Change Your Image
roussou
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Landscape with Invisible Hand (2023)
Surreal Dreamy Movie
The movie tips its toes in many topics, predominantly neoliberal captialism and social media commercialization, but also racism, the social class divide, single parenthood, relationships, educational deficiencies, poverty and gender stereo types, but hardly brings any of these topics to a closure.
Speedily it paces between these topics, leaving the viewer puzzeled where it will go next. First part of the movie seems to be about social media and its impact on relationships, while the second part seems to be more about coming of age as an artist in the age of capitalism.
None of the topics really goes full circle and is brought to closure, so what remains is a bit of an unsatisfied surreal dreamy movie.
The performance of the 3 protagonists is great, especially Asante Blackk, making it still a pleasant movie experience,
The Boxtrolls (2014)
Nice, lovable movie for the whole family
The movie evolves down the well known path of good versus bad, yet with lovable characters, an uncomplicated storyline, being not too scary, so watchable also by younger viewers, with excellent animation quality and graphic details, without beeing too busy like many Disney movies are. Good amusement for the whole family.
Bull (2021)
Intense thriller
Intense thriller, the story slowly unravels, in a violent way, unsympathetic characters that keep you on the tip of the chair nonetheless, with un unexpected ending.
Alphas (2011)
Familiar, yet pleasant
This series is stamped along the familiar pattern, people with special abilities, a mistery to solve in each episode, an overarching seasonal storyline and an arch nemisis, while focussing more on action than character development. Examples here as well are Grimm, and Fringe. Unrealistic yet pleasant to watch for its amusement value.
What is notable is that season 2 actually seems much better than season 1, storylines and character developments have improved, more at stake. It was canned after two seasons, maybe a third season would have been in there, I can imagine there is a fanbase. Somewhere between 7 and 8.
Imawa no Kuni no Arisu (2020)
Intriguing
After episode one you might suspect this one of those series whith a repetitive pattern in each next episode, in this case, a new game they need to survive, but this is not the case. Each episode brings new plot twists and character developments, making you want to watch the next one, the hallmark of a good series. Deserves a second season to tie things up, which is coming this year it looks.
The Tomorrow War (2021)
Ticks all the cliche boxes
This movie contains all the cliches of aliens-attack-earth movies that you can imagine, amongst which being fully unrealistic. Yet it's a good watch, Chris Pratt is likeable, the monsters are spooky, there are a few emotional moments without getting too corny, and I leave it up to you to imagine if it will end well.
The Arbors (2020)
Slow Brooding movie
Very slow movie, very atmospheric, (de)pressing, little action, but intriguing. And what goes on can be filled in by the viewer in multiple ways. If that's your cup of tea, watch it.
Happy Little Bunnies (2021)
Intriguing movie
Not your run of the mill horror movie, jump scares or blood and gore, but quite some psychodrama - and a surprising end. Pay attention to the beginning.
Black Summer (2019)
Not much of a story line
Being used to TWD and FTWD this series is a bit of an inversion. There are much less moral dilemmas that determine the plot, there is little sensible discussion between the protagonists, people do stupid things all the time. Camera direction borders on a found footage movie. Contrary to Z Nation there is not much to laugh. So, it is completely different form the dominant zombie series from the last 10 years, and maybe that is its strength. If you like watch it, if you don't, don't.
Nobody (2021)
sympethatic action movie
Some movies are just fun to watch, not very serious, but good action, and who doesn't like to see the underdog win! Enjoy it.
Ava (2020)
What an odd movie
With certain movies you grasp within the first 2 minutes something is off - this is one of these movies. All characters, including the star cast, seem real life parodies of themselves, the action is too unrealistic, the drama is too cliche, storylines too nonsensical. Was this done on purpose? Is there a public liking this? Maybe we'll never know.
The Vigil (2019)
Scary enough
There are not many jewish themed horror movies - maybe there should be more. This movie is executed well, lifelike characters, the traumas that hunt them even more so. Of course it's not really a horror movie, it's about the things from the past that hunt us for a lifetime - can we come to terms with them? Yet quite a few scary moments though.
The Midnight Sky (2020)
Another one of these slow moving apocalypse movies
Good production and acting, yet a flat movie, little suspense or much of a story arc. The most exciting scene being when a song of Neil Diamond is being played, really? Maybe a movie with a message as we could expect from George Clooney - keep the fingers from nuclear energy or weapons, or doom will be our fate.
I Care a Lot (2020)
derailed story
We like our movies to be just a little bit predictable, with storylines evolving along threaded paths, just a bit. In this movie no effort is spared to potray the character of Rosamund Pike as deeply unlikable to such an extent that the russian mob appears more sympathetic. Basically we feel relieved when she is almost killed. From that point on the movie derails, after surviving she goes after the mobster, an act to turn the tables in her favor. After reaching a even more unlikely greedy deal with the mobster, she is finally killed in the last minute of the movie, to what other avail as to moralise? Why this derailed story? Tell me, please tell me.
And to add injury to inisult: the movie does not contain enough Dinklage!
After Midnight (2019)
Not Horror or Sci-Fi But Relationship Drama
To me this movie is not a horror or sci-fi movie, clearly the monster represents that protagonists reluctance to engage in a more commited relationship with his girlfriend - since she left without notice it comes knocking on his door every night. In the end they come to terms with the sitution, he realizes the error of his ways and besieges the monster. Likely they live happily ever after. With this out of the way you are left with an relationship drama, with an intriguing flavor to it, never mind the occasional plothole here and there. The desperation of the main character is decently portrayed, and the attraction of the "mondain" big city has on the girlfriend, versus the outback, is all too familiar. In the end you're left with a movie devoid of tinseltown cheesyness, yet with a happy ending. Just enjoy it.
The Dark and the Wicked (2020)
1-in-a-100 Scary Movie
This movie really got me scared while watching it in the middle of the night, it's not an action packed horror movie, actually not too much happens, but man, does it build up a scary atmosphere. Don't watch alone!
Exterminadores do Além Contra a Loira do Banheiro (2018)
Funny parody on the genre
The movie portrays 4 wannabee ghostbusters, it's a parody on the genre, and is full of over the top jokes. Do not take it too seriously, just have a laugh either way.
His House (2020)
Decent movie with an undertone
Small movie with an original plot, excellent acting by the protagonists. Their flight from an African country and the atrocities they are subjected to makes you think. Would they ever feel at home in their new country? Will they shake off that ghosts of the past and be redeemed for their sins? Intriguing.
Antebellum (2020)
The volume turned up
There isn't hardly a scene in this move that doesn't portray blatant racism. Does this make a pretty & sweet movie to watch? Maybe not, but we need to turn up volume for those who done hear very well in this day and age.
Kingsman: The Golden Circle (2017)
What where they thinking?
This movie is a large collection of peculiar and illogical scenes with out-of-tune humor, strung together with bizarre plot twists. Action scenes are quite ok, but the movie as a whole seems more of a parody on the previous Kingsman movie. Probably the had lots of fun making it, but what were they thinking?
Las brujas de Zugarramurdi (2013)
Briljant movie
Bankrobbers getting caught up in witch coven, sounds simple. But it's not, the permanent level of absurdism, intertwined with serious discussions on love and parenting, the effects and makeup, the production, make this all a work of art. If you like spanish absurdistic theater this movie is for you.
El bar (2017)
Marvellous
Bigger than life characters, with all their desires, and pains, held up in a bar, because something mysteriously forces them to stay there. Symbolic for what happens to you in life? Maybe, but surely, when the struggle in getting out evolves. Only one can make it.
Useless Humans (2020)
Parodie of parodies
If you take this move too seriously there won't be many laughs. But this movie brings out an extraordinary amount of cliches it is almost breaking the fourth wall. Consider this when you watch it and you'll have a good time.
Nekrotronic (2018)
Funny Parody
This movie brings much to the table from the excorcist to ghostbusters, not taking itself to seriously. Just enjoy the ride if you like the genre.
Den blomstertid nu kommer (2018)
Jack of all trades
The movie tries to bring coming-of-age, father-son-conflict, long-lost-love, sci-fi, horror and geopolitics into one single movie, it's a miracle it didn't turn out worse than it did. Good production quality & acting