Change Your Image
heffner_lara
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againThese are not ranked in order.
Reviews
The Stand (2020)
A boring mess.
It seams that it's now Stephen Kings job to keep the Skarsgaard-brothers working. Well, this show ain't working. It drags where it should be fast pace and it rushes where it should take it's time. The show is a mess, Marsden tries his best but isn't given much to work with. Amber Heard is a pretty face but not much more. Goldberg is good and Skarsgaard plays Skarsgaard with weird hair.
Skip this and watch the Gary Sinise-series instead or even better read the book.
Batwoman (2019)
Had high hopes for this one.
The production looks rushed and cheap and the image-quality looks like it's right out of first semester of film school. Theese are things I could live with but the storytelling is seriously weak. We get a lot of flashbacks that feels like they're there just to fill the runtime of a full episode. The actors have no motivation beyond reading the script loud. I seriously hope they turn this around because i was hoping for something new and fresh, fingers crossed!
Miss Sloane (2016)
Not as good as i hoped.
I live in Norway, we have one of the strictest gun control-laws in the world, I am anti-gun and even I got some heavy propaganda-vibes from this movie. The movie picks ups hot topic but does not invite to debate, you get force-fed a certain viewpoint and it just falls flat. I had hoped for something much better but i was sorely disappointed, this could have been really good but you are forced to think the same way as the main character and that does not make the viewing pleasant. I would much more recommend that you watch a real debate on the topic where both views are presented by both sides, movies like this one will only get this ongoing debate stuck and we will never hear the end of it.
Neighbors 2: Sorority Rising (2016)
Barinholtz shines a bit brighter, Rogen and Efron repeat the bromance but ultimately it's not worth your money.
I went in quite hopeful but was utterly disappointed. T he jokes fell flat and most of the characters was unlikable, it tried to be a comedy but it put me in a horror movie mindset thinking "God! I hope these people die in the next scene!".
I really liked the premise but the execution was more like a bad, outdrawn Amy Schumer-joke.
They tried to force in a moral in the story about feminism and equality but that imploded and seemed more to say "All men are stupid sexist swines and we need women to take over the globe".
If you are looking for a good movie with strong female leads I would rather recommend renting Thelma And Louise for the 6th time, If you are looking for a good comedy I would not recommend movies with a number in the title.