I don't care how old and/or fat they are now. They could have done a better job with this weak, flawed attempt to remake Romancing the Stone. Do yourself a big favor and skip this.
Reviews
16 Reviews
Don't Look Up
(2021)
The art of satire has been lost.
19 February 2022
Airplane!, Dr. Strangelove, Being There... These were classic satires. Don't Look Up was only a shameful attempt. The writers wasted a golden opportunity to do an important film during a real crisis in America. How sad.
Killing Fields
(2016– )
Should have been a one-hour TV movie
16 December 2021
I have a hunch the entire reason for Season 1 was to supplement the retirement fund of detective Rhodes "Rodie" Sanchez. Painfully slow, scripted. Identical redundant "previously on" flashbacks were annoying. Basically had enough actual material for a one-hour TV movie. Instead, it was dragged into 301 minutes of tedious repetition.
My advice: Watch the first episode, then skip to the final. You will not miss a thing.
My advice: Watch the first episode, then skip to the final. You will not miss a thing.
The Stand
(2020–2021)
Huge disappointment.
15 November 2021
The book was epic. I read it at least three times. To me, it was like a modern version of John Milton's Paradise Lost, the quintessential story of good vs. Evil. Although this TV show somewhat retained that theme, the story jumped around so much that anyone who had not read the book would be completely lost. And not in a paradise sense! What was "lost" was an opportunity to finally get this story right. It kills me to say this, but I honestly preferred the old mini series with Gary Sinise.
Sanditon
(2019–2023)
To anyone who was expecting to relive the pleasures of watching Pride and Prejudice...
31 July 2020
,,, turn back now.
I was so looking forward to another series written by Andrew Davies. Unfortunately, Sanditon fell short and flat. The characters were forced and unnatural.
Elizabeth Bennet and Mr. Darcy had been brought to life in Pride and Prejudice. Perhaps it was the actors... or maybe Simon Langton is truly a master director. Whatever the case, it's impossible to compare the vapid Sanditon with Pride and Prejudice without cringing.
So, if you're in the mood for a satisfying period drama, skip Sanditon - and dig out your old DVD to rewatch Pride and Prejudice.
You can thank me later.
I was so looking forward to another series written by Andrew Davies. Unfortunately, Sanditon fell short and flat. The characters were forced and unnatural.
Elizabeth Bennet and Mr. Darcy had been brought to life in Pride and Prejudice. Perhaps it was the actors... or maybe Simon Langton is truly a master director. Whatever the case, it's impossible to compare the vapid Sanditon with Pride and Prejudice without cringing.
So, if you're in the mood for a satisfying period drama, skip Sanditon - and dig out your old DVD to rewatch Pride and Prejudice.
You can thank me later.
Midway
(2019)
Travesty
3 June 2020
Trav·es·ty; noun: A false, absurd, or distorted representation of something. Those of us whose fathers and grandfathers served in WWII should be ashamed that this film ever saw the light of day. Screenplay was excruciatingly painful. Even the better actors were made to look ridiculous. If you want the real story, head over to History Channel's Battle of Midway.
Frankie
(I) (2019)
Huge disappointment
11 March 2020
As someone who can watch Brendan Gleeson in anything, this movie left me completely unmoved. None of the characters seemed to have their hearts in their roles. The 3-star rating is solely because Gleeson at least gave it a go. But I wouldn't be surprised if he's sorry he has this clunker on his resume.
Howards End
(2017–2018)
Please forgive me, but...
26 February 2020
... I much preferred the 1992 Emma Thompson/Anthony Hopkins/James Ivory movie version. Perhaps I'm too much a fan of Merchant Ivory films. It's a pleasure watching Matthew Macfadyen in anything. And I look forward to future roles for Hayley Atwell. It's not that this mini-series version is inferior. It simply didn't arouse as much of my sympathy for any of the characters as the 1992 version.
Manifest
(2018–2023)
So where were they for five years?
18 August 2019
Warning: Spoilers
And why did they come back the same age as when they left?
There was a giant clue early in the show. Think back to watching "Close Encounters": "They haven't aged a day. Einstein was right." "Einstein was probably one of them."
Alien abduction. I wish "Manifest" were half as interesting as "Close Encounters" was.
Escape at Dannemora
(2018)
Twice as long as it needed to be.
30 April 2019
The story would have been much more riveting had it not been stretched into seven episodes. The tension factor was diluted by too much unnecessary fill. A shame, because it distracted from the excellent job done by the actors. When an hour-long episode feels like two, something's not right. An interesting story despite all that, but the "5" rating reflects all the time that was killed for no obvious dramatic effect.
If you enjoy shows like "Murder, She Wrote"...
3 April 2019
Prince Avalanche
(2013)
Certified Rotten
19 March 2019
Don't trust other review sites. This film was awful. Very slim, witless plot -- and what there was of it, made no sense. A complete waste of time for Paul Rudd and Emile Hirsch, whose talents were relegated to speaking lines in a film that never should have been made.
Tell Your Friends