Change Your Image
msbattleacc
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Shôgun (2024)
Best television since way too long time.
"Shogun" emerges as a captivating journey into the heart of medieval Japan, showcasing valor, intrigue, and cultural richness with unparalleled finesse. The series not only transports viewers to a bygone era but immerses them in its intricacies, thanks to its meticulous attention to detail and historical accuracy.
One of the standout features of "Shogun" is its breathtaking cinematography, which beautifully captures the essence of feudal Japan. From sweeping landscapes to intimate character moments, every frame is a visual feast that enhances the storytelling experience.
As we revel in the triumph of "Shogun," one can't help but hope for more television shows to follow in its footsteps, striving for the same level of quality and dedication to storytelling. In an age of endless content, "Shogun" stands tall as a shining example of what television can achieve when excellence is the ONLY guiding principle.
The Endgame (2022)
One woman show.
"The Endgame," starring Morena Baccarin, is a captivating thriller that showcases the actress's exceptional talent. Baccarin's performance as Elena Federova is undoubtedly a highlight of the show. Her ability to convey the complexities of her character with subtlety and depth adds a layer of intrigue to the storyline.
Baccarin's portrayal of a woman caught in a high-stakes game of cat and mouse is both compelling and nuanced. Her charisma on screen keeps viewers engaged. The series benefits immensely from her presence, as she effortlessly commands attention in every scene..
In conclusion, "The Endgame" serves as a testament to Morena Baccarin's acting prowess, and her contribution to the show is commendable. Nevertheless, the series hints at untapped potential that could be unleashed with the addition of a few equally skilled actors. Despite this, fans of suspenseful dramas and Baccarin's captivating performances are likely to find "The Endgame" a worthwhile watch.
Reacher (2022)
Finally a good TV show we've been wationg for too long.
In a refreshing departure from the trend of incorporating heavy-handed cultural or political commentary, "Reacher" focuses on the timeless appeal of a hero facing down villains. The show's narrative harkens back to the golden era of television, where the battle between good and evil takes center stage, providing viewers with a welcome break from the current landscape saturated with overt social messaging.
In a television landscape often crowded with complex narratives and divisive themes, "Reacher" stands out as a testament to the enduring appeal of a straightforward hero narrative. It is a must-watch for those yearning for a return to the roots of good storytelling, where the hero's journey and the battle between right and wrong captivate audiences without the distractions of unnecessary cultural or political commentary.
Love & Death (2023)
Fantastic show in great part thanks to amazing Elizabeth Olsen!
"Love and Death" is a gripping new TV show that delves into the shocking true story of a murder case in a small Texas town. Elizabeth Olsen delivers a fantastic performance as Candy Montgomery, the housewife at the center of the scandal. From the very first episode, Olsen captivates the audience with her incredible range of acting talent, effortlessly switching between moments of vulnerability, intensity, and cunning.
Olsen masterfully brings Candy's complex character to life, portraying her as a woman torn between her devotion to her family and her growing attraction to her friend's husband. As the plot thickens and the murder investigation unfolds, Olsen's performance becomes even more captivating, as Candy's web of lies and deceit begins to unravel.
Do yourself a favour and watch it.
The Lord of the Rings: The Rings of Power (2022)
Bad adaptation, wasted oportunity.
This would be a 5 out of 10 at best but Morfydd Clark makes it 3 out of 10 maybe even two. Watching her slaughter the character of Galadriel is painful to watch. I don't know Morfydd Clark from her previous work but if this is any sing of the talent she has at her disposal then she is simply a weak actress. She made me cringe and angry at the same time. I guess that's a accomplishment of sorts on it's own. I wish the rest of the series is better but to be honest i have no hope for it. There are some good bits in first two episodes. Like Dwarfs for example, special effects are fine and some supporting actors are doing really good job. But that's not enough for a good show. Let alone for a show that supposed to be the best thing since sliced bread.
I am disappointed and sad. I was really waiting for this show hopping for my next TV addiction.
Obi-Wan Kenobi (2022)
Unfortunately kept in the same tone as new Trilogy.
It seems Disney is determined not to change the course of the franchise. If first two episode are any sign of things to come then Franchise runners learned nothing. To bad cause this show supposed to be the chosen one.
Star Trek: Strange New Worlds (2022)
Was it so hard?
Finally a Star Trek show that's not offensive to common sense and average ST universe fan. First Episode has all the basic things every Star Trek show should have. Let's hope show writers don't stray from the right path this time.
Star Trek: Discovery: Anomaly (2021)
It's really bad guys...
Star trek discovery was always mediocre sci-fi at best. Season 4 so far is simply an abomination. Plot is shallow and overly emotional. I feel like I am watching bad and weird version of hallmark sci-fi crossover that shouldn't exist. It definitely has nothing to do with Star Trek we all know and love. If creators didn't want to make star trek show than why call it a star trek. Just call it something else and stop lying to Star Trek fans all over the world please.
Foundation (2021)
Completely different story.
Yet another unfortunate victim of Woke Wars. The story strayed so far from the original that if not for the tittle i wouldn't recognize it. Shame, i was hopping for an epic Sci-Fi and all i received is botched propaganda piece. Watch it only if you enjoy being lectured and not entertained.
Wojna swiatów - nastepne stulecie (1981)
It is incredible how current this movie remains after all these years.
Fantastic piece of real film art. It is so relevant to our current situation regarding "pandemic" and how it is used to force another restrictions and another regimes on us under the pretense of saving our lives from a mysterious virus. Movie plot involves supposed Martian invasion but you can replace it with any other contrived crisis and the rest of the process remains the same.
Very well worth your time and perhaps it will open your eyes just a bit wider to what's going on around you.
Warrior Nun (2020)
Good idea - Terrible writing.
Whoever writes the dialogues should be shot and then fired. Or even better, go back to school. Preferably elementary school not the one for writers.
Avenue 5: I Was Flying (2020)
Not Funny at all.
Did someone forget to tell the writers that this supposed to be a comedy? Jokes are terrible which is a shame cause the rest of the show is ok. Except the "funny" part was the most important since it supposed to be a comedy .
Condor (2018)
Best show I've seen in a long while.
Best thriller show i have seen since i can't even remember how long. Great acting, great script and good pacing. Everyone should watch it, period.
Solo: A Star Wars Story (2018)
Prequels were a masterpiece compared to this...
It's a sorry excuse of a Star Wars story. Nothing Works in this movie. Even Woody Harrelson and Paul Bettany couldn't save it even tough they tried hard. I don't even wan't to talk about main character, i am trying to forget it.
Death Wish (2018)
Great movie. Tons of fun!
Bruce Willis does a great job again. Movie is great and whats most important very entertaining. Quite probably one of the best action thrillers in a decade. A must see for those who enjoy action and especially Bruce Willis fans.
Show (2003)
Better than you expect.
This movie is much better than you would expect from stupid comedy made in Poland in early 2000s. It urges viewer to take a deeper look at show business especially at reality shows. It did it so clearly and efficiently that the movie was "killed" by the distributor in Poland putting it in theaters at times with the lowest attendance and worst days just to limit exposure to the public. Distributors were afraid that it would negatively influence public opinion towards Reality Shows so popular in Poland at that time. Anyway, worth watching.
Zoolander 2 (2016)
The most unfunny comedy i've seen in my life.
How did all this well known actors agree to be in this mess! Almost unwatchable. Nothing makes sense in this script. Jokes are so forced you almost expect someone to poop himself in a second. As a consequence of all the reasons above half of the jokes(being not funny) end up being straight up offensive.
Star Trek: Discovery: Magic to Make the Sanest Man Go Mad (2017)
Terrible.
Worst episode to date. Chaotic script, half of what main characters say makes no sense. Sonequa Martin-Green was, im sorry to say that, terrible again. I cringe every time she is attempting to convey anything emotional. I really hate to bash actors for their performance cause i know is a hard work. But she seems to be completely out of place in this show. I think im done with this show all together after this episode. Waste of time.
Star Trek: Discovery (2017)
Not good at all.
Now i understand why Brian Fuller had to quit production team. Discovery has nothing to do with Roddenbery's Star Trek. You can sum up Writers and Director with "They just don't get it". As a regular Sci-Fi show Star Trek: Discovery is a maybe a 5 out of 10. As a Star Trek series 1 out 10. I am really disappointed.