Change Your Image
emvxl
Reviews
Wonder Woman 1984 (2020)
I was looking forward to this
When I saw the trailer for WW84, I was excited. What a disappointment when I finally saw it. The plot confused the hell out of me and my wife. My wife told me she's had enough and stopped watching with an hour to go. The story jumps all over the place, there was not enough story to introduce the characters and the plot was shallow. Not even WW can save this movie.
The Grand Tour: The Grand Tour Presents: A Massive Hunt (2020)
Disappointed
I had to fast forward several times as there were scenes that just kept dragging on. If you ever wondered if The Grand Tour was scripted or not, this episode answers that resoundingly - YES, it's scripted. Compared to the prior episode, this one is very unnatural. The cars are still good, humor amongst the three is there, sceneries and camera shots are always excellent but the plot was not exciting and the ending a big disappointment.
Fantasy Island (2020)
Indescribably bad movie
The good. Scenery is nice. That's it.
The bad. Acting is right near the bottom of the scale. The story does not make any sense. The plot (whatever you can make out of it) jumps over the place.
Conclusion. A waste of 15 minutes. Did not bother to watch the whole movie.
Penguins (2019)
It's an OK documentary
It's a good enough documentary with a playful theme. However, it comes nowhere near the quality and the information that you get from any of the BBC documentaries like Frozen Planet or Planet Earth.
Wild Wild West (1999)
Two words - VERY BAD
The story line is horrible. Any actor you put in this movie will not make it better. The movie is a disgrace to the TV series.
Magnum P.I. (2018)
Not Magnum PI but Magnum POS
The acting on this series is bad. Not it's not bad - it's VERY bad. Everything is a forced joke, no natural conversation and the main characters are weak. Rename the show. Or better yet, just show reruns.