Change Your Image
AdhilAramam
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Malaikottai Vaaliban (2024)
A unique blend of folktale storytelling
"Malaikkottai Vaaliban" is an instant classic that blends folktale storytelling with a unique dialogue delivery style, featuring impressive set pieces and captivating frames. The film's strength lies in the ambiguity of its story premises, which, despite being ambiguous, provides satisfying answers, creating a thought-provoking experience for the audience.
The incorporation of Spaghetti Western influences in "Malaikkottai Vaaliban," evident through wide-angle shots and background scores, which adds an interesting dimension to its visual style, enhancing the overall cinematic experience.
Another LJP magic this time with Mohanlal 🔥✨
Nanpakal Nerathu Mayakkam (2022)
Minimalism at its best !
A well written script combined with LJP effect supported by brilliant realistic performances of all the actors plus the cinematography which made every frame like a painting and an outstanding performance by Mammootty will take you on a ride of unique experience.
The movie has been made in a minimalistic style like a Robert Bresson film, so don't expect any thrills or fights
World class movie making from the team
Hope the movie gets what it deserves in the years to come in.
And last but not the least the movie has paid a homage to lot of tamil films and songs in a very interesting way through the soundscape of the film which made it very realistic.
Way to go Malayalam Cinema. ✨
💚
Ee. Ma. Yau (2018)
Unique Film
A once in a lifetime experience.
Must watch film.
Words are not enough to describe the feelings.
Jallikattu (2019)
Lacks Soul
Same dialogues, same repeated incidents and a crap story. This movie although technically brilliant was made only to show its technical brilliance and you will easily love it because of the same. It gives a wrong impression about the nature of humanity utilizing a story which has no logic provided that the film happens in a modern era of vehicles and mobile phones and other technology.
Soul-less Film 👎
Gisaengchung (2019)
PARASITE 💛💜💙💚
A beautiful journey of emotions.
Delivers a strong subject, so interestingly and with a bunch of great actors, incredibly directed by Mr.Bong
A very important film.
Kangsammidha
Unda (2019)
A Must Watch Politically Non-Political Film
A totally different police story comparing to other police films in malayalam cinema, mixing a lot of emotions in the background of politics, which always stays a bit away from the field of view.
UNDA is a drama with a thriller feel.
Nicely worked out script and equally justified direction, another gem of Malayalam Cinema.
💚
Devadoothan (2000)
A Genuine Work Of Its Time
Phenomenal in all aspects of film making like acting, cinematography, art direction, songs, Background scores, editing all under the direction of the Master Sibi Malayil.
There is never gonna be a movie like "Devadoothan" in Malayalam Cinema.
A one-time phenomenon. 💚
Virus (2019)
Fear. Fight. Survival.
VIRUS is an engaging experience, with its non-linear story telling, energetic sound tracks, vivid visuals and most importantly, a golden bunch of cast has made it a great account of the incident that invoked fear in Malabar.
The film throws light at each and every individuals who has played a part in controlling Nipah Virus transmission, and how we were able to survive by working together.
Great Achievement.
Thanks to Aashiq Abu and Team.
9: Nine (2019)
Good Try
To be frank, its an average film.There is lack of enough technical brilliance evident in many frames, the budget if the movie had to compromise, Visuals lack the look of a Sci-Fi its more like a drama film. There isn't much about science its more of a fiction, watchable for its perfomances. Indian Cinema has a long way to go, to make top class Sci-Fi movies which are competitive world wide. This ain't nothing but a try.
Mother! (2017)
A Film To Think Deep
This is a daring experimental masterpiece by Arinofsky, but its surely bot meant for those people who watch movies just as entertaunment this is more than entertainment, talks about the society and the role it plays in a person's life and how it affects a person's life.
A good example of a Metaphor is what 'Mother' is.
Avengers: Endgame (2019)
Just another overhyped MCU tribute to Fans.
This is a good movie in terms of all its technical background but there is a lack of feel and energy throughout the film except for the scenes towards the end. You just needs to sit and wait patiently for the final battle.
If you are a Marvel fan then you will enjoy it like any other Marvel films otherwise it can get sort of boring surely an overrated film.
Lonappante Mammodheesa (2019)
Sadly Underrated Film
This movie was way too good than what i thought only drawback was the editing and camera issues in some parts ..very moving and heartfelt film. Jayaram has done an excellent job
A VINTAGE JAYARAM FEEL
The Wild Bunch (1969)
Not so great
I watched this movie after seeing the IMDB rating..The movie was so boring to see.. Probably because of the lazy script and the cast was not that good. Only thing which gave a good impression is the rail road robbery scene and the final shootout scene other than these, it's an average western film
Angamaly Diaries (2017)
Raw and Beautiful
First of its kind in Malayalam Cinema, All the scenes are Fresh and Energetic, can watch it multiple times and still looks interesting.
Lucifer (2019)
Its a Mass Film
The style of making masks the lazy script.
Though the Mass Scenes were awesome, it feels like Mohanlal didnt got much screen time in the movie, and he didnt had much dialogues He had nothing much to "act" rather than few mass numbers.
High Noon (1952)
Its only an average film...Not a Classic Western
Not after watching True Western Classics (like Sergio Leone's) This Movie fails to meet the expectations of a Classic Western. I watched it after seeing it listed in top 10 of AFI's Best Westerns...The Movie is so less in action and full of dialogues that it makes the film kind of stage drama. I dont understand why its called a Classic Western...Average thats all
Pixels (2015)
Weird at times and Awesome at times...
This movie was kind of one of those happy ending films that we have watched in our childhood.We can enjoy it if we watch this one with a child's mind.But otherwise the script didn't provided a good scope for the director,because of the idiotic portrayal of many of the characters in the movie. But,The way the games were visualized in this movie was incredibly awesome.Which makes us remember our childhood games. Story could have made more meaningful,because the way people see a president of a country in the movie is looking very ugly.It is a president and not an ordinary citizen. Watch this movie when you feel like going to your childhood memories of playing the classics like pac-man,donkey kong...etc