Change Your Image
darkbytes
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Zack Snyder's Justice League (2021)
It's just a remake...that cost 70 Million dollars
Imagine if a DVD that you bough had 2 hours of deleted scenes, and you play them along with the original, this is what this movie feels like, Yes, the CGI is better and the are some extended storylines but all in all, the movie doesn't add anything new to what we already saw!! And to think it cost 70 million dollars!!! Also, 4 hours is unrealistic for a theatrical release, not even Titanic lasts that long!! The PART that we really wanted to know more and should've been extended is the apocalyptic scene at the end in the desert where apparently Louis Lane is dead, WE WANTED to know more about this!! Instead, it's only extended to 4 minutes while giving us 2 hours of the same!! No wonder Zack Snyder will not be doing any movies with DC in the future..
IMDb on the Scene - Interviews: John Wick: Chapter 4 (2023)
more of the same
It was more of the same..... :( I think that there is a lot of firefights, the obligatory fight in a dance club and some other involving cars, but unfortunately, ALL of this have been done before!! There isn't any new or original action set piece, this movie just regurgitates everything that was done in the previous 3....
There is nothing new about the table, the history of the assasins or other things that we would want to know, and since this was the last one, then we're out of luck!! What a disappointment!! John Wick deserved a better signoff!! OH, and if you watch it in IMAX you're going to leave half deaf.
Everything Everywhere All at Once (2022)
Nothing new for those who've watched "Rick&Morty"
This movie is Not bad, is Not going to save you life, is not going to change your life, because for those of us who've watched the animated TV Show "Rick&Morty" this movie is nothing new!!.... as a matter of fact, I call it "Rick&Morty" for newbies!! Haha.
In general the concept of Multiverses has been done many times (Including the TV Show "Loki") so there is not a lot new in here
The acting is good but I still insist it should've been Jackie Chan playing the husband!! He has a far longer and more interesting career than "Ke Huy Quan", Jackie Chan was ROBBED of that oscar and other awards!! Such an injustice!
Night Sky (2022)
Nothing Happens, stopped watching after Episode 5
I don't know Why they keep making Shows where NOTHING happens!!! Unfortunately I stop watching 2/3 down the road so I didn't finish watching the last 2 episodes... why?? It wouldn't have made any difference!! There is an extremely interesting event happening: a Portal to other places and planets... but unfortunately after 5 episodes there's still nothing going on with it!! I just really wish that the writers would come to realize that drama and nothingness are not the same thing, it doesn't have to be "fights and explosions" all the time (haha) but simply something that movies the story forward and introduce drama or climatic points!!
The Last of Us (2023)
Nothing Original or different from other dozen Zombie TV shows or movies
This review is from someone who's Never played the videogame and is Not an HBO Fanboy.... but This show is Not Good!!! The main problem is that it's very hard to make something different or original when it comes to zombies, because Everything has been done before!! From the "Walking Dead" to "World War Z" to a dozen others TV Shows or movies, even a movie called "The Road" with Viggo Mortensen.
Also, the problem is that you can barely see any zombies; in the entire 9 episodes there's only less than 10 minutes of zombie "action", the rest is post-apocalyptic Soap Opera Drama that's been done before.
Every Episode is different, some interesting and some boring, unfortunately, the most interesting one: the Kansas City where they team up with another pair trying to escape could've carry the Show and could've been expanded to 4 episodes!! Is that interesting!! But some reasons unknown it only lasts that One Episode... :(
DON'T BOTHER watching this show, instead just go to YouTube and search "The Last of Us Cinematics" that last 1 1/2 hours and you would see EXACTLY what you see in the show!! Why bother to do a TV Show if it's going to be exactly what you see in the VideoGame?? God knows.
Schmigadoon! (2021)
Good start... formulaic and disappointing ending
The premise is VERY NEW, it almost breaks the "fourth wall" and it is a breath of fresh air to see a show that at least tries to make something new and different from all the other dumb and formulaic comedies.... unfortunately only the first 2 Episodes are Groundbreaking and New.... by the third if goes back to the formula and the dissapointing Last episode goes back to the typical "But they really love each other" cliche.
There are good songs and dance performances, most notably the one in Episode 4 by the villainess which is shot in "one Single Shot!! Without cuts... it must've taken a lot of planning and rehearsing to do.
It is jarring to see such a promising new show to have such a terrible ending, not to mention that the formula "two lovers lose the spark in their relationship, try to regain it" in this 2023 is rather dangerous because it perpetuates the myth that if your boyfriend/girlfriend has lost interest and gets in constant arguments, thinking there is still Hope and staying with that person might lead to marital abuse, toxic behaviour and even physical abuse.
Top Gun: Maverick (2022)
Good movie despite the soulless direction
This movie is excellent mostly because of the visuals, real life depiction of dog fights and realistic action.... but the Director us NOT a filmmaker, he is an architect by trade, he is never being to film school and therefore his movies feel empty and without human touch, lets not forget his Tron that was boring and without soul, then he did "Oblivion" a movie that feels cold and without a heart... in other words... Top Gun: Maverick is so good thanks to Tom Cruise...not his robotic director.
Byzantium (2012)
Terrible movie by the same director as "Interview with the vampire"
How can the same director of the masterpiece "Interview with the vampire make this complete trash?!?! This has not one single interesting moment, is visually dull, has empty characters, it has nothing interesting, this movie shoud've gone straight to the $5 DVD bin at your local Walmart.
Dune (2021)
boring and with awful cinematography
Boring, with uninspired and monotone photography and some ridiculous low light scenes that are so comically bad lit that it looks like a student film, at the end there a a 10 minutes of just dark screen and some shadows and silhouettes moving around with dialogue, it was absurd in every way.
Wrath of Man (2021)
We need more twists and fights
This is a very simplistic movie, the premise is good and interesting...however, after the "Ocean eleven" movies we need more plot twists than the one near the end.... and after John Wick movies we need more fights not just one!!!
It seems like the only thing Guy Ritchie is good at is Extreme violence, which to be honest, It gets old.
Soul (2020)
Didn't like the ending
Didn't like the ending, why wouldn't someone be happy after accomplishing their dreams?? Not everyone has a self-destructive personality to destroy everything they have achieved, not to mention it's going to awake some morbid anxieties in younger people!!
Tenet (2020)
Nolan should stick to writing but not directing
I wonder if Christopher Nolan still has it or if he should stick to writing movies but not direct them.... Tenet is visually poor, the music is dismal, the movie itself is boring until the third part when it becomes a little more interesting.... But that battle at the end... I play paintball and I've been in games that look more realistic and less Kitsch than that!!
Under the Skin (2013)
Pacing is slow, there's no explanations
The only good thing about this crap is that Scarlett Johansson is naked, but other than that, there is no information about anything happening on the screen, not at all!! And the ending i anticlimactic
Repo! The Genetic Opera (2008)
The Music Alone is awesome!
This movie is original, has an excellent soundtrack and at least is not based on another movie as a sequel, prequel or remake, which is more than we could say about hollywood, this movie is different and good, those who hated it came in with an opinion already formed and therefore they wasted their time
Homecoming (2018)
Too much style, too little substance
If there was a Producer, he could've told the director to TONE DOWN the style and add more content and story, The only good thing about this show is that it's short, only 30 mins or less for each episode, but at the end there are a lot of questions left unanswered, what happen to the employee who gets blamed for everything, what happened to the other soldiers? how come he doesn't remembers her but she does?? this show comes off as pretentious because of the, frankly, ridiculous camera angles and moments of loud noise that stop suddenly when changing to a different scene, just show off.
Midsommar (2019)
"Wicker Man" with Nick Cage was better
This movie would've been better if it had been made by Blumhouse or any other Hollywood director.... Most people mistake dullness with "artistry"... The director of this movie has good ideas but doesn't know how to make a good pace/rythm...in other words, he is boring, I never thought I'd say this but this movie could've benefited from Hollywood, to make it faster, with more explanations, and less dullness
Hereditary (2018)
Boring, the director has good ideas but poor execution
This movie would've been better if it had been made by Blumhouse or any other Hollywood director.... Most people mistake dullness with "artistry"... The director of this Ari M. has good ideas but doesn't know how to make a good pace/rythm...in other words, he is boring, I never thought I'd say this but this movie could've benefited from any Hollywood horror directors
Living with Yourself (2019)
How can a show with Paul Rudd be so boring?
The pacing and rhythm of this show is like having a senior read you an Excel sheet!! I thought there's no way a show with Paul Rudd can be boring but this show proved me wrong!! the colors are dull, the camera placement is unimaginative and the speed at which this show moves is like a snail!!
Even though the episodes are only 20 min.s long... don't waste your time
The Witcher (2019)
the Pacing and rythm of the show is slow and dull
This show had some potential, but the pacing is horrendous!! slow and very meek, almost as if it was afraid of going "too" far, a strange decision considering that "Game of Thrones" is ten times bloodier (and better).
Also, there is the weird timeline, starts with a battle with no context, then switches to some boring events afterwards, then in episode 5 we learn why the first battle is important (by then everybody is bored with the show), and then, the few of those still watching this show learn that there is a more important battle in the last episode but this last battle lacks suspense, action and blood..
Henry Cavill is an excelent actor and the only reason this show is not a complete waste of time
Daybreak (2019)
Excellent show Except for Episode 8
Excellent Writing, awesome visuals, incredible concept and execution, it would've been a masterpiece if it wasn't for Episode 8... a pastiche of semi-feminist dialogue and rejected ideas which inexplicably, paint the main character not as the Hero, but as a pedantic, awful person who we lost interest in... and having the Hero and Narrator completely destroyed as a identifiable character, is hard to follow the show from them on, Episode 9 and 10 are ok but a stretch and with the Hero character no longer rooting for him, the show collapses. (who approved ep. 8)?
It's a pitty, this show could've been a Masterpiece and a Cult Classic if it wasn't for Episode 8, the episode that destroys the Main character.
Playing Hard (2018)
not a documentary, but a one-sided tale without research
This must be the worst documentary ever made, is very slow, follows the development of a videogame called "For Honor" and then, for some reason, skips 3 months entirely, then goes to the release but mostly is a one-sided monologue from one of the creators of the game, Jason VandenBerge, who eventually we learn that he lost creative control of the game.... we never know why and we never receive an explanation for it.... leaving us wondering why??--did I wasted two hours of my life watching this??
For a much better and well researched and produced documentary, watch "League of Legends: Origins" also on Netflix
Spy Games (2020)
10% Cool Spy stuff, 90% Cheap house reality Drama
This show is inconsistent, boring and its title very misleading, there is almost no "Spy" Action, almost all of the show is just boring house melodrama the kind of which we've seen in a hundred more interesting reality shows, I stop watching 3/4 down and I really don't care who won, I'm not going to loose my sleep over it, Disappointing
Medical Police (2020)
as good as "Scrubs"
I thought I'll never see another show as good as "Scrubs", I was wrong, this show is comparable in its sense of farcical and ridiculous humor, especially when they talk about the locations and where the characters are, its amazing to me that nobody is watching this show
I Am Another You (2017)
It should be 15 mins. long
At first he is portrayed as a symbol of freedom and independent thinking, as well as a non-conformist and a role model..... And then it's revealed he is an alcoholic with mental issues.... Very common for homeless people, I feel bad for him but an 1 1/2 hrs documentary just for him is too much!! It should be 20 mins. Long max
Avenue 5 (2020)
An attempt at comedy
I think the type of comedy here is lame at best, and Josh Gad's character get incredibly annoying real quickly!! There's nothing to recommend about this show, except the acting by the technician Billie, played by Lenora C. Very talented girl!! Otherwise I recommend some non-comedic movies like passengers or the swedish "Aniara", a very dark movie but very well done