Change Your Image
saulmasters27
Reviews
Bypass (2014)
An underrated gem of a film that deserves more attention.
Only too often depictions of working class life is questionable at best but with Bypass, director Hopkins has made a perfectly crafted realistic drama that tackles the Shakesperiean theme of the sins of the father and shines a light on a version of Britain we rarely see film. While not everything works, the tension built up throughout is lost as the film comes to it's conclusion, the film's performances and beautifully gritty cinematography, which has the impressive ability to make the greyest areas of the north look attractive, creates a visually poetic depiction of living on the breadline that needs a wider release to demonstrate the power of independent cinema.
Star Trek Into Darkness (2013)
No where near as good as the first but it does entertain.
Star Trek: Into Darkness is JJ Abrams' follow up to his rebooting, alternate universe version of Star Trek. And where the first film succeeded this follow up attempts to keep up with its predecessor but stumbles and fails.The sequel sees Kirk and the crew of the U.S.S. Enterprise travel to the edges of the federation space to catch super human terrorist, John Harrison (Benedict Cumberbatch). Driven by revenge Kirk has to take on a more mature leadership style if he is to survive what he faces. Abrams' first installment did a great job of building up the initial excitement of the Kirk and Spock bromance. The chemistry shared between Chris Pine and Zachary Quinto, who plays an uncharismatic character with charisma perfectly, worked perfectly with the conflict and friendship, grating up against each other. But now we see the honeymoon phase fade off and the relationship hasn't exactly flowered into a beautiful marriage. The sequel starts off with all guns blazing with Spock dropped into a active volcano and Kirk and Bones running from a tribe out for their blood.