Change Your Image
user-704-392173
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Terminator 2: Judgment Day (1991)
"I'm back...!"
Terminator series have 4 chapters and this Terminator 2 is the best one of the series for me.
The Terminator, former enemy, becomes a friend of the main character. It makes us feel at ease from the threat of enemy machine.
What is amazing of this movie is that the computer graphics.
The new enemy is the "slime Terminator". Gun, blade, and other weapons are useless for him. The edge technology at that time makes it able to depict the scene of revival of the enemy.This is a bit scary depiction but it excites me a lot.
In my opinion, the series is getting more and more interesting from this second chapter.
Zatôichi (2003)
What is "Samurai"?
I'm glad to know that this movie becomes international.
Zatoichi has its' series but this one, made in 2003, is the best for me.
I like the character played by Takeshi Kitano who is one of the best comedians, actors, and even directors in Japan.
This movie is showing many important factors of "Samurai". I wish you not to watch this just like "the fighting scene is cool!". Please try to understand the soul of our history.
I'd like all other foreign people to know more about our, Japanese spirit and what an earth the Samurai is.
E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial (1982)
Touching movie...
I watched this movie when I was six or seven years old for the first time.
I strongly remember that I shed tears at the end of the movie. This is, needles to say, one of the best movie in the world.
Science fiction movies always give us dreams but the Spielberg's movies also tell and make us to think of the messages of the story. If you encounter an unknown life, what an earth would you do?
This movie has incalculable influence on all over the world.
It may be said that almost all of our entertainments are based on the Spielberg's movie---his dream.
Inception (2010)
I love this!
This is my favorite one! It takes a bit time to understand the truth of the story for me, but that is the interesting point.
Also, I like the Japanese actor Ken Watanabe. The most exciting scene is "dreaming in a dream". This is such a novel view and surely impresses me. Actually, I became dream in my dream after I watch this.
I feel the concept of the story seems to be like the movie "Matrix". Comparing with Inception, Matrix has many action violence scene but Inception has the scene of mind control and the fight of thought, so I prefer this one.
I really love this movie and strongly recommend you to watch!
Rashômon (1950)
A great work
I first read this when I was a high school student in Japanese class.
I was not able to understand the story at the first but through the class I realized the serious meaning and message from Ryunosuke Akutagawa. The darkness of human beings...
The movie's director Akira Kurosawa is surely one of the best directors in the world.
I'm very proud of this as a part of Japanese nation. This movie affects the world in many ways and in 1964, this is re-directed as "The Outrage" which the story is laid in Mexico.
This is truly an immortal work of Akutagawa and our nation.
The Terminator (1984)
"I'll be back...!!"
My favorite one! It is surprising for me that this is directed in 1982.
Time traveling is an eternal dream of us and this movie depicts it so effectively.
Terminator series' concept is the war between humans and machines. I was impressed by this that at time of 1982, how could the director anticipate the future of our society with machines! Now look at our daily life. Isn't our world getting close to the Terminator's world? We have to get in our mind the alert from this movie.
The first one of the series is always the key of the whole story. At the end of the movie, it suggests that "he will be back"
Enchanted (2007)
So nice!
Disney movies always give us fantastic dreams.
This movie has quite new style that the characters travel between the animation world and our daily life and it seems like a time traveling.Of course, they face a lot of difficulties in our world where is unusual for them.
The mismatches of Disney person and us is very funny.
Also, it has some scenes containing the depiction of Disney's back-numbers such as The Beauty and The Beast.
In my opinion, this movie is one of the best works of Disney and I'm sure that it never bores you.
The King's Speech (2010)
The Gift from the God...
I love this movie very much.
It is quite amazing this story is nonfiction.
At the time of 1934, the whole world is covered by the dark cloud such as the Great Depression. In a time of social storm, George Ⅵ fights against the world and against himself.
Watching this movie, I learned one thing. The most precious gift from the god is our language. By speaking, we can give big influences on other people. The speech is always important to solve the world's conflict.
Now we have to think again of the world peace, the humans' world of the language.
The Last King of Scotland (2006)
In a Time of Social Storm in Africa
I'm very shocked by this movie.
The development of the story is really interesting, which seems to be associated with the personality of Idi Amin, facial and the truth.
Also the main character, a Scottish doctor is a fiction character but is so real.
Talking about 1960-1970s, African continent was in the "independence rush" and many countries had faced heavy difficulties, including Uganda, of course.
Therefore, this movie is surely a nice one in term of excitement and a historical reminder.
District 9 (2009)
A bit scary
This movie shows us a completely new view for the science fiction.
The former alien movies such as "Alien" in 1979, aliens are just our enemies and dreadful creatures. However, in this movie they're refugees. They have some reasons to be forced to be in the earth and that reasons are just same as humans' world's matters.
This is the most important point of the story. Humans discriminates them as "prawn" and treat them unequally. This is associated with the apartheid in South Africa.
District 9 tells and reminds us our dark history of the racial, it's not "racial" in the movie though, discrimination. Now we must think again of the coexistence of different ethnics.
Fish Out of Water (2005)
funny!
The film is about the daily life of a man.
He lives in a small port town, and he always goes to his work by a small boat. This film has no dialogs. So the interesting point is the music and the expression of the actors.
At the same time, because of no voiced conversation, it is a little bit difficult to understand the massage of the filmmaker in a short time. The massage of this film, which I felt from the man, is "Be yourself".
In the movie, the man changes his way flexibly .I think the flexibility in the life is really important, but what is more, not to lose your identity and just "be yourself"
Lifted (2006)
enjoyable
I enjoyed this film very much. It is very funny with no dialogs.
Despite not having any voiced conversation, it makes me laugh. The reason is the unique characters and the simple story. The characters look like aliens. In the film, they act like humans but no active human appears in the story. This is the interesting point which makes us laugh.
Also, because the content of the story is simple, people of all ages and background can enjoy it.
It is a lot of fun to watch a film made by Pixar who are experts in making a world of nonhuman characters.
The Lunch Date (1989)
nice!
I like this film very much.
This is a wonderful and touching story. At the same time, I can learn our wrong stereotypes of black people.
The female character in the film is a white, well-dressed woman. She is a little bit posh and looks down on black people. This is associated with our unconscious prejudice and assumptions, that black people are poor or not clean.
However, through "the lunch date" with a black guy, she changes gradually. The climax scene is when the guy brings two cups of coffee. I was so touched by this depiction. Indeed, you can enjoy this film and also it makes you notice our misconceptions of black people.
Embers (2006)
so sad
This is a sad story and it makes you think about people and battles.
In the film, it is emphasized that the distress of war gets the woman sick. In her nightmare, she is so scared that she feels her husband is victimized or killed by enemy Japanese. You can find scenes that show you her hate against other national.
In fact, however, he came back home safe and according to his words, he killed the enemy soldier. She gets very frightened that her husband is now not the person who she loves.
This is mentioning an idea that people are so easy to change, furthermore, wars change people completely and former personality is totally dead. In summary, this film is an alarm for people all over the world, which tells us not to have any big wars.
Gasman (1997)
complicated
One of the most difficult problems to solve is the people relationships.
The father has two families, which means the four little children have blood relations. However, maybe of course, they do not know that.
In the Christmas party the main character girl is coming to feel uncomfortable about the other girl who is her half sister indeed. In the last scene, when they are coming back home, the order of the people especially the girls mentions the very touchy feelings of them. The girl is so confused but does not know the truth. This is a very interesting film and is questioning us about what to do with such a problem.
Father and Daughter (2000)
review
I was really impressed by this movie.
The film is about, just as the title says, the life of a father and daughter. The most important point of this movie, I felt, is the passage of time. This movie has no dialogs and the expressions of each character are not so clear, which means the music is the key. The whole music of this movie is waltz. I thought the rhythm of waltz and rolling wheels of bikes are associated with passing time. This film tells us that we humans, forget even the most important thing in our lives. When we are reminded of it, however, no matter how old we got, we discover that we can get back to the past or better times