Change Your Image
alevica
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Recent Check-Ins
Reviews
#Luimelia (2020)
Well done
This series is above the expectations they had about it. It is very fast (beyond the tempo of each episode) conflicts are able to develop and resolve in each episode. Which for one as a spectator is very good since the rhythm is never lost.
On the other hand, humor management is constant and gives it its point of grace so that conflicts, which are very deep, can occur with a lightness that catches.
The chemistry that Paula Usero and Carol Rovira keep in the series is the same as they have in "Love Is Forever" so in just 10 minutes they catch you in a way that when you already see them together you already know that everything will work out , they are the basis of this series and the writers notice that they know it since the series is by and for them.
Pacto de Fuga (2020)
Very good movie
What a good movie #PactoDeFuga of the best that will be seen this year. A film that was scheduled to premiere for 10/2019 but with everything that happened in Chile, it had to be delayed and it seems that it is made for the country today. The stories are so well told, the dialogues are assertive and do not feel like a performance (which despite being obvious is appreciated) the last third of the film has you with the soul in a thread, because despite being based on a real fact (YES, THIS IF I PASS IN CHILE) in the same way, the narrative used is very tense.
It is a Chilean film that does not seem Chilean, despite being a Chilean story. It can be a story from anywhere in the world where a dictatorship was lived or lived and that makes it universal.
Separate and fundamental point, the performances (there were some problems, mainly with certain extras, but hey ...) they are great, Vicuña does not look like that ordeal that is tried to make the humorous, and really that it is graced, the rest of the cast 100 points, (Farias always great)
Finally, the soundtrack, where the 80's classics could obviously not be missing, but the best thing is that for the main theme they chose Ana Tijoux, that is, if everything went well, when one hears his voice, it is an energetic burden huge. The truth is a movie that must be seen.
The Edge of Seventeen (2016)
Part of life itself.
Fast, without being anxious, intelligent without being presumed, humorous without being silly and dramatic without being melodramatic. With an impeccable performance of each of the members, especially Hailee Steinfeld who stands out amazingly above the rest. With a way to relate the story in an understandable and effective way, where each step is destined towards a very intelligent end, but also nothing spectacular, and at least that's where I have the one but the film ... the NO conversation between Nadine and Krista, it's okay, our protagonist talks to her brother, she is relieved and it is possible to make sense of the actions that this girl was doing, but I miss that conversation with her best friend, maybe the time is very hard in editing (I really do not know If there was any scene filmed or written with respect to that conversation) but I miss that, still very well worn, I like that sense of humor where the drama can draw a smile, human relations more simple and bearable, in the end is part of life itself.
Almost Adults (2016)
An interesting premise, that only stays in that.
An entertaining film, with a pleasant rhythm that lets pass the time quickly, besides some performances by Natasha Negovanlis and Elise Bauman are very acceptable and it shows the rapport and communication that have Carmilla.
But even so, there are changes of rhythm that dislocate, since at the hour approximately does not understand why the change in the relationship between the two protagonists, this at least slows down the pace with which the story is being told and leaves us with A last half hour a little to the must as it feels like two completely different films. Besides that the characters never manage to be well developed by the same thing can not have a clear acceptance towards them.
In summary it is not a bad movie, but in the trailer it looked much better than the final product.