Change Your Image
vintagevalor-2
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
5 Days of War (2011)
Overall a good picture!
Having read some of the previous reviews blasting this picture as "Un-Authentic" and therefore a terrible picture, I have to say that the naysayers are wrong from my point of view. I know of NO WAR FILM that is factual in every detail. Some label this as propaganda....so what? Most of the War Films coming out of the US during WWII were propaganda. ALL Germans were Nazis and ALL Japanese were bloodthirsty little savages.
I found this picture to be a rather good action film, very authentic from the "War" point of view. Having spent 10 years in the TV News Biz as a field cameraman, I was in agreement with all their actions as reporters. I thought the plot was very plausible, though some what predictable, but again, so what? I was entertained and unlike some of the reviewers I was moved in places by the actions of the characters. And to lambaste actors for "Overacting" in a war film is like saying down hill skiers go to fast. I was a good picture and overall I liked it!
Killshot (2008)
a very descent picture....
If I live to be a thousand I will never understand how some viewers arrive at their opinion. I truly think some people look to see what others have said about a film and if the majority are negative then they jump in with THEIR negative review. I fail to see how people see pictures like this and automatically decide it'a "a piece of crap" It is not! KILLSHOT is a very descent film. Good acting and strong performances by Micky Rourk and Diane Lane. Good suspense. Good story that I find very plausible. Elmore Leonard wrote the novel from wince the film comes. A descent picture with a fine performance by Micky Rourk, who is a dam fine actor! To all those naysayers who wrote disparaging reviews... What are you looking for? Perfection in everything that ever gets made? All of you must be very sad to discover there is very little perfection in anything.
Words and Music (1948)
excellent picture
I enjoyed the hell out of this picture. Mickey Rooney should have been nominated, one of the best things he ever did. He has enormous energy, presence, more talent than should be legal and is riveting on the screen.
Most all of the reviews of this picture conclude that they hate it. Why? It's not an accurate portrayal of Hart's life. SO WHAT! You want facts, read the biography.
It is a fully enjoyable musical with wonderful songs and dances by some of the most talented people of the last 100 years. They don't write songs like this anymore, they don't have talent like this anymore. Mickey Rooney was terrific, Gene Kelly was athelitic and wonderful, June Allyson was cute and adorable, this entire picture is just a fine example of the Musical Art I think many of those who dislike this picture need to lighten up and enjoy the Words and the Music! Life's to short for the petty objections related in most of the other reviews.
Frame of Mind (2009)
Not bad, not great
Looking at the other reviews about this film, I wonder if I saw the same picture they did. This is not a great movie, but it is certainly not as bad as some would have you believe. The technical aspects of this picture were top notch. There are some holes in the plot but overall this is a decent picture dealing with a compelling subject.
I am always suspect of motive when a reviewer denigrates an Actor/writer/director and dismisses the picture as a "Vanity" film. Are they jealousy? There have been some truly wonderful "Vanity" films like Citizen Kane, Slingblade, One-Eyed Jacks....not that this is a wonderful film, but you never know how something is going to turn out until it's finished. I liked it. Kudos to Carl T. Evans for trying. Nobody sets out to make a bad film and this is NOT a bad picture. See it and make up your own mind.
Rough Riders (1997)
One of the greatest military films yet made
I first saw this picture some years ago and just watched it again. One of the finest Military pictures ever made, with two outstanding performances by Tom Berringer and Gary Busey. For those other reviews who look down on this film, you have no heart. There is more humanity, heart, compassion, pathos, adventure, sacrifice, heroism, and greatness is this picture than one can shake a stick at. It is a great film on a par with GETTYSBURG, which I think is the finest military film ever made. Tom Berringer is stunning as Roosevelt, the finest performance of his career. Busey is just marvelous as "Fighting Joe Wheeler", the best thing he has done since Buddy Holly. Dale Dye is excellent as Leonard Wood, holder of the Medal of Honor for the Indian Wars, for whom Fort Leonard Wood is named. Chris Noth is memorable as Craig Wadsworth, particularly in a scene with Stephen Crane where he talks about his "Red Badge of Courage". All in all this is an excellent film about a little known area of American history. The Spanish-American war brought America onto the world stage and we have never left. See it. You won't regret it.
Darker Than Amber (1970)
good movie/ great time
I had the privliage of being in this picture. I was a 20 year old college kid going to Miami-Dade Jr. College. I was majoring in theater and one of my teachers was also a working actor. He got auditions for a bunch of his students and we went to the Ivan Tors studio on the appointed day and I was lucky enough to get cast as an extra. I'm on the dock at the end of the picture for the end of the fight scene. I was reading John D. MacDonald at the time and was a big fan of Travis McGee. Not many people know that Chuck Conners had bought the rights to the character after this picture came out.
In 2000 I had cast William Smith in my picture STAGE GHOST and we discussed DARKER THAN AMBER. He said that it is absolutely true that he and Rod went at it in the fight scene and did some damage to each other! However, they were and are great friends and I hope some how this picture is transfered to DVD. There is a DVD copy available off the internet but it won't play very well. This a cult classic that deserves to be seen by a wider audience, re-mastered in DVD.
Drango (1957)
viewers confused
Either previous reviewers are confused as to exactly who John Lupton is or they're not watching the same movie I am. Previous reviewers state that Lupton's character Capt. Banning is out for revenge against the south-Incorrect! Banning is Major Drango's adjutant. His role in the film is more of a "spear carrier" than anything else. "Capt. escort the lady home"-"Capt. Go get the Doctor"- He expresses almost no opinion through out the film except on Christmas day when he tells the Major he needs to take a day off.
Another reviewer has confused the characters completely and has Capt. Banning as the son of the Judge when in actually it is Ronald Howard, the Confedrete Villin...
On the whole I thought this was a good plot but to squeezed into a short film to explore the subject properly. I like Jeff Chandler, but he overacts way to much in this one.
Quantum of Solace (2008)
I was disappointed
I was disappointed. My wife and I went to see Qos and on the whole thought it was OK but only just .....The opening song is lousy. Unlike the theme songs for GOLDFINGER or FROM RUSIA WITH LOVE it says nothing about the story.....But then again the plot, such as it is is pretty thin. To say it is confusing would be kind. I found the villin un-villinious.....in no way was he scary or menaceing. I could knock this guy over with a finger and I'm 60 years old! Daniel Craig was fine and I think he is an excellent Bond and I wonder how he did this picture without more injurys than were reported.....However, other than run and fight and shoot people there wasn't much for him do do as an actor. Really the fault of the script. The best part of the film is the exchanges between Bond and M. And this is in no way the fault of the actors. There just isn't much of a plot.
The franchise can do better as witness CASINO ROYAL which, for my money is one of the best Bonds yet made.
Blue Ice (1992)
Better than reported by others
I try to be respectful of others opinions as everyone is entitled to one, but, as an actor and a producer who has been the recipient of ignorant comments, I have to respond to some of the comments regarding BLUE ICE. For the person who chastises Michal Cain for doing this picture and suggesting he did it for the pay check, It was his company that produced it. It was supposed to be the first in a line of quarterly pictures for TV with the same character. His partner died and that ended that.
Regarding Bob Hoskins small role...he and Caine have been lifelong friends and this is just one more of a number of pictures they have done together and to suggest that Hoskins has "ruined" his career is just ludicrous.The man continues to turn in outstanding performances in A-list films and top of the line independents. See MRS. HENDERSON PRESNETS.
The name "Harry" is a staple of Noir through both film, novels and TV-to wit "Harry O" on TV with David Janson in the 70's. "Harry" in Heminghway's TO HAVE AND HAVE NOT, and yes, the "Harry Palmer" stories of Len Deighton but that does not mean BLUE ICE is a rip off of those stories. And to suggest that Michal Caine does not do well in action films is ridiculous. See ZULU, BATTLE OF BRITIAN, A BRIDGE TO FAR, and a host of others.
I found BLUE ICE to be intelligent, well done, well acted picture with a good script. I do agree that the ending is not up to snuff but the rest of the film, especially the "Jazz" sections, is not something one sees often and it added a measure of quality to the picture.