Change Your Image
buntyonline
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Great News (2017)
Harping like a broken record
The premise had a potential with the quirky characters. But there is no development arc. Random unnecessary events take up screen time. The chain of events seemed to me as if it was taking place in a fictional utopian world where a news channel works on the whims of the people who run it completely shut to its viewers. There are time when you would think why a normal person would behave like this- e.g. Chuck returning to the set the same day he had cataract surgery when he wanted to keep it a secret. The season one finale was the worst finale for a comedy show I have ever seen.
It practically runs on 3 things-
a) Chuck's insecurity
b) Carol's too much meddling EVERYWHERE
c) Katie's lack of faith on herself. She practically quits everything she works on, and it's her nosy mother who nudges her back to path.
At beginning this was fun to watch, but after 5/6 episodes it became a drag. They did not bring anything new. Not a single character had an ounce of wit and intelligence in them. Every episode had leads doing something without thinking even the short term consequences.
What works: John Michael Higgins in his typical self, single like punches involving modern day social things and Briga Heelan in her immature worrisome character.
What does not: Same old things, no character arc, absurd episode plots, out-of-the-world wacko character behaviours and the very premise of a news channel being zero percent serious about anything
Only if they had built the mishaps around the news, not the news intertwined around the mishaps, it would have been a much better show.
Stath Lets Flats (2018)
One dimensional
It started strong. First four episodes were outrageously hilarious with some nice laugh out loud moments. But after that it slithers down to mediocre. There are no nice things happening in anyone's life. Al is oddly weak minded, and Sophie is severely weird. If none of the episodes end up with a happy note, you can't really call it comedy, innit? This is not dark comedy or sattire like A Doctor's Notebook.
Characters do not redeem themselves ever. I do not want to feel sorry for each of them. Sophie and Al's conversations were downright boring. There are no feel good moments. My Name is Earl also had dim witted odd characters. But they were all lovable and every episode ended with a good note. There are no situation specific comedies after ep 4, rather idiocies of Stath and co.
Neither Stath nor Sophie spoke in Greek at emotional
highs or lows. Giving them the Cyprus immigrant angle just does not cut it, if there are no references to it. Acting wise they were all top notch, but the plot is messy and all over the place.
Seinfeld (1989)
The greatest sitcom on the earth
I watched Seinfeld about 10 years back for the first time and I have watched all the nine seasons FIVE times now. I have memorized almost all the dialogs now. It still brings me a smile every time I watch a scene. And I know in my lifetime, I will watch all the 9 seasons probably 10 more times. It will still be worth it, and still remain relevant.
I like the finale too. What another way the "human" characters could have ended up! The writers kept nothing under the lid. Jerry couldn't act, and they were not shy about it! The characters are not evil, but far from perfect. They summed that up in the finale. And they got jailed for what- nothing. The show is about nothing. Zero character development. Zero info on their backstory. Zero story arch. Nothing. That consistency over a decade-long show is extremely rare. There is no erratic character behavior that can't be explained. No situation you can't get into. You imagine any situation with any character- every one of us knows how they would react in that and completely agree with each other. Isn't it?
The characters, the situations they get themselves into, and the chats between all four on the trivial things like- whether the bathroom stall door should come all the way down, or how many dates after you introduce yourself as the boyfriend, or can you break up over the phone after 6 dates- are the things I want to ask the world without being weird. The introverts like me wish there was some sort of exhaustive etiquette guide for every little scenario in our heads.
All of us who love Seinfeld have one thing in common- we don't get our tantrum bottoms on fire if someone says they didn't like the show. You love Seinfeld, good to know; you don't, it's cool too!
Line of Duty (2012)
The six hours you want to relive
"Catching criminals is tough enough but catching coppers - God give me strength." -Det. Superintendent Ted Hastings
It came to my watchlist by chance as a related show to Broadchurch after British shows hooked me up for good in the past six months. Broadchurch took my interest because of Olivia Colman from a brilliant series named Peep Show (review coming soon). Nearly 20 years of watching the non-Indian movies have taught me one thing- nobody can make espionage/spy thrillers better than the English (the whole of UK).
It is a show about a fictional Anti-corruption unit named AC-12 of UK police forces for investigating officers of their own. There have been five seasons so far, each dealing with a separate corruption investigation. So five seasons, five corrupt officers. While those investigations are focal points, there are several subplots brewing up all necessarily building up to exposure to a major coverup.
No officer is outside the purview and there are several deliberate scenes to make the viewers question the moral sanity of the characters. A good reason to watch this show is the creator Jed Mercurio, the same man behind another nitrous filled drama- The Bodyguard. The main attraction of the show is steely Keeley Hawkes in season two & three. A Rivetting performance. Such raw emotions she has put on the screen...wow. Then there is the amazing Adrian Dunbar as Superintendent Ted Hastings. You will admire for his character's fortitude, decisiveness, integrity, sadness, one-liners, and everything else. Then there is the villain (keeping it a secret). Ah! He/she would be in my list of top 3 villains of modern age drama on TV.
Each episode is meticulous and engaging. Each episode ends with a Prison Break type cliffhanger. The most interesting parts of the show are the interrogation/interview scenes. So much entertainment there. I find myself binge-watching till 6:30 in the morning taking a couple of days off work after a really long time. I am really glad I found a show I can cling onto for a very long time. MUST WATCH.
Superstore (2015)
A delightful surprise to lift your mood
After multiple urges of writing something about the relatively lesser-known shows, I finally got some time out to bring forth this one- SUPERSTORE.
In many ways, I felt this was like The Office, where you get a closer look at the eccentricities of the workers in a confined space. The adorable America Ferrara as Amy is like Pam. How can you not fall in love with her! There is Jonah who is a posh, learned, always with a helping hand, like Andy Bernard. The rulebook flaunting Dina is like Dwight. Garett with his amazing announcements, non-attached emotions towards everyone is like Darryl. Then there is the aloof & over-emotional manager Glenn, who's holding them altogether through thicks and thins like Michael.
I'm not comparing this to The Office as a whole, but can't stop noticing the similarities between some of the characters. The show is really well made. There are many running gags throughout. There have also been many instances of joke/incident callbacks which is very rare among the comedies. Most of the comedies show something cool, and don't deem it necessary to run with it further. Then there are at least a couple of 5-second clips of the supermarket nuances every episode, where it shows random people doing really weird things thinking nobody is watching them. Superstore has personas instead of characters. There is no development required for those personas. Still, it's extremely enjoyable. Every persona on the show is likable. Every episode deals with a different situation, but runs with the core storyline in parallel.
It's a great show which lifts your spirits. Not sure how I have missed it before. Probably because of the IMDB ratings. I have to say this- Superstore is definitely underrated with 7.8 in IMDB. Far worse shows have more ratings than this gold. Season 1 started kind of slow, but season two onwards it sailed. Rottentomatoes has 100% ratings from critics & audiences for all the subsequent seasons. This is a light watch, but leaves a heavy feel-good impact. Do watch this show and fall in love with the cast, as I have with- Amy.
Cidade de Deus (2002)
Strong and straight
A exploratory viewpoint on stories about life of slum dwellers' midst the power, violence and mainly drugs in Rio de Janeiro, the capital city of Brazil. Surprisingly this gem is the finest jewel of the rather unknown director duos. Based on true events, the casting director has done a tremendous job in getting the actors who a lot like their real life counterparts. Fantastic direction and equally good actors. You can see what the upcoming splurge capital goes through. Even though it's shiny on the outside, there's still dirt (city's slum and drug infestation) underneath. The realism is high. The narration is superb. It'll be a good and enjoyable challenge for you to connect the dots as the story progresses. Strongly recommended.
Raanjhanaa (2013)
Dhanush stuns in his debut!
Even the idea of deep love was appealing, the movie classically failed to be on a constant logical path after the intermission. The plot progressed not naturally but by forced rationale. It kept me guessing how one scene jumped to another. Everything may be fair in love, but then the director Anand L Rai should have placed a wizard in the story somewhere. The only surprise was the lead- Dhanush. What a marvel he has put into his role! He thoroughly kept me stunned and amazed throughout although not his character. An epic performance by a non Hindi speaking actor in his debut. I would recommend Raanjhanaa to anybody not for the love of god or what else, not for the hype around and about it, not for the storyline but for three things which drapes over the movie's several oddities: One- Dhanush, a star to watch for, a performance to stand for; Two- the music by A R Rahman is another midas touch- pure gold; Three- the last dialog of the movie delivered by Dhanush himself lying on the bed of a mobile hospital, an eulogy to self. At the risk of getting murdered in my sleep by the die-hard fans of a just-in pseudo cult, I can not fathom the thought of giving this any more than 3 out of 5.
PS- Of course Abhay Deol can never be rated. He is a vigorous, relentless, unrated, undulated and unadulterated performer. No need to mention that he was amazing as always.
City of Gold - Mumbai 1982: Ek Ankahee Kahani (2010)
A failed Indian version of City of God
A lesser known movie by Mahesh Manjrekar. It's based on the several events in the life of mill workers after their capitalist young owner moves to put an end to their professions and more in 80s. What was derived from the impressive poster, the same lost its consistency during the course. You wait for the pace to pick up, you get disappointed. The narrator of the story is voice dubbed by Manjrekar himself. Everything can go wrong with poor people. While the story was leaving cold trails, the acting performances by the whole cast is awe inspiring. Seema Biswas as the role of the mother has struck gold. If only the story stayed in a constant path, it would have fetched larger audiences. Add the illogical dialogs at places, you get a two hours of disappointment. This movie has to be watched only for the outstanding performance by most of the cast and nothing else. Otherwise we can easily skip this one for another recent raunchy release.
Dabangg 2 (2012)
No logic, only entertainment!
It was a surprise for me! Of all the movies he has been in, of all the movies that gave him stardom, of all the movies that grossed new figures and of all the movies he has been blamed and blessed for, this by far is the superior most. Ya, even I am surprised at myself. The story can be summed up in this line- hero kills chhota villain and bada villain seeks revenge and gets killed. Because human can have superhuman strengths. But that's not the rest of the achtung factor. Some good comic scenes, rest crappy. Nevertheless, you will Chulbul Pandey who's still fit as a bull. I loved Salman for being Salman Khan. Despite its most negatives and restless fatal flaws, Salman Khan alone will woo you, make you rise, whistle, shake your hips and put your hands together. Forget all your seasoned criticisms, leave your stereotypes, put aside your stubbornness, unlearn what you know from literature for a while, give a rest to your workload, slap yourself for loving Shahrukh Khan, ditch your girlfriend for now, tag along your buddies, take a break and be one within the audience. Your definition of entertainment will be redefined. You will not become a fan of Salman Khan or have many reasons for ignoring him, but you can not deny- he's got a style. Even I admit it. :)
Lone Survivor (2013)
Peter Berg does it again!
"You are never out of the fight."
Another brilliant movie by Peter Berg. His Friday Nigh Lights is one of my favorite movies. Peter Berg has shown that he's capable of making authentic, short yet heart touching and intense drama. Every actor in this movie has played his role to the best. It is based on true events. I was awestruck at the safe harbor tradition of the Afghan village where they protect anyone who has taken a refugee at their place. This two hour cinema is engaging from the start to the finish. Even there were some missing logic at the places where they let the captured villagers go, I put my annoyance to sleep saying to myself that it might have happened in real. Except that part, everything falls to place like icing on cake. Watch it if you have not; you may thank me later.
(The following lines are intended for Indian audience) Why the producers in our great country don't come up with more movies about valor, bravery and courage nevertheless REALISTIC? Oh no. We the audience absolutely love to be goat-minded by the cheesy scripts and flying jeeps. Entertainment to us is far from reality and goes by legacy and shed clothes. We be dumb, hypocrite and in denial. But if we don't we ain't human- that's our excuse. We watch D-Day, Madras Cafe and such, because we've run out of "world-famous-in-India" movies. Otherwise who gives a flying f**k!
Ôkami kodomo no Ame to Yuki (2012)
Bound to touch your heart
A masterpiece by Mamoru Hosoda, the acclaimed Japanese director. A widowed mother's struggle to raise her tabooed werewolf children has cast serious glimpses on many issues. The underrated details in the movie like the flora or the books or even the frosted window pane, sure add a life to the viewing experience. Being an animated movie it will put many of alike to shame. Such powerful compassion, human emotion and little of everything, is rarely possible in a mere 120 min long cinema. We think we are "SO" good at making animated movies. Well let me tell this- Krishna, My Friend Ganesha and a bunch of mythological mundane stories add nothing to our system of creativity. The Indian filmmakers should learn not just the basics, but EVERYTHING from this movie. What animation really mean, how compelling a story can be, what originality means; not the same old Ramayana and Mahabharata. Why should we must cling to age old things even through our advent into future? Wolf Children will compel you to think, realize and believe. It's bound to make you emotional. You wish there were more to this, but alas faint disappointments trod your mind. There could not be a better ending. I never imagined a Japanese animation movie will appeal to me so much. A powerful drama of love, struggle, compassion and adventure. Absolutely brilliant! I recommend and urge everybody who is capable of emotions to remove doubts and anime stereotypes from their mind and watch this one.
P S- This is not a cartoon. This is not intended for children as some ignorant hobos would say. You may (not) watch the movie at your discretion. But if you say that only children watch such "type" of things, mock it while you engorge yourself in another Dhoom or Krrish or StepUp pandemonium pointing them as "worthwhile watchable", then take this as my short F You Note.
Highway (2014)
See it for Alia Bhatt and Randeep Hooda
Who could have thought Alia Bhatt is capable of rendering such a performance after Student of the Year! She has taken a taciturn in her latest flick which is in full contrast with her debut troll-written- cheesy-script-for-the-wanna-be-highway-hunks-and-drama-queens. Randeep Hooda never eases to surprise. Imtiaz Ali has again proved that he's capable of making movies which screams of his directorial brilliance. He's got a place now in my list of directors to watch for. The movie is slow paced, absent any twists and turns and passively gives a message on child abuse and calls the inner human. Although this is not one of his profound works, still it's way better than those which we call "movies" and define by the ability to wheeze past the 100cr mark. Deferred to none, my numbers can go up till 3.5/5.
Rush (2013)
It's a wonderful way to live. It's the only way to drive.
Splendid!! A masterpiece from the visionary Ron Howard after a long time of his directorial venture Frost/Nixon. That was six years back. Rush sums up rivalry between two great racers in the 70s. The script has managed to show the astounding attitude and perseverance of both the protagonists without takings sides. The cinematography is one of the best I've seen in the past year. Even though I had very little expectations from Chris Hemsworth, I was expecting a bomb from Ron Howard. And he's absolutely delivered it. Rush will imply you towards the death defying sports for better. The movie will raise your adrenaline levels, please your eyes with its visuals and bound to captivate your moods with its amazing script; that too without a rush.
300: Rise of an Empire (2014)
A failed sequel to a great legacy.
"It begins as a whisper... a promise... the lightest of breezes dances above the death cries of 300 men. That breeze became a wind. A wind of freedom... a wind of justice... a wind of vengeance." This quote by Queen Gorgo actually sums up the movie aside its expectations and performance. But for those who are Zack Snyder and Frank Miller fans, this might be a little disappointment. At least this was not what I expected. The narration lacked a punch and guided vision. It was more of action sequence and lesser of story. The biggest dismay was Themistocles failed to impress as Leonidas had sent shivers down spine. The Persian's terror"fest" army of immortals was almost absent. But there were some spectacular scenes which will leave your jaws open and heads swim. For a change, it's very good attempt for the very new director Noam Murro. The second of the in line sequels, it leaves the audiences still hungry for next. Otherwise, 300 Rise of an Empire is saved by its legacy, thunderous soundtrack and stupefying 3D experience.
Main Tera Hero (2014)
This is bad. Badder than the bad.
All hail the stupidest, logic-less, mind-numbing movie of the decade. Can anything be worse than this? I've had my share of horrors. But this successfully surpassed by perceptions. Even Ready and Bol Bachhan were better than this. The ratings by the haughty bastards who call themselves "critics" are overly overwhelming. It would be unbelievable if I say I didn't laugh once till interval. Not even a smirk. Iliena D'Cruz has not improved in her roles since her debut in the B-Town. There were whistles for Iliena and Nargis when they appeared. I said OK, that's normal. There were whistles and oohs for Varun Dhawan too... from the MALE audiences. Now THAT's not normal. If he was physically present there, he would have been eaten alive (like girls would do to Shahrukh or Hrithik).
For the sake of Bollywood, Mr David Dhawan, please stop making these kind of movies where you think it's still the 90s. If you miss Govinda so much, then take him instead of the wanna-be-dudes. Because only he can save you and your movies in style like none. It's people like you because of whom, we the audience are getting dumb, dumber and dumbest and Indian cinema has become a laughing stock in west.
The only things I liked were Saurabh Shukla for his immaculate timings and Nargis Fakhri for (a reason- let's see...). Even Anupam Kher was a hit & miss. Half of the population in our country of a billion and still more will disagree with me. Still out of the other half most will think of sending a sharpshooter in a helicopter for me as it happened in the movie. As my last words of solace, if you liked/ loved/ enjoyed Welcome, Boss, Rowdy Rathore, Son of Sardaar and everything by Rohit Shetty, you will be wooed and add another great movie to your great list. But from now on, David Dhawan is on my List of Directors and that's not a good one.
Ship of Theseus (2012)
Deep meanings, shallow satisfaction
It didn't work for me as I thought it would. For the serious watchers and variety seekers, it can be a pass. Only for those who can digest its philosophies. It is not a commercial movie. It had limited release too. I'm sure my psychologist friend would drool over it. I've see a lot of movies. And it's not like I don't watch drama. But this one tested my patience. May be the too much use of English put me off. Would it have killed to talk in Hindi? The Indian people should talk in the regional or the national language. That's my understanding of the Indian linguistic psyche.
It has 3 stories about the changes and realizations a person undergoes. It's raved among critics and heavily praised. But this winner of two National Awards is a drag of 2 and half hours. The director could have wrapped it well under 100 minutes and still had all the substance. The story is a big blend of life and its philosophies. "Them" people and the psychologists can explain it better. Not for one of the light moods.
House of Cards (2013)
A Must see
Political drama are very few now a days. Only movies are there o entice us. In this cheesy time where the TV is filled with mind numbing teen love stories, House of Card promises of fresh air, averted of the pollutants. I never imagined Netflix to come up with a good series and no less than a great one. The story revolves around Frank Underwood, the Major political whip in the US Govt and his political career aspiration and ascension. Kevin Spacey is the narrator himself in the self mode in his character and a brilliant one too. You'll love him for every bit of his plans, ideas, talks and evil-deeds. You'll be glued to your seat to see where he's headed next. He's good, he's bad.
This is a masterpiece, a rare jewel by Netflix. Despite being a small broadcaster they have set a rage with this. Kevin Spacey at his epitome. A MUST SEE.
Underground (2007)
ONLY Extreme martial arts
I watched this movie 2 days back. i searched for this movie in here. there were no comments. so i thought of posting mine here.
This is a UK movie. There are no major character in the movie as u can see. The story is about a competition being held in a junkyard underground somewhere in England where 12 fighters each from different background are chosen to fight until last man standing. A prize money of $500,000 goes to the winner. 6 millionaires staked $200,000 each and choose 2 fighters each on their side. it's up to the millionaires who decide among themselves who have to fight. With each round a fighter is eliminated and so on one is victorious.
The story is just fine but not . There are some amazing fights. All the twelve fighters are shown as having very good martial arts skill. They put up a good show. But this is the only good thing about the movie. The narration is nice too.
The Direction seems quite amateurish. The script is awful. The man who sets up the fight is shown as having maximum importance. I couldn't understand why was he being happy during the fights. The presentation of the fighters is not good. The unnecessary cut scenes make the movie a bit long perhaps.
The high rating by me is only due to some stunning fight performances by the actors. Nothing more in for the movie. If u a fan of martial arts movie then WATCH this one for the amazing fights. Otherwise u can give it a miss.
The Fast and the Furious: Tokyo Drift (2006)
Need for speed: Underground
Sean Boswell is an American having passion for car races. Once a time when this passion sends him out 2 jail in-order 2 escape this he goes 2 Tokyo 2 live with his father and study there. But his passion is boosted there by illegal street races. He thinks 2 crank-spot the races but to find Drifts as his disappointment about which he knows nothing. There r neither drags nor sprints but drifts where the driver has 2 curl through very sharp turns retaining his balance with his speed & balance. So Sean tries his luck 2 learn the styles from his rival's friend. He loves his rival's girlfriend which makes the thing worse.Now how he succeeds and gets his love that's the story. The overall movie experience was pretty good. But the plots is not the exact sequel of its former versions.The story also charges as it's all about racing. There is no story in it. the film gets dull sometimes but then it keeps u engaged. But it has not lived up to the mark as its predecessors. The environment is exactly the same as in the game NFS:Underground 2& Most Wanted released by EA Games. If you like the race winds & Japanese chicks then go and take a look at this. Still I'd give it 7 outta 10.
Annapolis (2006)
It's all about the Academy
When it comes to the training, US Navy cracks the nutshell. 50,000 applied for the entry 2 US Navy but only 1207 got it after 20 months. Jake is One of them. He works with his father in the ship building but aspires 2 become a Navy Officer. He is arrogant, Egocentric and self-centered and listens to nobody. So he has to crack the base where discipline is everything. He is mediocre at the studies, where he bets his all colleagues meals. But he dates his Sr Commanding officer Ali (jordana Brewster) who softens him little inside for the academy. Asley Cole (Tyreese Gibson) is their Commanding officer daunt as a tree and tough as a mountain.He worships his discipline and don't wants others 2 prevents him from doing so. So Jake Huard find it hard complete his training under Cole & burns his intentions for him. In the mean time there occurs Boxing Brigades Championship where in the ring u know actually who you are and Jake is good at nothing but boxing. So this gives him an opportunity to prove himself. But the thing is Cole is also good at boxing. THere is no new things or extraordinary about the movie. But it's different in a way that there is actually no mission but training. The story is rather distracting than the poster and the trailer. In the later half it feels like a sports movie made to boxing. The act Tyreese played by Tyreese Gibson is excellent. But given more time it would be much more entertaining. He is short played. Actually this movie has not lived up to my expectations. It But as they say : It's all about the Academy. I'd give it a 6.
Goal! (2005)
the dream actually begins with an awakening of football passion.
The story begins with a boy and his family from Mexico escaping 2 US. Their family income is not as good as the Americans. The father and his Son has 2 work as plumbers and so on. They have 2 work hard 2 feed their family. But this boy Santiago Munez dreams of becoming a football player renowned. His passion for football can never stop him from fulfill his dreams. once the former scout of New Castle United, Glane Foy sees him with his potentials on he decides 2 take him on with him 2 join the elite group of New Castle United. There Santiago faces the endurance 2 flow past his football barriers. He has 2 make an impression upon the coach. Then after some flawless performances he gets chance in the elite team. He gets dragged into some some hypes of professional football. yet he screeches himself out from his nightmares 2 outrun his victory in the end. The plot is superb. U will be amazed 2 see how the guy playing Santiago Munez manages 2 play like professional footballer. there r surprises everywhere. Sometimes u see international footballers like Zinadine Zidane, David Beckham, Raul Gaunjalis, Alan Shearer. The coach of NeCastle United looks like coach Ericsion of Manchester United in the real world. The passion of football lies in the film in such a way that sometimes u actually believe that there exists such characters as Santiago Munez and Gavin Harris. U might be searching the internet searching for such players finding only 2 ur disappointment that they r purely fictional. THe film climax is realistic. The dialogs of Glen Foy and the Coach r thrilling and courageous. If u r an avid fan of football and u see the dreams then this one is definitely for u.