could go in details, lets say take 1 case and dedicate atleast 2-3 episodes, it could become a much better series. Due to time constraint all cases are solved just like that, maybe by pure luck which I didn't liked in this series. Also the hero has a personal story going in between along with case-solving. Editing/screenplay was bad. Kunal as main lead was good, others were passable. Another main issue with this series was they didn't release all episodes in 1 go, they released only 2 episodes per month, sir, please do not make such mistakes in today's fast world that too for a web series, its not your tv serial, one can lose/gain interest very fast, waiting for other episodes when he even didnt liked initial episodes is too much to ask. However me as a movie buff, I stick and completed the series. My rating 2/5.
Kung Fu Panda: The Paws of Destiny (2018)
A good timepass series for kungfu panda lovers
Completed Season 1 of KUNGFU PANDA: THE PAWS OF DESTINY animated series. It's a good timepass series with a separate plot than movies but with the central character Dragon Master Po, dubbing artiste is same, quality of animation series is same as movies, so it's a good timepass and an elongated enjoyment if you like Kungfu Panda. The story is like this: 4 panda children got the power of the 4 gods - the four constellations and they have to beat the evil Jindiao. The series is 13 episodes long, each episode around 25 min. Its an interesting series, though after few episode, seems a bit elongated, it could be shortened. I rate 3.5/5
Seinfeld (1989)
A light hearted sitcom
Watched a classic and an old sitcom SEINFELD season 1. Its a sitcom starring and co-written by Jerry Seinfeld. He is a stand-up comedian and do shows and the series shows his misadventures in his life. Some situations are hilarious and its a light-hearted comedy. 1st season was released in 1989 and only has 5 episodes. Recommended with 3.5/5 rating, now off to season 2.
Hunter Killer (2018)
Action packed thriller
Watched a 2018 action thriller movie HUNTER KILLER which is a submarine-related movie. A US submarine Tampa Bay gets vanished when it was trailing a Russian submarine in russian waters. USS Arkansas submarine was then sent to find out about it, which is helmed by Joe Glass (Gerard Butler) and they came to know about something else going on there. Movie is tight, with some class scenes, esp the scenes of submarine manoeuvres were superbly handled with just the right amount of thrill. And some of the fight scenes were also good. Though at some point it seems impossible that thia could happen. But all-in-all its a good thrillee movie and nice timepass. I rate 3.5/5
Sigai (2019)
Abrupt end
Watched zee5 original Tamil language movie SIGAI starring Raj Barath, Kathir, Meera Nair, Riythvika, Mayilsami and Rajesh Sarma. Prasad (Raj) is a pimp and on one call sent a prostitute Nirmala (Meera) to a client. Later he found that the client Santosh is dead. He alongwith other pimp Chetta (Rajesh) and a taxi driver Subramani (Mayilsami) tried to track Nirmala. The movie started good with good thrill going on, direction was fine, all the actors were good, but maybe due to time limit or maybe writer didn't put more thinking while writing, the movie lost after half way mark, and the thriller movie seems a simple movie with everyone oddly finding the truth. With everything going good, after half way mark, movie's screenplay seemed like someone orphaned it. I rate 2/5 for this 1hr 20min movie.
First Man (2018)
A nice biographical movie
Watched 2018 biographical movie FIRST MAN based on a biographical book on Neil Armstrong written by James Hansen. It chronicled the personal life of Neil from his travel to fail few missions and then becoming the 1st man to land on moon despite his personal tragedies. Ryan Gosling perfectly fit the bill of an emotionally charged and tensed person Neil, who mourns deaths and yet didn't stopped in achieving his dreams. Movie is a bit long, you may get bored but nicely made, with fine background score. Claire Foy also did good acting as Neil's wife. It also stars Kyle Chandler, Jason Clarke and Shea Wigham (Homecoming tv actor). Recommended I rate 4/5
Scooby-Doo! Frankencreepy (2014)
Enjoyable ride
Watched another SCOOBY-DOO direct-to-video movie this one is 23rd in franchise (out of total 32movies) and released in 2014, named SCOOBY-DOO FRANKENCREEPY, and my 5th movie. I love scooby-doo animated series, alongwith many others like Courage, Dexter, Shaun the Sheep and Disney. This movie is a good one, as sticking to franchise's central theme, Scooby Doo and team were asked to go to Velma's ancestral house in Transylvania Pennsylvania since Velma's uncle died and left her a big property but villagers didn't liked them due to her uncle's monstrous activity (he built a monster) and now they say that the uncle's ghost is hunting the town. The mystery is well arranged and a better mystery than other movies I watched, also I found a different treatment to this movie, fast-cut-put together edited scenes like watching a fast go-through the happenings or flashbacks. I rate 4/5.
Bose: Dead/Alive (2017)
An intriguing mystery of a Legend Subhash Chandra Bose
Watched 2nd series from AltBalaji named BOSE DEAD/ALIVE. This series is based on a book named INDIA'S BIGGEST COVERUP by Anuj Dhar. It chronicles the mystery regarding Subhash Chandra Bose's death. The series consists of 9 episodes, where Bose's role is played by Rajkumar Rao. A nicely made series with good direction and fine screenplay, this series is a must watch, again it shows a main party in a bad light. The series is shot with interlinking different timelines in each episode. Rajkumar along with Naveen Kasturia (TVF fame, Played Darbari lal, Indian British hawaldaar) and Edward Sonnenblick (Calcutta IG Stanley) and Anna Ador (as Bose's wife Emilie) has done a decent job in acting department. I also liked its background score and Bengali title track. Recommended 4/5
Alien Predator (2018)
Its so bad that its good for unintentional laughs
ALIEN PREDATOR movie review: Let me tell you this is NOT A MOVIE OF ORIGINAL ALIEN PREDATOR FRANCHISE. I don't know how someone else could made movie with similar names, no copyright issues?. This movie is a 3rd class invention of a alien-style-warfare movie, it was so badly shot that it was good. Alien only appeares during end of this 1hr30min tedious affair. The commando unit looks like shooting in park, with the major leader behaving like he is not heading any dangerous mission but strolling in a park, and 1 lady commando only speaking negative dialogues, many scenes becomes unintentionally funny. Ideally many movies has screenplay/story with some loopholes in between but this movie is full of loopholes with a little of story/screenplay in between. AVOID AT ALL COSTS, though at end it has one good message to all alien movies. I rate 0/5.
Johnny English Strikes Again (2018)
Funny in patches
Watched 3rd edition of the British funny spy agent movie Series JOHNNY ENGLISH, this one named JOHNNY ENGLISH STRIKES AGAIN, came 7 yrs after the last one, starring the famous Rowan Atkinson (Mr.Bean fame) and Ben Miller. The movie goes on another new mission where someone is hacking into all the important and public networks of UK, and our famous spy Johnny English is called back on duty. He, using his antics and with the help of more intelligent agent Bough try to find the culprit. The movie is funny but only in parts, get better towards end, with 1-2 scenes esp. quite funny (G12meeting & submarine scenes). Atkinson was supposed to give this spy character a spoofy detail which is is capable of but sometimes it seems that he is mimicking Mr.Bean, maybe we get that feel since his Bean character was larger than life. All-in-all, you can watch this movie as a timepass, I rate 2.5/5
Cabaret (2019)
Boring and cliched!!
Watched Zee5 original film CABARET starring Richa Chadha, Gulshan Grover, Gulshan Devaiah and S Sreesanth in the leading role. This new web film of around 1hrs35 min duration from the Pooja Bhatt production house seems an old chai in old cup, nothing new to offer, cliched storyline, uneven screenplay, bad acting, underdeveloped characters and old situations wherein the story writer tried to add some twists but all were badly executed and anybody can guess. Strictly avoid, I rate 0.5/5 for still putting the efforts behind a very boring and old story.
Uri: The Surgical Strike (2019)
INDIAN ARMY IS THE BEST
The movie is based on the surgical strike done by India in POK to take revenge of Uri assault by the terrorists. Movie starts with a bang, what action sequences and special effects, top class, wonderfully pulled, wonderful direction by Aditya Dhar. Vicky Kaushal is proving his metal day by day, one more wonderful performance pulled by him, not only him other actors also did quite well, not to miss esp Mohit Raina, he just suits a army guy himself, and again the reel screen characters are matched with their real counterparts - esp Paresh Rawal as Govind (based on Ajit Doval) and Yogesh Soman (as Parrikar), Rajit Kapoor also did well as PM, not to forget Kirti Kulhari as airforce pilot. I liked the background score too much, that high-octane music with drum beats and let me say, what makes Bollywood film makers different from hollywood ones - the style, we could never let go of style, you will find out that during climax part. The movie was well-paced and a must watch. Yes at some points it seems to take some cinematic liberty but man this movie is a befitting portrayal of our DEFENCE SERVICES, they're the one serving our motherland and only because of them we are living so safely. Meanwhile do watch this one. I rate 4.5/5. JAI HIND!!
The Accidental Prime Minister (2019)
Accidental PM
Wow, I didn't know that people will watch this movie as a full house, my show was house full and the movie didn't disappointed me, precaution for other viewers: this is no masala movie, it is exactly like watching a book, no nonsense movie, don't think that you may get to see a lot of conspiracy masala. And not a dull/boring moment, it shows the truth of family, and the dignity of PM. All real names are used, however at 2-3 points some censor is used on dialogues. Movie is just 2 hrs long and not a moment of boringness, noone left the show in between, even they're watching the end credits where some movie making scenes are shared. Now the best part of movie, the acting, Anupam Kher has just nailed it, what an acting performance, adding the garnishing was Akshaye Khanna, wonderfully done the role of book writer cum pm advisor. A must watch movie, don't believe other reviews if you think I am a genuine reviewer. Characters matched with their counterparts, some laughing scenes were also there, if you can guess who was the central character there, the whole theater laughed. I rate 3.5/5
Zero KMS (2018)
Worst thriller series ever
Completed ZERO KM season 1 on ZEE5, one of the worst ever thriller series with undercooked characters, loopholed writing, bad acting and confused direction. Q why did you made it? None of the characters are well defined and just to think himself as Tarntino, Q the director (please use full name until you can start making good series/movies) tried to made this series as neo-noir format, interlapsed with self-conversation of main characters and random scenes. A man got killed and he was trying to hide from his killers before getting killed and he still has time for his brother to solve his murder mystery by putting clues all over goa; I mean how ridiculous it can get. One more e.g. the bad cop knows that his wife is roaming along with the main hero who he want to caught but still not able to track him, then there's a don kind of character who lives in jail, and everyone (from netas to police) came for his advice and still his guys are getting killed like anything. And to top it, Mr.Q ended series on a cliffhanger, not revealing the main culprit, ridiculed even more, I dont know if I want to watch the 2nd season. Naseeruddin's part was just few minutes, that's it and Tanmay Dhanania, the hero is plain bad. Avoid at all cost. I rate 1/5
Tomb Raider (2018)
Nice timepass
Watched the latest reboot of TOMB RAIDER starring Alicia Vikander. I haven't watched the original Tomb Raider movies starring Angelina Jolie. But in itself this movie is a good timepass, with enough events going on to grip the audience. Alicia did well as Lara Croft. As per the story Lara's father is lost and she found a clue about his father and about an old lore, which if disvovered can cause harm to the world. Now its Lara's turn to stop the evil forces to get their hands on that long lost evil lore. The action, special effects are good, and it gave the feel of treasure movies like Indiana Jones & National Treasure. I rate 3.5/5