Change Your Image
TCinDC
Reviews
Mass (2021)
Oscar-worthy performances, script, and directing
This is a profound film. I can't write much about it without spoilers, but have to say that it was a powerful, emotional punch. The acting by the four parents was at times gut-wrenching, with fury, and big and small touches of tenderness. If you're a parent, it's cathartic. This is one of the best films of 2021, and I'll never understand why it wasn't nominated. But it doesn't matter. Those involved in the film know how excellent it was, and most of us who watched it do as well.
The Lost Daughter (2021)
A brilliant director has arrived
I love Maggie Gyllenhaal as an actress, and now love her equally behind the camera. She's got that special knack and creativity that makes her stand out. I can't wait for more from her.
Her choice of the novel to adapt for the screenplay was excellent. Now I want to read the book. The casting was also excellent. I love Jessie Buckley! She's one of my favorite actresses. Dakota Johnson showed her acting chops, too. And Ed Harris? Who doesn't love him? And Olivia Coleman? She stands above them all. She was brilliant, as usual.
Props to Maggie for this piece of art. I will be watching it again.
No Sudden Move (2021)
Terrible cinematography ruined the film
One-star reviews usually belong to the likes of Nicolas Cage films, not Sodenburg, but he went there. He assembled a stellar cast with an ostensibly good script, but made the bizarre decision to film it through the perspective of a fish. A fish eye, to be more exact. And lighting? Let's darken the corners of the screen, too. (Maybe that's how fish see, I don't know.)
All of this was so bad and distracting that I couldn't follow the plot. My wife wanted to go through with it, so I did, but I couldn't tell you the meaning of the ending. I even paused it to check out my screen settings on my TV, as I thought they had somehow changed; they hadn't. So, I went to another film to see if the same thing was happening, and it was not. (And now, my wife was as irritated at me as I was at Sodenburg.)
And who is the genius cinematographer credited with ruining this film? "Peter Andrews," aka Steven Sodenburg (another story).
Also, in his attempt to be moody, Sodenburg overused bass instruments during important dialogue, which was often low and mumbling enough. So, I had to turn down the bass and up the volume, but we still missed a lot of dialogue.
A lot for people liked this film despite this autuer filming, but this was a wasted two hours for me. Watching "Left Behind" with Nicolas Cage in it would have been a better investment of my time. I would have been entertained by how bad it was, but not irritated.
Nabarvene ptace (2019)
A masterpiece of silence
I don't have a lot to to add to the many excellent reviews here, but I'll point out a salient feature that struck me: Silence.
The film largely proceeds with sparse dialogue. The protagonist, played by the remarkable Petr Kotlár (with only one film to his credit), rarely speaks or even acknowledges questions with a nod or a shake of his head. His dark eyes tell and reveal nothing - they're even interpreted as those of a vampire by a village shaman - yet still quietly convey to us something deep.
Without a distracting soundtrack, the film proceeds with quiet, muted (i.e., black and white) landscapes and horrors. Silence is almost always broken with violence (which there is a lot of, but none is gratuitous) or grief. Even when we learn the boy's name, it's not from being spoken.
That's the surface story. The deeper story is one of abuse and violence by cloistered villages and isolated, deeply-troubled, and suffering individuals. Their acquiescent silence makes them complicit in the monstrosity of humans not only during the war, but in their ordinary lives - an indictment of the human condition overall.
I can't recommend this film enough, even for reasons beyond my interpretation. It's a troubling film, but a must-watch.
Sunset Song (2015)
A masterpiece
The mixed reviews here baffle me, but I was completely mesmerized for the 135 minutes of the film. The cinematography was perfect, the character development expert, and the plot kept me guessing, sometimes wrong. The great Peter Mullan carries the first half of the film powerfully; when is he *not* great? I have nothing to contribute beyond this, as the film has been so thoroughly reviewed here, but do yourself a favor and take a chance on it.
Blow the Man Down (2019)
This is crazy good!
This is one of the best movies I've watched all year. I had been putting it off because of the mixed reviews, especially those that were confused about the singing fisherman, the "lack of a plot," "incoherent plot," and more.
There is definitely a story and cohesive plot; you only have to pay close attention. The story started off well and grabbed my attention. It unfolds slowly, but in an interesting way, peeling back layers one-by-one, until everything's revealed and all comes together. The Singing Fishermen who appear here and there are the Greek chorus to this Greek tragedy set in Easter Cove, Maine. It is not a "gothic" film. Some understanding of the Classics would give easier insights into this film, but it's not necessary. Just pay attention.
The atmosphere and characters are very authentic. I have family in and from Maine, and I've been around the state. The cinematography and directing, in addition to the acting, are simply superb. Don't shortchange yourself by letting some of these weak reviews mislead you. This is cinematographic art at its best. Sit back and enjoy.