Change Your Image
SSRhodes
Reviews
Knowing (2009)
Not terrible, but utterly predictable
Not terrible, but utterly predictable. The Earth is going to end due to a calamity of some sort, aliens show up to save some of mankind, yada yada yada. Decent enough special effects. My biggest complaint is actually with the script writing. At one point in the film, the lead character John is speaking on the telephone to his father, who is a minister. John mentions a sermon that his minister father used to preach, and his father refers to the biblical passage as "One Corinthians," when it should have been referred to as "First Corinthians." Any minister would would know this, so this is a failure to do proper research on the writer's part.
The Finale (2023)
THE FINALE is a cheeky and wonderfully crafted horror tale
So, I have so many thoughts ... and all of them good! But first off, a disclaimer. I know a few of the people involved in this film, including the director and co-star, Christie Vela. After all, this project was entirely filmed in the Dallas area. It makes me very happy and proud to see so many of my fellow theatre community involved.
The script lovingly pokes fun at the horror genre, procedural crime television shows, and musical theatre. Caught a cheeky nod to "Twin Peaks" and guffawed out loud! The entire cast was well suited to this project, with outstanding performances by Christie Vela, Lydia McKay, and Aspen Taylor (in a small by perfectly executed role as a hotel manager). And loved seeing my friend Paul Taylor as a much put upon actor trying to make his way back into the limelight.
No spoilers ... but, okay the plot twist got me. Never saw it coming. Kudos to Michael Federico for a nicely constructed story.
Meteor Apocalypse (2010)
Apocalyptically Bad
When this title showed up as "recommended" on my Netflix, I was actually pretty excited. I LOVE Claudia Christian, and I had fond memories of Joe Lando from "Dr. Quinn, Medicine Woman." However, after 20 minutes, I realized this film, quite frankly, is a piece of trash and a waste of my time. Now, I don't mind when faith-based and Christian companies dive into the movie-making pool. What I do mind is when the produce trash. Everything about this film - from the plot, to the badly written dialog, to the mediocre acting - is just plain bad. And the ending (SPOILER ALERT) - just as David (Joe Lando) and his family are reunited, the last piece of the meteor comes crashing to Earth ... leaving a great big crater and ... then nothing. Wow. Just ... wow.
Turbulent Skies (2010)
This movie is a disaster
Everything about this movie - from the plot, to the script, to the casting - is simply disastrous. The writers and technical specialists should have done their homework - something the obviously did not do. And just a note to casting directors - filling your cast with pretty women and good-looking men does not necessarily make a good film. It just means you are down-right lazy. As for the so-called "acting" ... wow. Bad. Just ... bad. One exception - and quite honestly, the biggest surprise was Casper Van Dien; not usually a heavyweight when it comes to acting-chops, he's actually pretty good in this sorry excuse for a movie.
Poseidon (2006)
Great action film
This is a wonderful action film. Contrary to what previous 'reviewers' have written about it, it's very well crafted, exciting, and definitely worth a look. The underwater sequences were breathtaking and 'sit on the edge of your seat' intense. The performances were all good - in particular Emmy Rossum and Richard Dreyfuss. Both actors brought realism, humanity, and a wonderful sense of fragility to their roles. (Side note - perhaps the reason that many people laughed at Dreyfuss' character during a screening mentioned in an earlier review is because of their ignorance and homophobia; after all, the character couldn't really be feeling pain at the loss of a love because he's gay. If you didn't catch that, yes ... it's sarcasm.) Comparing this version of the film with the original 1972 film is like comparing apples and oranges. They are two different completely different films. Where this one excels (special effects, cinematography), the 1972 film was mediocre at best; considering the technology available at that time in the film industry, this isn't much of a surprise. Where the 1972 film excels (script and overall performances), this one is just so-so. All in all, both films are good and worthy of viewing.
And remember ... never let one person's opinion color your own. Make your own choices!
Music and Lyrics (2007)
Cute date movie
What a cute movie. Unfortunately, that's the best I can come up with. The plot is contrived, the editing choppy, and the direction lackluster. While I love Hugh Grant, he's been playing the same character for some years now, and unfortunately is beginning to look his age. I couldn't help but being a little creeped out at the fact that he was smooching on Drew Barrymore, who is 15 years his junior. Ms. Barrymore is starting to fall into the same trap, playing the same character with the same quirks. I know that both of these actors are talented and capable of so much more. Haley Bennett, who plays the Shakira/Kylie Minogue wannabee is certainly beautiful to look at. Let's just hope she enrolls in some good acting classes and begins vocal coaching with someone who knows what they are doing. The true stand-outs in this film are Brad Garrett as Alex's (Mr. Grant) manager, and Kristen Johnston as Sophie's (Ms. Barrymore) older sister. Mr. Garrett, best known for his work in the long-running sitcom "Everybody Loves Raymond" and Ms. Johnston, best known for her work in "3rd Rock from the Sun," were both delightful and brought much needed comic relief.
Ark (2005)
What the heck???
Piece of junk, would've given it a 0 if I could have. Animation is good, but not quite good enough. Storyline is absolutely THE most ridiculous I've ever come across, and that's saying a lot! This 'movie' tried so hard to be interesting, but failed miserably. It's almost as if the writer started one story, then got another idea, and attempted to mesh the two together. Don't waste your time on this; believe me, you'll be as ticked off with yourself as I was. The only actor of any note in this was James Woods, and his part was peripheral at best. I'm all for doing stuff that is edgy, that pushes the envelopes, but this simply didn't cut it.
Die, Mommie, Die! (2003)
So-so parody of 50's tearjerkers
As a fan of Charles Busch's work, I really looked forward to seeing this film. I have to admit I was not impressed. I've seen and directed many of Busch's stage plays, and while they are hysterical and fun when live and on-stage, they simply don't translate to film very well. Busch's portrayal of Angela is outstanding -- strong yet almost pathetic; however, I felt it was one dimensional. No true highs and lows. After about 30 minutes or so, I kept hoping he would just let loose and go 'Joan Crawford' on us. The supporting cast, with the exception of Frances Conroy (Bootsie) were simply dull and lackluster. I couldn't help but feel that the actors weren't directed very well; they didn't capture the 'over-the-top' attitude that is a necessity in this genre (camp). Certainly, it is a beautiful cast, but I still didn't buy their performances. If you want to truly enjoy Busch's work, see it live and on-stage. Trust me, you won't be sorry!
Joey (2004)
Weak show, outstanding supporting actress!
I never was a real fan of "Friends," but I've always enjoyed Matt LeBlanc's performance as 'Joey' ... that being said, I was looking forward to the debut of this show. Unfortunately, it's been pretty much a let down. The writing is juvenile at best, and plots are simply rehashed from every other sit-com aired on television. The only redeeming factor is actress Jennifer Coolidge as Joey's agent, 'Bobbi' ... this woman is hysterical. Megan Mullaly better look out; looks like there's a new girl on the block who's after that "Best Supporting Actress" Emmy! I only hope that the writing and story lines get better over the next few weeks; otherwise, I'm afraid this one is going to go the way of the dinosaur ... extinct!