Change Your Image
Keed1343
Reviews
Perpetual Grace, LTD (2019)
I was hoping for something as good as Patriot
And the first couple of episode promised that it just might be. But sadly, the more episodes I watched the more irritating it became. There are a few good elements here and there, but overall it just doesn't add up. I always judge a show by how excited I am to see the next episode. I binged watched Patriot in one day. This show, I think about watching the new episode and just keep putting it off. Then, when I watch it, I know why I put it off...it's just too boring.
The Romanoffs (2018)
One star for the apartment, one star for the dog
How could the creator of the brilliant Mad Men write something so boring, cliched, and on the nose? It's terrible. The writing, directing, acting - awful. It's like he opened the book of old movie cliches and just took scenes out of it. An embarrassment.
Kidding (2018)
Sure we all love Jim, but...
This show is badly written and very badly directed. It's trying to be serious just to be serious but it's just sad, depressing and boring.
Lodge 49 (2018)
So not Big Lebowski
Boring story telling, uninteresting characters and a star that has no charm or charisma. What a waste of a great time slot after Saul.
SMILF (2017)
written to be provocative, not funny
What a mess. No story, no laughs, just bad mothering, a lot of masturbation, bare tits, bare ass, and a naked guy I wish I had never seen All of this to tell us what? That our main character leads a hopelessly miserable life and that her child would be better off in foster care? All of this would be okay, I guess, if there was a reason for it in the form of a narrative or it was even slightly amusing. All of this is done with style, grace, and yes humor in Better Things.