Change Your Image
rochecasey15
Reviews
Violent Night (2022)
So Much Fun
This Christmas was depressing, but this absolutely fun and exciting movie sorta brought me into the spirit. I know that sounds crazy, but from the opening scene in the bar to ending I don't want to totally ruin- it is totally a Christmas joy.
Yeah, Harbour does feel like he's playing Hopper being Santa, but I'm ok with that. Beverly D'Angelo is amazing as always. I really cannot say enough about how much it brightened my Christmas.
It shows you what Home Alone looks like with a hard R instead of PG, amd that was beyond awesome. The action is great. Kills are creative and interesting. There is actually a backstory. It really is a homerun.
Halloween Ends (2022)
Solid Movie
Don't listen to all the whiny reviews
It is a solid movie. Not the best, but better than half or more than the rest of the franchise.
People don't like change, but don't be sheep. See it and enjoy.
The Corey stuff is fine, just a little underbaked. I'm beyond sick of whiny little fanboys who try to ruin everything for everyone because they aren't happy their 80s slashers are over.
Grow up people. The time has come to give up on the past and either enjoy new things or stop watching horror. Halloween, Hellraiser, Scream- the list of movies they cry about never ends.
Just. Grow. Up. Enjoy the movie!
Resident Evil (2022)
It's Good and People Cry Anyway
Read the reviews. There are some that are surely actual fans who were disappointed, but then take a look at the real issues most have it
The don't like that it's "woke", and by woke they mean it isn't just straight, white people.
The show is better than any of the terrible movies. Umbrella is actually evil. The father/daughter pairing becomes much more interesting as it goes on.
Formulaic for sure, but a fun show. Don't let crybabies ruin it for you.
Obi-Wan Kenobi (2022)
Dumb Reviews, Ignore Them
This show is a progressing of Obi's story. He's doubting himself still after all these years. I know old people that hated the new trilogy are smashing this, but it's been great
If you actually lovevSW and aren't just a gatekeeping loser you'll love it.
Santa Inc. (2021)
Whiny Republicans Give It A 1
This shoe isn't crazy funny but it had its moments. The people giving it 1 star are almost exclusively right wingers who are crying about it being political after they've spent the last 5 years plus making everything as political and divisive as possible.
There were lots of low points, but there are a lot of funny lines and situations. Would you be missing out on a lot if you didn't watch? Na. Will you laugh? Yeah, probably.
The Matrix Resurrections (2021)
Ignore The Haters
Just like everything else that is rebooted or remade a large group of folks will hate it for no reason.
This is the best Matrix after the original. There is a rehashing element, but that's exactly what it's trying to do. If you don't get what the movie is trying to show you m, ok. Don't hate on it for no reason.
Zack Snyder's Justice League (2021)
Trash, Just Slightly Better
Better than the original but still not good. Too long, the story is muddled, and it suffered from what all DC movies do- it just isn't fun or good.
I fully embrace bad, fun movies or good, not fun movies but you can't be both. Batfleck is still awful. The only good thing was the Joker