Change Your Image
engyroz
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Io e te (2012)
Change is hard
I bit late to the party, but Bertoluccis latest(last) effort is a fine one indeed. This movie is a celebration to human relationships, and the potential in them for change. Why face the immediate hardships of life when you can be an angry spectator. Why have human relationships when they can hurt you. Why open up, when there is pain and suffering. Why need others when alone you are in control. This film tells you why.
This odd coming of age film set in an cellar describes the process of a relationship where in the end you feel like change is possible. This is a beautiful feeling indeed. And I thank Bertolucci for this.
See this film.
Le passé (2013)
Facing the past
After "A Separation" I was exited for Farhadi's next critic hype. I turns out the hype was justified indeed. This Persian filmmaker is a fresh breeze on the European film landscape, though obviously heavily influenced by European realism. Excluding Kiarostami the Persian film scene seldom gets much attention, except for censoring laws.
The Persian Man, played by Ali Mosaffa, returning to France to face what he left 4 years ago, still feels responsible for his ex-wife and her daughter. With serenity, groundedness and unselfishness, Mosaffa's character sinks deeper into the lives of the women he left. Revealing a tale of how strong a grip the past can have on us.
Fahardi's film is a very good one indeed. It's a very mature film, the cinematography is beautifully patient and curious. The characters and their relationships are subtle and complex. Letting the viewer to use her empathy and spotlighting places in her mind that really should be visited more often.