Change Your Image
ramona_cantaragiu
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Killer (2023)
Not a fan of voice overs or of slowburn predictable action movies
The movie begins with the titular character talking about his work philosophy while quietly waiting in an abandoned house for his victim to arrive. He seeems a meticulous killer, one who has never failed. And, what do you know, he does fail and this puts him and others in danger. I have many questions about the way in which the plot continues starting with the need to kill him, the approach taken to killing him, the failure of the assasins in honduras etc etc. When I watch a john wick movie i don.t care about plot inconsistencies because the movie is not supposed to be real. But in this case the point was for strong realism so these aspects of the worldbuilding matter. However this is not the main issue. The movie is simply boring. There are no stakes, there is nothing particularly challenging for him at any point, and watching him go along with his revenge did not genrrate any sort of emotion. Bland and highly derivative.
Rebel Moon - Part One: A Child of Fire (2023)
Definitely not new, but at least watchable
Had no expectations while going into this and was pleasantly surprised by the visuals. The cast of well known actors also works to draw you in. I appreciate that at least the costumes and the cgi do not look cheap. If you are looking for an original story or at least some original worldbuilding this is not for you. If you are just looking for some nice visuals, decent dialogue and a plot that will not challenge you this is worth your time. We even laughed at some point about the typology of each character as well as the fact that they seem to have been auditioning for their part of the misfit team. Also, it is good to know that the tone is highly serious ans tragic and that there is no comedic character and no humour.
Shazam! Fury of the Gods (2023)
Worst movie I have seen in quite some time
Ok so this was my first contact with Shazam and I just wanted to escape from the cinema. Thank go for my hot boyfriend who kept me entertained during the 2 hours of absolutely mind-blowing horsecrap that is supposed to stand for a story. It seems that just like the name everything in this movie is borrowed from somewhere else where it was done better.. villainess riding a dragon.. GOT, family is important... Fast and Furious, and the screenwritters even acknowledge this in the script. And the product placement is horrible... the unicorn tasting the rainbow was to die of. I don't wish thia movie even unto my worst enemies... (not that I have any, I am all about tasting the rainbow).
Magic Mike's Last Dance (2023)
They managed to kill Magic Mike as well
Pff, where to start? The movie is too long and boring af. There's not one dance scene to remember from it (and I think we still all remember the pony dance scene) and all the feminist stuff just stinks. What is this new reality that they keep talking about? We have male strippers dancing for rich ass old wealthy women. How is this any different than the past? And the songs are just not sexy enough, they are all meah. Why take all the steam out of Magic Mike and make him into a cry baby that writes haikus? This really killed it for me. And the sexiest act of submission is asking for permission... and then you show a couple of guys suffocating with their testies some poor women who are supposed to be having the time of their lives. I just wanted it to stop so I could rewatch the first movie.
Taximetristi (2023)
Better than Teambuilding
This movie is a slice of life story following two cab Bucharest cab drivers. The main characters are very well fleshed out and you can clearly see them evolve as they encounter various customers, each with their own life lesson to impart. The dialogues are well written and the type of humour is coarse but intelligently done. The story is bleak as it focuses on the fact that the working class is left with no means of getting a strong financial foothold under a rampant capitalism that splits people into dupes and bosses who know how to make money on the backs of the dupes. The movie is beautifully shot and I want to salute the presence of Micutzu here.
Jexi (2019)
I expected more
I wanted to see this movie because I am a bit of a phone addict myself. However, the only parts that I could appreciate were those with the boss because they were pretty absurd so, in a way, funny. The phone AI was simply rude and weird and the sex scene... while the two main characters had no chemistry and basically no reason to fall in love. The main character is just awkward and sometimea creepy. Why would a woman stick around for that?
6 Underground (2019)
Gave up after 5 minutes
Oh, my sanity, my eyes... The first sequences were so all over the place that I would not recommend this movie to anyone with epilepsy. I sincerely could not follow what was happening, and on top of shaky camera action we also got some very 'clever' dialogue about spurting blood and what not that was presumedly supposed to make me laugh. I gave up before my nausea had the chance to turn into something worse.
Ford v Ferrari (2019)
Good movie for the entire family
I'm clearly not a fan of car racing, but I still managed to find this movie thoroughly enjoyable. It has a good combination of action sequences with family/friendly banter and there is something to enjoy in it for the whole family.