Change Your Image
SammerAsker
Reviews
Night of the Hunted (2023)
Would've been great if it was silent
Would've been great if it was silent
Yes this movies huge problem is the script not just how it's written no, all of it, all the talking makes a fairly good movie something that it shouldn't (maybe thebmakers wanted it to be)
For the vilkain you could've chosen 1 issue, maybe 2 but, both villain and protagonist are made to represent all the bad of the side they're on.
For no reason the 2 main character in this simple story were assigned the role of representing the entirety of one side.
And then they had to end the movie on an unbiased manner, which was apparent they (the makers) didn't want to be "labeled" as one of the sides
I recommend watching it though, it's a good watch the tension is there and you're never bored, just ignore thr talking.
The Crowded Room (2023)
Haunting and beautiful.
An absolutely brilliant show that tackles mental health in more than one way, it haunting and beautiful...please don't be discouraged by the "critics" pretentious opinions.
Hollands acting in particular is outstanding to say the least, i can see why he needed a year off after doing this.
At times for a brief moment i though the pacing and editing needed to be different, but just as thought that the show reveals why it was done the way it was.
This show wasn't meant to be binged, it's meant for us watch each episode and thing, reflect and find empathy where at time we choose not to.
Those "professional critics" who rated this badly should never write again they suffer the "illness" of watching shows over and over again for sole purpose of finding flows, and in the process, they mess all the beauty, they, like Danny, should seek professional help.
Martyrs (2008)
there's a reason the 2 actresses won't work with the director again
The 1st 3rd of the movie had potential, the 2nd 3rd it started to fall apart, and finally on the 3rd act the movie reveals how horrible it is.
There's nothing here but women abuse, as hard as it tries to pretend it's not, or to present a narrative to explain the torture and abuse, for most people with eyes, it can't.
Even if we ignore the majority of the movie, and just see the pretentious cryptic ending, it makes it even worse, there was a direction the movie could've taken to suggest that the cult achieved it's purpose and the abuse will stop, but the movie maker choses a meaningless ending.
If the old lady was told something meaningful, whether it's good or bad, for her to just shot herself makes no sense, she would till the others, and like other cults they all end their lives (which would've been a better ending) or they all just leave, but the ending here was made specifically to suggest that this will not stop (which is ok if it wasn't obvious women abuse).
If we go back to the old lady showing the images of the tortured, they have men, yet she claims that only women are sensitive enough. Like the director thinks that such "explanation" or belief by the cult makes it ok?
Do women have to honored by being tortured? The issue here is not the torture and abuse alone, it's the movie not even trying to suggest it's wrong, furthermore, suggest that torture actually works.
What ore evidence do we need more than the 2 main actresses stating they'll never work with the director again?
What more evidence than his following 2 movies specifically depicting a tall man tormenting or abusing a woman or 2?
Of those who liked it, most will tell you that they liked it but they wouldn't rewatch it, that's their actual moral compas instinctively tilling them how horrible this movie is, it's sad they're not listening.
But those who actually like this, as horrible as the man who made it.
Mrs. Davis (2023)
awful messaging in a well-made religious show.
There's no denying this is a Christian show, and there's no shame in that, it's a well-made Christian Show designed to carry it's religious messaging in a modern format.
And like the movie the passion of the Christ, it has good production values and it's well-made...but like the movie i don't like, i don't like what it promotes.
Why i don't like it is simply summarized on the dialogue at the end, when the nun say, "you wanted to convince us there's no war, no famine, no hardship, when there will always be war, famine and hardship"?
This why i don't like it,
the religious believe of the inevitability of suffering, where you as a human can only be happy within this suffering only by "believing" and submitting to religion, what an awful message and an awful way to live.
We can solve all those things, and this type of believe is one of the reasons we don't.
Infinity Pool (2023)
A Sheep in Wolf's clothing.
Before i wrote this i watched it 3 time, i really wanted to give it a fair chance, but to be honest, these were 3 times too many.
There are movies that are "experimental", they don't have to make sense, they're a philosophical dive into the human condition.
And the there're movies that are disturbing, but they have to have logical thread to ties all the madness together.
And then, there's this, infinity pool, a name that doesn't mean anything in relation to the movie...it has a plot, a story that moves forward so you'd imagine it has something to tie the madness together, but it doesn't, so, maybe it's an experimental philosophical madness, but, it's not, there's no meaning to anything here, no character depth no reflection on humanity or even it's own characters, no motive for any of the characters to do what they do ...NON.
It appears that Infinity Pool is a horribly conceived, badly made movie, pretending to be "experimental" philosophical madness to justify how bad it is.
It had a tiny bit of potential at the beginning, as tiny as a grain of salt, but then they decided to abandon all reason, what some of the critics and reviewers see in it is beyond me (some say how bad it's though), but in this time and age it appears that reviewer means promoter now, a hype man so to speak, people that cheer for anything as long as it's profitable to them.
Beau Is Afraid (2023)
I liked it, but not everyone will.
This simply a movie about a specific persons point of view, Beau pov, and there's something "different" about Beau that makes his PoV different .
Through out the movie you oy see how he sees, the movie even tries to make you feel like he feels and think how he thinks and that's where the challenge is.
Visually stunning and rhebsoun is well thought of to say the least, and those 2 play a huge rule on conveying emotions though out the movie and if you get disconnected from it for the shortest of time you most definitely will mess something...
It's overly long, but why people complain about it is only because of how it was edited...
The movie is decided into 4-5 big chunks, each one could've been a movie of It's own, it's self contained in terms of emotions and subplot while pushing the main plot forward.
I think this would've been brilliant as a 5 episodes TV show, I think it would've done much better.
Malum (2023)
Avoid like the plagued
I think everyone involved in this should be prohibited of making any movies ever again
Horrible writings, extremely bad acting from every single cast member, and worst cinematography and directing from the exact same person who made almost exactly the same movie couplenof years ago.
Why did the director decided to remake his own movie? This even seems like it had lower budget, so why?
The story that is being retold but different makes no sense, nothing at all makes sense
I wanted to make tis full of spoilers and ropt it apart, but it's not even worse the little time I already wasted writing this
Please don't waste your time , literally watching paint dry is better.
How to Blow Up a Pipeline (2022)
Immature vengeance masked as activism
It's OK
That's all that it is, it has structural and pacing issues, but it's the entire concept That's flawed, unrelatable characters not helped by an OK adaptation, so ot all come out as entitled brats and horrible people acting like they care about the environment while they don't understand what it's they're doing, not caring about others suffering,
It's revenge for some them pretending to be activism, I haven't read the book, but I hope that it doesn't suffer from this same syndrome.
And the gap between what the reviewers and critic6see and the rest of us is getting wider, it seems watching movies just to critiq6them changes how you perceive movies.
Alien: Covenant (2017)
One Stupid Decision after the other
Truly this has to stop in movies regardless of genre...
just because a movie is horror, sci-fi or action, doesn't mean it has to be devoid of all reason.
The movie needs to allow us viewers to "suspend our believe" (so to speak), but not assume we're going in willing to completely turn off our brains.
A human civilization, that was successfully able to concur space, travel between galaxies, search and probably inhabit another planet, can't make all the strangely horrible decisions the supposed leaders of this mission did.
You as a viewer find yourself always wondering, how are those people even qualified for whatever jobs they have?
Were they even given any psych analysis, any training for stressful situation!
A ordinary everyday taxi driver would've made better decisions and probably is more qualified.
And it happens in movies, i get it, you see a few things that normally none would do but, hey, it's a movie, let it go, but when it's every single decision, a healthy brain can't accept this level of absurdity.
If you're a real hardcore fan, watch it, although I won't recommend it...otherwise avoid at all costs.
Beef (2023)
False advertisement
You watch the trailer and you expect something, and sometimes there's a lot more, but in this case, there's a completely different show.
Now, that sometimes isn't a bad thing in and of itself, but the premise of the show as advertise and as adapted by the show is absurd, and for that to work you need the show to be "absurd", but it seems they couldn't make up their mind do they want it to be silly fun or serious, or even funny serious, so what we end up with is none of the above.
Is it a drama? It could've been a great one, but with all the absurd nonsense of incredibly horrible people doing incredibly stupid stuff, it can't be taken seriously, it's not even a dark comedy or a farse, they got stuck between all the genres, so you find yourself on most episodes asking yourself, what are they even building up to and why?
Maybe i don't get it? Maybe!!!
But there isn't anything to get really, and I'm not being harsh, from the 1st 2 episode you get how it's going to end, it's how they got from point A to point Z is where it falls apart, it could've been edited into 5 episodes, and it would've made 10 times better...al they had to do is to actually have a clear vision of how it all ties together as a whole, because the final product suggest they didn't.
The Whale (2022)
Aronofsky's best film since Requiem for a Dream
Awards or not, The Whale is the best movie of the year, and it's Darren Aronofsky's best movie since Requiem for a Dream, and Brandon Frasier is thebmost actor deserving of an Oscars this year.
I hope political correctnes doesn't rob Brandon, Aronofsky's and the movie from a deserved OSCARS.
The movie hurts emotionally, as it shows true deep emotions of ewch of it's characters.
Thats a strong point of the Whale, no character is left without exploration, it's not just Frasier's story and other actors only serve to supplement it... it's exploration of a story that all of them are part of , it jsut happens that he's in the center of it all.
A truly amazing film.
Kaleidoscope (2023)
What was supposed to make it Unique, is it's downfall
What was supposed to make it Unique, is it's downfall.
The idea that you can watch it in what ever order is unique and it has merits, but it doesn't work with this specific story.
This story is similar to the movie infernal affairs (the original not the American remake), a gritty layered tale that you make not like part of all of it, but, it's the story, this is how those event were imagined and written by the creator, and they need to be told on a specific order to have the right impact on people, otherwise, we get what we have now...
it needed maybe a couple of episodes more and to go in depth a little more on some of the other characters, so you at least have some emotional connection when the story reveals how things turn out for each one of them...
i wanted to keep this spoiler free, and my advice to anyone who's going to watch this for the 1st time, watch either chronologically or watch pink last, if you watched pink anywhere but last it'll ruin the show for you.
The Consultant (2023)
Squid game level American mystery/thriller
Why is this being rated poorly is beyond me...
it doesn't have the action of korean hits like squad game, but it falls in the same category, it's an ut of the box makes you think very gripping until the end show...
it's also of human behavior, what would some people do in certain situations, things they always say they'll never do and end up justifying, things they viewed as bad turn into a means to an end.
What matters in "the Consultant" is what it leaves you with at the end.
The performances here are mostly fantastic, specially from Mr. Waltz, he's both charming and scary.
Is it without any fault! Is it perfect?! Well, mostly nothing is, but the few minor issues i may have with it i can forgive for the totality of what it delivered.
A recommended watch, if you liked squid game for more than just eh action, you'll probably like this.
Ant-Man and the Wasp: Quantumania (2023)
Onenof Marvel's best movies
I've read several bad reviews specially from "critics"...please don't listen to them
It's way better than expected, and it foes to business right away. Start to finish action with amazingly excuted SFX while still allowinf you to understand the premise and where it's going.
Visually it's beautiful, as beautiful as Avatar (if you liked that) with popping colors, the action is clear and very well done, nothing is too darl to see.
If for nithing more go see it for the entertainment of it, and entertained i promise you will.
One of the criticism i read that they over use SFX, and it's silly criticism, it's an imaginary world it can't be done with out sfx.
Ignore the critics as usual go see it.
Barbarian (2022)
overrated by the power of Influencers
I pondered whether to write a review about this or not, because it's not Horrible, but it isn't good either.
For the first half of this movie, the characters make every wrong turn seen on any horror film or even a comedic spoof of a horror film, yet they without explanation, without any rational or even emotional purpose to just make the stupidest decisions possible, and by the movie's med-point they gave almost all of it away.
You sort of know now what's waiting for you, then 10-15 mins through the 2nd half, they gave the rest away, so at the 1-hour mark (give or take) it becomes just a thriller no horror.
And for that 1st hour, you just get build up and some jump scares, the cheap kind of jump scares.
The thing is, the premise is very good, and it had a lot of potential, but it wasn't let down by the actors, they did what they're asked to do, the issue here was the writing and directing.
I'm not going to till you not to watch it, I'm just tilling you expect very little from this movie.
Don't Worry Darling (2022)
An Excellent movie, that's strangely being attacked.
For months now I've listened and read reviewers and critics bash this movie, to the point that i didn't watch it in theater, now that it's released digitally i didn't mind giving it a try, and i'm glad i did.
For the 2nd time this week i watch a movie that's been attacked to the point you think it's utterly horrible. Just to discover that it's fantastic.
The movie doesn't follow the traditional movie making format, you almost know what might be going on from the 1st 10 mins, but it's very well made that it keeps you watching to the very end.
It's a simple premise beautifully shot with excellent acting, there's Letterly nothing to disappoint anyone.
It's either people are now expecting every movie to have something "groundbreaking" otherwise they hate it, or something fishy is going on, it makes no sense the amount of criticism it's getting.
I don't want to spoil anything, just watch it, you won't regret it.
Black Adam (2022)
Entertaining and opens a new direction for DC
It's been a while since i wrote a review, and i wouldn't call this one either.
For the past couple of days, I watched internet critics and reviewers criticize this to the point that I thought it's going to be horrible, they even complained about slow-motion in some parts of the movie.
Please do yourself a favor and don't listen to them, go watch it, all you can ask of this type of movie is to be entertaining, and entertaining it's.
An origin story that's action packed yet still makes you understand the background of the character.
Few choices could've been better, but those are minor and i can say the same about almost all comic book movies.
I think some people have "infinity saga syndrome", they expect everything to be like that to be good, and they're wrong.
Go watch it, you'll at least have some fun...and I hope they continue this storyline.
Weird City (2019)
Awful...just awful.
This is a Stupid show...nothing smart here.
the fact that you can call a show comedy or satire doesn't mean it has to be devoid of all reason.
whom ever wrote this nonsense had zero understanding of...well, everything.
they don't understand technology or code or science, or sociology or human nature...absolutely nothing,
so , it can be just stupid fun type of show... that it also is not, it makes no sense what so ever to the point that sometimes they actually seem to be encouraging things like bullying ans sexism.
well, if you already have a YouTube premiere account, it costs you nothing (but time) to watch it, so be your own judge, if not the 1st 2 eps are free, so also you can watch it and see for yourself...my opinion though, it's awful, i gave it 1 for not even trying.
Hand of God (2014)
murder in the name of "God"
i watched this based on a review posted here saying that regardless of the obvious Religious undertone one would expect from something with such title, it was a great show...and that it was not. Actually it's beyond horrible, the issue here is not the plot or the acting...etc, the issue here is purely moral, a T.V. Show that unapologetically justifies murder because some guy had a vision is without a shadow of a doubt immoral. in this show no real investigation was made, no hard proof of any kind was shown, just a guy that gets visions then the show shows them to be "true" ...so according to this show if i get a vision of killing someone i should do it, and "God" will reward me... how is this rated this high is not just the issue here neither, because those some thousands that saw it based on their rating agree to that position, which means any of them would kill someone if he thinks God wants him too...how is that even acceptable, hows is this show not being scrutinized is a wonder to me, it's one thing to look past a religious propaganda movie or show, but throwing murder in the mix is not acceptable.
Shame (2011)
It's A Shame
**Few non-detailed Spoiler**
It's a "Shame" really...that's in short how i feel about the movie "Shame". so many aspects of that movie makes you want to like it, and I'm certainly not suggesting that i hate it, but... to go into details, Acting was Brilliant & Heartfelt, Camera & photography were very good, Directing in most aspects is nice, the thing is the movie is... lost in its own dilemma which is the director's responsibility. I'm always careful when i talk about the "creative" aspects of any film, because simply it's the maker's vision & he has all the right to shape it the way he likes it even if we didn't like it, i put very few exception to that rule and "shame" falls under that exception. Let me summarize my Criticism in 2 points: 1- It lacks the sense of Direction, you don't know where the movie is going even when it ends, you may understand what was intended but with how it was executed it leaves you disappointed especially as i said with everyone (actors and Crew) done their jobs to the best they could i find no one to blame for this but the director. The movie had a main Storyline which at points choose to divert from, which is understandable given the Movie's subject and how they choose to handle it, yet those different storyline were never expanded, explained, persuaded, the movie just opens a door and went past it. Movies sometimes discuss a subject or trying to find an answer, or philosophy blunder around such subject, or even in abstract manner reflect on a huge array of subjects all at the same time, the problem here is you don't really get what the director is set out to accomplish!!! 2- No Character depth what so ever, with such complex psychological drama, one need some kind of back story, even a hint of a characters history, but none were presented leaving a lot of questions "Why?" unanswered. Even the relationships between characters were filled with unexplained gaps, not filled even by simple commonsense So at the end of the movie you'll find yourself asking, hmm i got this after 10-20 minutes, why the extra hour?!!!
Again I seem to hate the movie, which isn't true, i hate how it was executed, and i blame the director for it, i think the director had a huge issue editing this movie which caused what we saw, I still recommend seeing it but keep in mind it's far from perfect, all the actors were great, the story told is capturing, and the point made is intelligent and you will enjoy the overall experience, but i do suspect most people will not like the execution as i did. Mr. Fassbender has a 2nd movie which in away walks the same subject path of "Shame" but certainly executed in a much better manner (A Dangerous Method) it's a must see.
Note \ people are rating movies far so high these days, this is hardly a 6.
Michael Moore Hates America (2004)
lacks objectivity
that's is truthfully what this movie is... a guy...some guy that hates Michel Moore and let stress the last sentence one more time... he hate Michel Moore he claims that this production is against what Moore is representing as America but fails to prove otherwise.
if i want to discredit someone psychologically i would get a great psychiatrist to state his opinion about him evaluating him from every point possible ...but this movie doesn't do that he uses an attractor! yes an attorney of law to act as psychiatrist ? and the movie presents him as an attorney...a lawyer (or a liar)
I disagree with Moore and his methods but there's a line between being in disagreement objectively and just being bias and this movie is just bias ...there is no reason , no logic , just lie after lie ...cause if it wasn't why didn't they interview actual people to discredit Moore claims not discredit Moore as person
to the director and so-called film maker ...Dude shame on you .
Rambo (2008)
Great Work Sylvester
you don't go into a Rambo movie expecting great acting and a believable plot . you expect an impossible mission and a bulldozer Rambo running over it and thats what we got , an action packed film , very entertaining , with a little pointer to Burma's tragedy , to be honest after i watcher rocky i didn't expect sly to do that well on Rambo . and at the little time at the movies beginning that prepared for the action i thought i was right , but damn was i wrong . when the action starts there's no stopping it.
again i was suspicious of Stallone Directing ... but again great job Sylvester the plot was old time , you feel like watching a movie from the 80's but with todays gadgets , very little cheesy acting but again when i watch Rambo I'm not expecting great acting as much as a roller coaster ride from hell and that Mr.Sylvester Stallone Delivered In My Honest Opinion Sylvester Stallone should star his Directing career on Action movies and we're expecting a lot finally and again Congratulations Mr.Stallone on a great movie
Dypets ensomhet (1995)
Like Nothing You Ever Seen , Must See
To Pass An Idea Or to Provoke a thought in attempt to implant an idea you don't need a big budget . actually all you need is An Idea . this movie is a great attempt to make Men Understand some of there misconceptions probably the most important one .
everything in this movie Really Depends On how you're willing to understand the movies point of view , if you understand exactly what was meant you'll love this movie , if not don't even bother watching again .
but both ways you need to watch it the title is really accurate about the depth.
Hard Candy (2005)
Superb Oscars Superb
i never thought the movie would be that good , i went in with no anticipation's what so ever and i was amazed at all times ill not argue at any thing but the acting and the plot , because simply they're great why ! 1st the little twist of the hunter becoming the hunted is absolutely brilliant and needed to be done for ages especially on such issues all people aren't weak or helpless people go back to there life's after horrific events and seeks justice in deferent ways but again the movie wasn't about justice its about the using the method of a pedophile against him , extreme Manipulation at its best ( sometimes was expected) but fair I've read all the fuss about feeling bad for the pedophiles ...etc and comparing to woodsman well have any of those who felt bad for him asked them self's 1 question why? simply there's 2 reasons 1- the most unlikely that you have that same hmmm thing in you too ( again most unlikely ) 2- simply because you have to understand that you can not feel bad for a mass murderer for being punished just because you haven't witness any of his doings yes thats why you feel bad about it the movie never showed any of the photos or action or disgusting things the guy did so you have nothing to relate to so you ( as a judgmental person as most of the people inhabiting planet earth ) can judge and conclude what he exactly deserve if the movie showed him raping then killing someone we could've not find an argument what so ever over the issue of feeling bad for a criminal criminal is a criminal nothing to it and what the movie showed was not him being severely tortured no , the movie showed him severely manipulated ad pushed to the absolute limit of his mental capabilities that was the girl entire purpose , a pedophile don't lesson to a girl cry asking him to stop, a killer never hears you bagging for your life , he just play ' plays and then plays and finally kills you we humans need to try not to ACT like we really care we need to think before we judge and then think again ;)
the movie is great and the little girl is really the only female this year that deserves an Oscar i hope Oscars changes there habit and start being fair for a change
The Departed (2006)
Good But not quite ***SPOILER***
Oh well here we go
aside from those Who make comparisons and just take The Departed as its own movie and a stated re-make of an original its a job well-done Acting = superior at most parts Directing = ( to Be honest ) Medium it lacked this unique flair for such a movie especially when you state that its a remake and the original was amazingly directed ( this is not really a bias opining ) Plot = great especially that Scorsese chose to have his own (very few ) twists and was actually good to take us off the comparison mode and at times i suspected he'll end the movie differently ( But oh well ) in general the movie had a great base the script was surprisingly good the overall movie atmosphere was entertaining so why would you ask for more !!!
now lets get to business ( I mean comparison )
cons 1- if you're going to be faithful to the original; please don't make it too obvious and naive
2- the mirror character shown at "infernal affairs " 2 cops going to the same school apparently knew each other the way they met every now and then ( 2-3 times ) the character comparison from beginning to end was much better on IF ( i.e. Departed for some reason zoomed on Colin Sullivan character from childhood to cop- hood :P but with Billy Costigan they just thought the rotten cop funny insults was enough of a background :( , with no doubt showing the 2 main characters in apparel route in deferent direction was a better approach
3- Billy Costigan Madolyn relation was very important especially if you watched the trilogy while at the departed they just kept it romantic
the main cop raw and how his relation was with the undercover cop was at some human level , was destroyed at the departed because simply The director thought of 2 cops great idea that will solve him allot of script issues along the movie
5- a bit expected even if you never watched the original , ( i.e. the second i saw the 2nd young cop i knew he was rotten ( just to be honest ) a naive script trick )
OK enough of insulting a good movie going back to the start just looking at the departed as its own unique re-make i would say its worth you're time whether you watched the original or not , its a very good movie with a great script ( except very few slips ) and of course a superior acting ( i mean look at the cast ) and a well-done directing ( i really wanted better but you know what they say ... )
as for the Oscars I'll say COME ON PEOPLE this will be really unfair please watch more movies 2006 has allot of great movie that deserves an Oscar more than the departed
hmm and finally please f you think a movie is good it doesn't mean you rate it 10/10 I'm starting to feel that this really organized crime taking over the movie is hardly a 7 PLEASE BE FAIR