Change Your Image
lovecedu-647-415631
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Unhinged (2020)
Never listening to reddit recommendations again
Never listening to reddit recommendations again
....
Wasted my down time on this stupid film...
Don't watch this if you're looking for a good thriller...
It's idiotic and a complete waste of time.
I don't care that it is completely unbelievable but at least make it interesting if you're going to make it unrealistic.
It's just stupid and unrealistic and completely uninteresting..
Not going to bore you with any details as if you're thinking about watching it what's the point of ruining the non existent story..
I just highly recomend giving this one a pass. Especially if you value your down time...
After Hours (1985)
What the ... was that??
I would have never guessed Martin scorcese directed this if I didn't know before starting the film. Its a complete shambles..
I don't know if this was considered a plausible story in 1985 but I could barely feel the tension in this because the story was so silly.
Only rented it on amazon and even at £3.50 I feel ripped off..
I can only describe it as a pointless film. The ride wasn't enjoyable, the story non existent and the characters completely unbelievable.
How this film has ended up on a list of top 10 intense thriller films is beyond me..
I do not recommend.............................
Ambulance (2022)
Exactly what I needed...
It's been quite some time that I've been able to let a film take me away from my thoughts and my stresses.
This film has done that.
The film caught my attention and didn't let it go. There's a reason why Michael Bay has lasted in this business for this long.
He's a master of keeping our attention.
Jake Gyllenhaal was great as always and I was happy to see him in this film. He played his character effortlessly and not many actors would have let their character be the butt of certain jokes in this film so props to him for that. Those jokes did add to the story and helped paint who Danny is.
Honestly nothing to complain about here.
Just 1 thing I noticed was the cutaway chase footage some of it felt like stock footage, either that or it was filmed bad badly.
Anyway. If you're like me and you've been trying to watch so many films recently but always end up switching them off because you just came seem to relax enough to enjoy them, or they just aren't interesting than give this a go.
You'll feel much better after. Watching this felt like a mini holiday. I feel better in myself and relaxed now. I am grateful to this film.
10/10.
Sarinja-ng-Nangam (2024)
The chewing....
I've never been so frikin frustrated than when watching this.. the incessant either chewing gum mouth sounds or mouth eating chewing sounds are driving me crazy.. I want to relax and immerse myself in the show and I'm met with voice actors who literally are chewing into a microphone.. who thought that made any sense?
For the sound of chewing to be as loud as the dialogue..
When Brad Pitt eats in films because its cool they don't Mic up the sounds of the chewing.. let that bit be implied... it will distort the way someone talks sure, but hearing chewing like that when trying to get into the story of something is literally putting me off continuing the show at that's only 3 episodes in.. if I hear chewing again I'm switching this off.
So far the story is pretty boring anyway. Nothing new. I'd watch it out of sheer boredom but not when it irritates me to my core with all that chewing.
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (2011)
Got bored far too many times.
I usually agree with IMDb ratings so I thought this would be a sure thing.. that I'd definitely be engrossed by the film. Found myself bored far too many times.
Yes it's based on a book and I'm sure it did a good job covering the material but as a film it was pretty boring.. found myself zoning out during dialogue and having to rewind back to make sure I didn't miss anything important.
Just not that captivating..
Personally I didn't think the story itself was that original and it definitely was not captured well.
I didn't feel any excitement when I should have.
The only moments that were well captured are when Mikel pitches the idea of working together to Lisabeth, her reaction to catching a killer of women fealt very authentic. The other was when with Henrick. The rest of the story just didn't connect with me and I felt the pacing was way off..
It's a 5.5 from me.. I simply wasn't entertained.
Durante la tormenta (2018)
Couldn't finish it..
Honestly don't understand the high reviews.. couldn't even finish the film..
The story in my opinion is very badly told.
It never fully gripped my attention and I kept thinking I could be watching something better right now..
I love time travel and sci fi films but they've got to be told well..
The story here is extremely messy and just never feels plausible.
It's very rare that I can't finish a film but I couldn't justify wasting more time on this. I gave it a good chance. Got 3/4 of the way through. The dubbing definitely doesn't help but it's just the story that doesn't fit. It's just not believable.
If you don't enjoy this film after 30mins I'd recommend just switching it off and watching something else as it just doesn't get any better.
Finally... Typed enough character for IMDb to post the review.
Evil (2019)
It's watchable but very very stupid
It's watchable and the acting is decent.
But the story is extremely bland.
There's so much potential with stories about heaven and hell, Good and evil.. but this so bland.
Every episode is about some new haunting or possession.. it completely takes away from the seriousness of the subject matter. And there's always some silly explanation as to why its happening. If your story is about heaven and hell dig into that subject matter, add something to the lore, don't just blame a water pipe, or some other logical reason for the phenomena. Sometimes they don't even explain it at all..
Like I said the show is watchable but I'm only watching it because I just paid for now t.v and couldn't find any of the shows I thought were on this streaming service.
4/10 and that's because I enjoy this subject matter.
Cop Land (1997)
The acting made all the difference.
It's a good film. If you're not sure what to watch this will defo keep your attention.
It's so refreshing watching actors who actually know how to act.
They make all the difference in being able to get lost in a film.
Yes the writing is not great but the acting and directing is and that makes all the difference.
It's a hidden gem of that era and a film that passed me by at the time.
Would be great if films these days had so many big actors in the same film. It's truly art watching great actors act together and something which is dearly missed in today's films.
Story: nothing special
Acting: 9/10
Directing: 8/10
Nostalgia factor: 9/10.
Defending Jacob (2020)
It's ok.
It's an OK show.
It is bingeable and I enjoyed watching it.
Does it make a whole lot of sense thinking about it now?
No, absolutely not..
There is nothing in this story which makes sense when you think about it afterwards.
I'm still not sure if he did or not.
You may say well that's the point..
My response would be go watch a show in a language you don't understand and then tell me if the main reason you watch something is because you enjoy something which doesn't make sense to you.
Anyway, I think I'm more annoyed than I thought I was.
Show is OK basically. No better way to describe it.
It's not bad and it's not good.
It is watchable which is why I think 6 is fair.
The Subtle Art of Not Giving a #@%! (2023)
Enjoyable. Glad I watched it.
The reviews very nearly put me off watching this. No one wants to watch some entitled guy telling everyone what to think or feel. And that's what the reviews made me thing this would be.
After the usual battle of searching for a film with enough decent reviews and plot, I eventually went full circle, came back to this film and took the chance.
I don't know who this guy is tbh. But he has some good insights if one is open enough to listen. I learnt some things watching this and I enjoy a good grounding experience every now and then.
The world is a hectic place and it's always nice to have the time to reconnect with the bigger picture.
The stories were pretty amazing to think about I wish there were more of them.
Glad I took the risk and watched this. I'd defo recomend.
The pacing is good, the story telling is good and the guy is pretty likeable all things considered. Just a dude doing his best like we all are.
Good for him for having made a success of himself through his book and now through a film. Pretty cool.
If you've got a curious mind and you're trying to find something gripping to watch I'd recommend this film/story telling documentary. Defo doesn't feel like a waste of time, it's an enjoyable watch.
The Menu (2022)
Literally overated
This is not a 7+ film.. I can say that confidently and objectively.
I've spent enough time watching the film so don't want to spend more time talking about it but I can say that this film is a 4/10. It's watchable but it is nothing more.
Zero originality and truly makes very little sense..
Don't be scared of appearing like one of the bad characters in this silly film.. maybe that's why the critics are rating it so highly lol.. I'm not an ungrateful taker.. I just think this is a VERY average film and its score needs to reflect this fact.
54 more characters required to submit this review...
Nightmare Alley (2021)
It hurts to dislike a Guillermo film..
Compared to other films it's ok but not for a Guillermo film.. I just expected so much more. :(
I loved the carnival scenes and the carnival vibe. And I enjoyed the capturing of these sorts of scams which were pretty popular back in those days.
I read stories about the way these con artists would create ghost manifestations and the various tricks they would use to fool their victims. While I enjoyed the subject matter appearing on film, I wasn't impressed by the way it was used. I wanted to be taken backstage into that psychic con man world, to be shown the progression and increased risks being taken to keep his marks on the hook. To show the tricks themselves, the séances, the hired plants, the use of props and magic tricks.. All of that progression and magical wonder was skipped. Straight to the human manifestation. And such a weak, badly thought out one....
Even the consequences of these scams were badly captured. The devastation they would cause people were just a passing blip in this story.
The main problem was Guillermo spelled out the ending to us and all I could focus on was seeing the characters fall and how the film would be brought to its conclusion. The way the story arc unfolfed was so un-inspired. Not what ive come to expect and love about Guillermo's magical storytelling.
The doctor's story was shallow and just didn't make any sense.. i personnally cannot believe a doctor of her stature would be that affected by what he said during his live show..
The film just didn't connect for me on so many levels.. the backstory with his dad, his psychotic personality, his drive and ambition to be rich and famous, the building of his show and con, his hurbis (the reason why he started drinking) and the ultimate acceptance of his fate...
I was really looking forward to this film.. to the point where I kept putting off watching it. The idea of another great Guillermo horror film appealed to me so much that I feared being disappointed by it. And I hate to say it, but I kinda was...
Still can't wait for his next film though.. Guillermo is one the few remaining greats in today's cinema.
Fantasy Island (2020)
Enjoyed watching it for the premise
I don't regret watching it coz it was an enjoyable film. In that sense it was a good film so I wouldn't deter anyone else from watching it.
It just could have been so much more and I really wished it was something more..
Anyway, enjoy it for what it is while it's free on netflix.
La grande bouffe (1973)
I watched it so you don't have to.
I've never been so bored by a film with such an eccentric premise.
The film has the nice 1970's vibe going for it but that's literally all its got.
It's over 2 hours long.
The story literally goes nowhere.
It makes no sense and is therefore completely unbelievable or relatable.
It's not funny.
It's not entertaining.
It simply didn't age well.
It's literally just random people eating for 2 hours and occasionally holding their stomachs in pain and farting in a slow 1970's pacing.
The only entertaining parts are the female nudity scenes. The nudity is what turned this 2/10 film into a 3/10.
I watched this boring film so you don't have to.
You know that other film on your watchlist? Yeah, watch that instead. I just saved you 2+ hours of your life.
This film does not deserve a 7/10, it really doesn't.
The Special (2020)
Creative and entertaining.
Its creative, its entertaining.
The acting is good and so is the pace.
It was everything I wanted from a lower budget horror.
If like me you like a bit of the absurd in your horrors you'll enjoy this.
This film reminded my why I love horror. A good horror only needs technical knowhow and creativity.
I only hope the next horror film I watch will be as good as this one was.
Nightflyers (2018)
Could have been special.
It's very watchable and the first few episodes show a lot of promise.
But as each episode passes it becomes more and more of a mess and it ultimately loses itself.
It could have been such a great show..... :(
Square One (2019)
Dont believe all the 10 out of 10 reviews..
This documentary tries to explain away 1 problem by creating an ever larger problem.. if you like conspiracy theories this is for you, if however you dont shy away from the cold hard truth then save your time and watch something better..
I know I wish I had...
Malevolent (2018)
Simply Not Good....
Personally think nothing works.
Not a single part of the story is original, which for a film is a huge problem.
The acting is pretty good but it completely nullifies itself with the fake American accents, turning the acting from pretty good into cringeworthy to listen to.
The horror is not worth the effort put into concentrating through the entire film. Its not fantastical, its not gripping.
It offers not escapism for the viewer, it is bland and leads to nowhere.
Just think nothing works, which is harsh but true, in my opinion.
Save yourself and find a better film to get into. This one has nothing to offer in escapism.
Bigfoot: The Lost Coast Tapes (2012)
most of it is good but the most important parts are bad.
Overall watchable film, only problem is because it is watchable my expectations started to go up in terms of wanting it to deliver. Unfortunately it did not.
4/10 because the most important and rewarding part of any film is not present in this one. There is absolutely no pay off whatsoever for the viewer.
The House (2017)
Exactly what the doctor ordered.
This is my kind of film. It's silly, its playful, it's got tonnes of talent.
Everyone shines as an individual doing the comedy they do best and all without it feeling like a competition which it can sometimes when theres this much comedy talent on screen.
There's no underlying motive or deep meaning.
It's a good time. It's crude, crass, rotten and mean but all while being good hearted.
Exactly what I needed to watch this evening and I feel grateful for having been able to watch it.
Some of you may think otherwise but this is a 10/10 from me. It takes real skill to pull off something this dumb, this well.
Happy customer, 10/10
Us (2019)
Actually left me feeling angry
I'm not going to waste more time reviewing this film then I wasted money and time watching it.
Great to see non white people on screen, everything else un-original, un-funny, un-scary and anger provoking. Silly film which failed to scare or keep me interested. First time I thought about leaving the cinema in a long time. You have been warned.