Change Your Image
amlandis81
Reviews
American Horror Story (2011)
I said not before, but I'm saying it for real this time.
After season 10 I swore I'd never watch this show again. I don't know if Ryan and brad are taking hallucinogens or what, but these concepts are just...well there really aren't any words. Comparatively speaking from older seasons, season 10 and 11 were kind of like walking into a 5 star sushi restaurant, paying $500 just to sit at a table, and then being served generic frozen fish sticks. The kind that are still a little frozen in the middle and yet somehow burned black on the edges. And you just sit in your chair and look at what you've been served and all you can do is mutter "why...?" I really wasted several hours of my life trying this show again. And I won't do it next time guys. I know you have 2 seasons already in the works. Hopefully you stop taking those drugs and come up with something more in line with the first 4 seasons.
The Resident (2018)
Is this how it's going to be???
I watched this show from the beginning. I always enjoyed this medical drama because unlike the rest of them, it was one that didn't push the liberal agenda. The episode of this season did just that. I'll give it one more episode and if it keeps up, I'm out. I am so tired of this. Why can't shows just be entertaining anymore? It's all about liberal needs and wants and waaahhhhs and we get enough of that in real life. And honestly as more shows start to do that, they end up getting cancelled because EVERYONE is tired of it. It's so pointed and unnecessary. So please stop, no one wants to hear it.
Update: the Resident-you've been axed from my shows. Didn't even finish episode 2 of this season.
Keeper of the Ashes: The Oklahoma Girl Scout Murders (2022)
Coulda Shoulda Woulda left Kristin out of this.
Please watch it because it really is a great documentary and these poor young girls deserve to have their story be told. But this was a sad attempt at an actress trying to be a part of something she was not a part of. Ugh, how is it no one said "hey girl, you may not want to go down this road". Look at the comments. She's gonna end up blacklisted after this monstrosity.
Watch anyway, just to hear the story about the girls and those affected.
A Million Little Things (2018)
Get over yourselves already
I'm over this show. Couldn't even finish the episode from last night. The wokeness, the whining, the me me me, the "it's not what I wanted", the "you don't understand me", the "I'm the only gay kid in Paris (I mean was that supposed to be for real because it's definitely untrue), and the "wahhhh my conservative listeners don't want to hear me tell a grown woman who has kids that an abortion is ok, I could go on and on. This was a good show to start but I can't take anymore of these characters that can't find joy in ANYTHING and are always being let down by everyone else etc. Typical liberal. No one does enough for me and all my problems are everyone else's fault.
The Other Two (2019)
Funny at times but....
Does every episode have to show a guy...pleasuring himself...? I don't really want or need to see that. It takes away from the show. Call me a prude if you want, I'm happy to be one of it means I don't need my sitcoms showing stuff like that.
Home Economics (2021)
I think it's funny
Maybe not for everyone, but I look forward to it. It just makes me laugh. It's a sitcom, not a show that is supposed to change your life. Watch it for the humor.
New Amsterdam (2018)
Won't give it another minute of my time
This was a great show when it came out. Last season it started to get really leftist/PC and this season is unwatchable. One conservative on the show and they make her out to be the devil. I'm so tired of the shows I used to look forward to watching becoming shows that I dread. I'm out New Amsterdam.
American Horror Story: Blue Moon (2021)
What is happening
I would have given this a 0
If it weren't for the black and white scenes. That is the best part of this season, the history and how they are tying everything together. But the present day stuff is so stupid and laughable. I mean those two guys, what is wrong with them? You gave birth to an alien. It was creepy and ugly. Then the next one was like an octopus or something. I hope it kills them both. That was one of the most ridiculous scenes I've ever had to sit through. And I'm wondering how those "actors" even accomplished the scene without dying of laughter throughout it. All the tears and emotions of losing your alien baby....come on guys. How could you even write that with a straight face.
Grey's Anatomy: How to Save a Life (2015)
Meh
I agree with most people about how he died and how stupid it was. The cell phone working, the truck not being able to slow down when there was plenty of road to do so before he hit Derek. But I think the worst part of this episode was watching Penny rely on Meredith for emotional support minutes before she has to unplug her husband. Come on penny. You don't talk to an almost widow the way you did and expect her to help YOU get through what happened. "What if I'm not good enough?" Gahhhh.
A Million Little Things: Listen (2021)
Over it
I loved this show up until around this episode. The covid thing was kind of annoying because they started talking about it as the pandemic is winding down. This episode was a direct attack on police. The comment Rome made to Tyrel about police just looking for a reason to take his life was disgusting. And acting like police were just barreling peaceful protestors down was downright insulting. Anyone who watched protests being broadcast on the news knows that many of them were far from peaceful and the use rod force and teargas was necessary to keep innocent people from being harmed and property destroyed. This episode promotes hate.
Saved by the Bell (2020)
It's funny!
OK so it's not the most hysterical whitty show on television. But I watched the original probably about 300 times when I was young and still enjoy it now. The references to the original are really funny. It's just a silly funny show. People take things wayyyy too seriously. Some of the bad reviews are almost as funny as the show! Some people are just miserable. If you watched the original, give this one a chance!
The Shining (1997)
Closer to the book...but horrible
I get it, kubricks version was nothing like the book. But it's an awesome movie. The book was even better. But this is just.......boring. I watched it on TV back in '97 when it came out. I was 16, thought it was ok but didn't understand what the big deal was until I read the book. You really cannot compare the two. That being said, Kubricks movie was and is a classic. I thought it'd be a good idea to watch the TV adaptation as an adult. I don't remember at what point in the movie I fell asleep...but I did because it was so boring and awful. I really do like Steven Weber but that was not a role for him. And that boy!!! He's so un-likeable. I feel bad saying that but seriously he is not good at playing Danny.
Pet Sematary (1989)
Judd and gage get 10 stars
Every other actor was terrible. The book was a thousand times better.
Snowpiercer (2013)
Boring intermixed with bouts of violence
The headline says it all. Slow, boring, violent here and there. I thought it would never end
Snowpiercer (2020)
Why so much negativity?
I didn't see the movie so I can't compare them. Yes it's unrealistic. It's also a tv show! Take it for what it is. I found it entertaining and I am excited to keep watching it. I don't understand all the people who say how it could never happen and there is no way a train circles the earth with no maintenance etc. For heavens sake, can anyone just watch a show for the fun of it anymore?
The Silence of the Lambs (1991)
Excellent
Not a horror film, more suspenseful. It's not gross or gorey, I've watched it dozens of times and it still fascinates me! A must watch