Change Your Image
mani235
WORST Movie: World Trade Center
Favourite Team: Liverpool FC
WORST team: Manchester United
Favourite Band: Aerosmith
Favourite Programme: The Office (UK)
Reviews
Hellraiser: Judgment (2018)
What's the point?
Well, this really is a ridiculous movie with a mis-guided use of the name 'Hellraiser' as you hardly see Pinhead in this version! Instead, there are substituted villains to fill this gap!
The movie has such a poor storyline and it has no depth or scare factors. The actors are absolutely awful and there is so much overacting in virtually every scene! It's almost like these actors actually think they are going to win an Oscar for their performance! No, not a chance!
No wonder the blu ray only come me a fiver! It's just awful and this series of Revelations and Judgement should never have been made.
RoboCop (1994)
Should NEVER have happened!
As a kid, watching RoboCop for the first time was absolutely incredible! The whole concept of the future, the graphics images, the storyline of a futuristic outlook of what may be... and then RoboCop himself!
Then there is the series. What an absolute contrast from the original! How this got passed is beyond me! The series has no depth or any reminisce from the original movie.
The characters, including the villains, just remind me of the satire inspiration from Batman & Robin! It's so badly made!
It's just bad... so, so bad. Even the latest blu ray release doesn't do this show any justice! The extras are just as bad!
Hellraiser: Revelations (2011)
Reeks amateur
What can I say about this abomination?
Hellraiser, the original, is still one if my favourite horror movies. But as time goes on, Hollywood studios think they can do better than it's mark one edition.
Well, Revelations has to be one of the worst movies ever made. The acting is amateur, there are no "scary" moments, nothing linking this to the original and absolute awful audio!
Stephan Smith Collins as Pinhead is just weak and does no justice from what Doug Bradly brought to the character. It's flat and doesn't give you any shivers in any scene.
If you, like me, are a Hellraiser fan, then I suggest you avoid this movie at all costs.
Batman Returns (1992)
Great, but there is something missing...
Not sure what to make of Batman Returns. It was still a good movie to watch, but everyone was going to compare this to the first one and no doubt, everyone wanted this to be better. Unfortunately not!
This seemed out of sync from the first movie and nothing blended into the sequel. It's almost as if Tim Burton adjusted things in Returns to suit critics. In my opinion, he shouldn't really have listed as critics tend to have tunnel vision when it comes to certain movies.
Danny DeVito is great as the Penguin and does a good job of making a great villain. Michael Keaton is great as the Batman again but has a more comical edge to it.
Good movie but I'm glad Burton ended his contribution with this instead of it getting worse.
Batman (1989)
I'm Batman
What a contrast and a leap from the 60s Batman series, into this beast of a movie!
Tim Burton delivers a Batman movie the way the comics depicted the character from years ago, and he doesn't disappoint!
Michael Keaton is brilliant as Batman and does a fantastic job of portraying such an icon character! As a kid, this blew me away.
Jack Nicholson as Joker is just excellent. An older and wise version of this psychopath is excellently delivered in this movie.
And just to top it all off, the music. Prince delivers the sound in every level and the soundtrack is definitely the best out of the 80s!
Love this movie and stood it's ground until it was nudged off off the top spot with the Dark Knight!
The Dark Knight Rises (2012)
A darker Dark Knight
Just when you thought the Dark Knight was a dark movie, well, this one is even darker!
If this was a 3 course meal, then this would be the perfect dessert in the trilogy. Chris Nolan makes this a more personal and emotional Batman movie to finish this segment off. Every part of this movie shows a darker portrayal of Gotham and just how corrupt and disorganised the beloved city has become.
Tom Hardy as Bane is a menace, although at times it is difficult to understand him, overall he is a heartless criminal. Nothing like the Joker, but he does a good enough job to keep the audience entertained.
The same applies for Catwoman from Anne Hathaway. She does an excellent job of the feline character with minimal effort.
The Dark Knight Rises is a fantastic movie to end this incredible trilogy and I don't think this will ever be able to be topped again for any remake in the future.
The Dark Knight (2008)
A masterpiece
The Dark Knight is a movie that will have you on the edge of your seats with punchy and gripping scenes and pushes your adrenaline to another level!
The late great Heath Ledger as the Joker will never be replicated the way he performed it. The character is elevated to an incredible complicated intensity, that you can't but help fall in love with this menace from the start!
Heath Ledger's Joker also pushes the Batman character into a completely different version from Batman Begins. If anything, it completes Batman of accepting who he ends up becoming.
Morgan Freeman as Fox and his curiosities of Bruce Wayne's potential ideas soon accelerate the foundation of this amazing movie with so many messages of today's society.
Without a doubt, this is not only the best Batman movie, but the best super hero movie ever made, in my opinion.
Batman Begins (2005)
The foundation of the Dark Knight!
As a kid, you love everything about Batman. You know he's Bruce Wayne, he's a billionaire, he has the Batmobile, the Bat Cave, a butler... he is Batman! But, as you get older, you ask HOW did he get to becoming 'Batman'??
Well, that is where the genius work of Chris Nolan comes in where he breaks down and gives you the answers of how Batman really becomes BATMAN!
This is a brilliant story and movie from the ground up of Bruce Wayne's troubled upbringing and how he fits into a society of mistrust and crime.
From start to finish, this creation of Batman is satisfying and makes you say, "ah, I see now...". No one else could gave done a better job than Nolan with this movie!
Hereditary (2018)
Seriously scary!
I've had heard a lot about this movie before I watched it, so when I ended up getting this on 4K and watch this on my own, it was a huge mistake!
I absolutely love my horror movies, but the best ones are the ones where you can't see the 'bad guy'. This is probably one of my favourite horror movies of all time. Its incredibly directed with an in-depth and dark story that has you on the edge of your seats. The intensity of the acting from Toni doesn't disappoint as it ticks all the boxes of an uncomfortable watch, which is what the director succeeds.
I highly recommend anyone watch this with the lights off and the volume cranked up!
I Love My Dad (2022)
Awkwardly good!
I only stumbled across this as it was featured on Sky, so I thought I'd give it a go. I never read what this was about, but man was I surprised!
This is really awkward to watch, based on the theme, but this is a seriously great movie with a brilliant cast. Edgy, funny and to think this was based on true events that the director experienced, makes this movie is more great to watch.
In the world of mobile phones, they can be a saviour or our biggest enemy, as this movie demonstrates. A very dark comedy that will keep you on the edge of your seats from start to finish. Highly recommended but be warned!
Chucky (2021)
A classic trying too hard!
I absolutely loved the original Child's Play movies, well the first three. When this was announced, I thought the theme would have been the same as the original by delving deeper into the roots of Charles Lee Ray... but this show is nothing even like that!
This has been set for a new generation that really didn't know anything about the originality of Child's Play! I am very disappointed of the storyline and the direction the studio took as this looks more like a poor dark children's comic.
If you haven't seen this, then seriously avoid it. For the 18-20 year old people, then this is right up your street.
Citizen Khan (2012)
What a load of absolute rubbish!!!
Oh my God, how BAD is this show. It is so amateur and pathetic. Adil Ray is an AWFUL actor and no he is NOT a comedian!!! He doesn't deserve to be even labelled as a comedian!!! All the actors are rubbish and so annoying!!! Why did the BBC even agree to fund this rubbish?? There are a million other things they could have put their money towards. There is NOTHING funny about this crap show and to be honest with you, this should be banned its THAT BAD!! Everyone in this show thinks that they're so funny and that this is the next best thing but it isn't. Goodness Gracious Me wasn't that great either but you could watch it. This one though, oh my God!!! How bad is this load of absolute rubbish!!! I beg EVERYONE to avoid this like the plague. Adil Ray, you are an awful actor and such a bad comedian. There is nothing funny about you. You are just a wannabe and you will NEVER be a hit with this awful show!!