Change Your Image
ajk718
Reviews
Diary of a Wimpy Kid (2010)
It's actually good!
I was introduced to "Diary of a Whimpy Kid" when I accidentally came across the book at TJ Maxx while on vacation in St. Petersburg, Florida. I had time to kill while my mother was shopping and I thought it humorous but silly, but this movie version of it was actually pretty good and I'm 24. I actually enjoyed it. I went to Catholic school all my life and I was in one school from K thru 8 so I never had lockers until I went to high school so I never experience this type of atmosphere as an 11 or 12 year old kid but it was funny to see his big brother torment him the way he did. Please do not dismiss this as a kid movie because there is something in for everyone.
I gave it an 8 because it was obviously not a masterpiece but it is a good movie to watch when you have time to kill and want to have some fun for about an hour and a half.
Ghost Whisperer (2005)
Interesting show
When this show first aired, always meant to tune in after I saw the first few promos, but I kept forgetting, but a few months ago, as I was flipping through channels, I noticed that that it was airing on WEtv and ION TV and decided to check it out.
I started watching with a completely open mind and was pleasantly surprised that the show was actually pretty interesting. I watch whenever I am able to.
For those other men (I almost dismissed this as a chick flick-type show too), I have to say that you should give this show a chance and if the story lines are not appealing to you, Jennifer Love Hewitt is attractive enough to keep you interested and is definitely not a negative for the show. As a matter of fact, I think that she may be the best actress the job.
I give this show 9 stars out of 10 because some episodes of the series make it obvious that they are running out of ideas but I am willing to watch it when ever I channel surf.
Paul Blart: Mall Cop (2009)
Better than expected but still just a silly comedy
I like Kevin James. I liked his role in the King of Queens and in Hitch and looked forward to finally seeing him a starring role in a film. I liked him enough to go see the movie in the theater, mainly because there was nothing much else to see at the theater at the time. I didn't expect much out of this movie being but it did end up being better than I expected it to be.
I wouldn't say that watching this movie in the theater was a waste of time-- it did have its funny moments-- but I would have been just as happy watching it on DVD in the comfort of my own home.
I do have to say that Kevin James fit perfectly for his role in this movie.
Saved by the Bell (1989)
A Childhood Favorite
Saved by the Bell is definitely a childhood favorite, up there with other "family friendly" shows from the 90's such Fresh Prince, Family Matters, Full House, and others. I can't find anyone that does not like the show.
I first started watching the show when I was in elementary and middle school and it gave me glorified view of high school-- something that ended up being farthest from the truth since I went to a strict Catholic school but that's another story.
I give it 8 stars at of 10 because now as I watch it as college graduate,I now see how corny the show really is, but this is not a reason not to love it.
An American Carol (2008)
Mildly funny but not for everyone
The people who watch American Carol know what their in for and it is easy to pick out who would enjoy this type of film just by looking at their political views/party affiliations. However, an open minded Democrat or liberal might enjoy this movie and find some parts of it funny. It did go a little too far at times, but I thought it was mildly funny (certainly not one of the best comedies). I'm not too familiar with David Zucker's work so I wouldn't know what to compare it to.
However, it is refreshing to know that a conservative does exist among the liberals in far- left/pro-big government Hollywood.
The film has a simple plot based off of the Christmas Carol. Michael Malone (of course based on Michael Moore) is a documentary film producer who wants to abolish July 4th and is getting ready for a "peace" rally on that day. He is visited by three ghosts, among them JFK and a general played by Kelsey Grammar.
The movie does go over the top sometimes, but it doesn't really matter because Michael Moore does tend to say some radical things. Overall, the movie is good if you enjoy this type of comedy and you are not crazy for Michael Moore.
The Illusionist (2006)
not a bad movie, really....
to be honest, i only picked up this DVD at my local public library because i found out jessica biel was in it. if it was not for her, i probably would not have given the film a second look. i always felt that biel was one of the hottest stars in Hollywood right now and always looked forward to more work from her.
with that said, i was pleasantly surprised that this film was not all that bad (or at least as bad as i have heard other people say) and my friend grew quite fond of the film as well. the beginning was quite slow in the introduction when we meet the younger versions of edward norton's and jessica biel's characters but eventually picks up as they get older. the plot is i interesting enough to keep you watching and i felt that the acting was pretty good.
being that i picked up this film just for jessica biel, i was quite upset because of her early death in the film, but with this film being called "the illusionist," you don't really believe anything you see in this film at first which makes the plot somewhat confused. the ending may be a twist if you think if it that way. at the end, the inspector "finds" out what really happened to jessica biel's character, but the way the final scene is portrayed you don't really know if this is the truth or if this is the way the inspector himself is portraying it. as the audience, you never really find out the truth and it is really left to the imagination. therefore, i decided to watch the final scene with the director's audio commentary on and he gave information you probably already know, but he gave a pretty interesting description of the movie, which i will paraphrase here because i forgot the actual quote. he stated that the whole film is about the audience's perception of things so therefore the outcome of the film is different to everyone that watches it which makes the plot so much more interesting....this is definitely a film with a very involved and deep plot and it definitely deserves a second viewing in order to understand everything...
Million Dollar Baby (2004)
amazing film!!!
first of all, i have to say that generally i am not the biggest fan of boxing movies, but this one was different and i was pleasantly surprised by how deep the film actually was...it was also, believe or not, my first Clint Eastwood film (now, i may have seen parts of other in the past, i probably just didn't know it was his work) but anyway, on to my review....
at the beginning of the film, we meet Eastwood's character, Frankie Dunn, an experienced but hardened boxing trainer who has trained numerous successful male boxers...then enter Hillary swank playing the part of Maggie Fitzgerald, a financially challenged thirty something waitress with a "trailer trash" (for lack of a better word) family. she turns to boxing to make difference in her life and help undeserving family, who do not react happily have she offers them a house in the film...however, this dream does not come easy for Maggie as the only person should wants to train her is Frankie....who doesn't train girls....however, Frankie's only friend (aside from a priest that we meet a few times in the film) is his old partner Eddie "scrap-iron" dupris. who lives is and watches over Frankie's gym. sees talent from this frustrated female boxer...and he is eventually convinced to train her after a long period of nagging him...Maggie enters Frankie's life just in time as the viewer find out about the strained relationship with his daughter who he continuously writes to but his letters are always returned to him...therefore, Frankie gets emotionally involved with his new trainee and practically adopts her and treats her as he would treat is own daughter...this comes to Maggie's advantage since Maggie's father has left the family (or so the viewer would assume as we do not see him on screen at all throughout the film)...
overall, the film is excellently done and this is definitely a surprise since from watching the special features on the DVD, one would find out that Eastwood (who has done wonderful work in both directing and acting in this film) never requested a second draft from the scriptwriter and worked right from the very first draft which amazed me since the storyline and plot was perfectly constructed...Hillary swank is also an excellent actress and i am looking forward to more work from this extremely talented woman....10 stars out of 10 is my rating!!!!!
Butterfly (2005)
excellent!!!!
butterfly is the first viv thomas production i have seen and is certainly not the last. out of all of the lesbian erotica i have seen (both softcore and hardcore), butterfly must be the best so far. all the girls in this feature are simply beautiful.
the movie begins with a scene by a lake with Sandra shine and Stella Stevens. the two i feel are the most beautiful out of all the girls in this film, especially Sandra who seems so innocent looking. Sandra and Stella are dating each other. Sandra wants to make love with Stella and she lets her know right away. however, Stella wants to first hear about Sandra's first lesbian experiences.
her first experiences was when she was 18 and she used to secretly watch the girl next door undress at night, something that Sandra at first felt very shy and ashamed about. at this point in the movie, Sandra has a solo masturbation scene.
after this, Stella asks about Sandra's first kiss, which was with her college roommate Sophie moone, another girl that if found very beautiful. in this scene, Sandra and Sophie make out for a few minutes which turns into a very good kissing scene but nothing more occurs between the two. Sandra then explains to Stella her first time making love to another woman, who ends up being with the neighbour that she had been spying out before. the next also features Sandra and her neighbour but also includes her neighbour's girlfriend, which turns into a pretty decent three-way scene, which starts out with Sandra watching as the two make love on the bed.
Sandra then explains how she was able to build up the confidence to seduce and make love with her roommate Sophie, which turns into one of the best scenes in the film, second to the last scene between Sandra and Stella.
another scene that stands out in my opinion is when Sandra tells Stella the story of her most adventurous sexual escapade with a another woman who happens to be a dominatrix. this scene in addition to one of the other may not be that enjoyable if you don't like sex toys. in the dominatrix scene, for example, a strap on is used on Sandra.
finally, the best scene in the film occurs at the end. by the time Sandra had finished telling her stories, they were finished with dinner and took a taxi back home. as soon as the taxi left, they started kissing barely making it to the front door. they continued kissing until they finally made to the bedroom for the final sex scene. what follows is hot scene between these two hot women with a lot of passionate kissing, good oral sex, tribbing, and a 69. seeing these two in bed together was well worth the wait since the beginning of the movie since they look so good together.
as i was watching this film, i was surprised by the beauty of the symbolism that viv thomas decided to use: the butterfly. he uses it to compare to the evolution of woman's sexuality. this comparison as well as the tasteful sex scenes were so beautifully done that it was hard to classify this film as porn because it is nothing like any explicit and fake American porno flicks that i have seen in the past.
even though this was my first viv thomas production, i knew that he would not disappoint based on other reviews i have read, so i purchased two other films produced by him (art of kissing and office girls) at the same time was this one. hopefully these are just as good....
Carlos Mencia: No Strings Attached (2006)
HILARIOUS!!!! Carlos Mencia at his best!!
No Strings Attached is one of Carlos Mencia's best performances to date. Mencia is known for poking and making fun of racial issues. However, he does more than that in this stand-up performance, which took place in San Francisco. In general, Mencia's material does not only make you laugh but it also makes you think about what is really wrong with society today.
In this hour long performance, Mencia talks about such things as illegal immigration, what women really mean when they ask for equality in the workplace, terrorism, his opinion of Mel Gibson's Passion of the Christ and an argument that he got into with a woman regarding whether or not he is affected by Jesus, and how society should treat those that are physically or mentally handicapped. Mencia even discusses whether or one should have the right to speak out and tell a joke.
Carlos Mencia is not afraid to offend, which at many times gets him trouble with his critics. For example, he does go somewhat far (and he admits it) with a joke regarding Pope John Paul II and what he is most likely doing in heaven right now.
Mencia's main message in all of his performances is that we all have have a voice and that we should use that voice to speak what we feel and not be afraid to offend. He reminds us that we have a right to free speech and that we must use this right as Americans.
If you enjoy this performance, I definitely recommend watching Mind of Mencia, his show on Comedy Central.
American Pie (1999)
leader of all teenage sex comedies
"American Pie" is a teenage sex comedy that follows the plight of four high school seniors (Jim, Kevin, Finch, and Oz) who make a pact to lose their virginity by the time they graduate from high school and of course, their goal ends up being prom night.
The most unlucky of the four is Jim even though Finch ends up having a pretty embarrassing experience in the girl's bathroom. Jim has a father that won't stop giving him advice regarding sex and shows him pornographic magazines and a mother who freaks out when he is caught watching "illegal channels". This character is also caught in several compromising situations from masturbating while watching scrambled porn on TV to being caught by his father having sex with an apple pie. The worst of which is blowing it when he has the chance of having sex with a hot foreign exchange student, which is something that the entire high school sees on the internet. Although Jim ends up losing his virginity on prom night, it ends up being with a band camp geek, who ends up using him. The funny thing is that Jim doesn't seem to mind at all.
Overall, American Pie is a hilarious movie and may very well be the best of all teenage sex comedies. It definitely sets an example for those that precede it.
Finding Nemo (2003)
the BEST animated work by pixar as of yet!!!!
this animated movie is a masterpiece and i have yet to find one person to say otherwise. i saw this movie twice: the first time was when it was one of the on flight movies on my virgin Atlantic flight to europe and then i saw again recently on the Disney channel. unfortunately, i don't have the DVD yet but as soon as i get the chance, i'm buying it.
marlin, a clown fish, loses his entire family to an attack by a predator. sadly, this includes a couple of hundred unhatched eggs. only one survives, which he names nemo. as a result to this incident, marlin starts to have a fear for the ocean and on his first day of school, nemo goes off alone and his caught by some fishermen and ends up in a fish tank in a dentist's office in sydney, Australia. despite his fear, marlin travels the ocean in search for his son. throughout his journey, he meets several unusual creatures and is confronted by many obstacles. close to the beginning, he meets with three sharks who want to quit eating fish and have the motto "fish are friends not food." he also meets another absent-minded fish named dory (voice of the always funny ellen degeneres). dory accompanies marlin throughout his entire journey creating a hilarious pair and many laughs. out of the many animated works by pixar this one is definitely the one to watch!
Wedding Crashers (2005)
the funniest movie of 2005!
wedding crashers is by far one of the most hilarious comedies i have seen in the year 2005!!! owen Wilson and vince vaugn play two 30-something divorce mediators and friends John Beckwith and Jeremy Grey who share the hobby of crashing weddings in order to pick up women for a one night stand. however, when they attend a wedding of the daughter of the secretary of the treasury, one of them gets into trouble (the girl wants a committed relationships) while the other feels like he has met his true love, but his true love already has a boyfriend.
the reason why this movie is so funny is the fact that Wilson and vaugn work so well together on screen.
The Exorcism of Emily Rose (2005)
a masterpiece!
my friend took me to see this movie on my birthday (the day it came out) and it was one of the creepiest movies i have ever seen, yet at the same time, i thought it was a masterpiece. the night after i saw the movie, i had trouble falling asleep and coincidentally, i actually woke at exactly three in the morning the exact same emily woke up in her dorm room, smelled smoke, and was possessed. during the trial scenes, i couldn't help but feel sympathy for the priest and of course, for emily herself.
knowing that this was based on a true story while i was watching this movie, i couldn't believe that this could really happened to someone in real life.
Flight 93 (2006)
touching tribute to real heroes
this made for TV movie is definitely a touching tribute to those heroes on united 93 who attempted to take control of the plane that was believed to have a target in Washington DC (capitol building or the white house).
even though all of us know what is going to happened at the end of this movie, it still keeps you at the end of your seat hoping and praying for these people. personally, i did not know anyone who was directly affected on 9/11 but it was still hard for me to get through this movie. all of the memories of that dreadful day started to come back to me.
overall, this film was a touching look at what those aboard this plane were feeling as what their family and friends at home were going through.
8 Mile (2002)
eminem does not belong in movies!
i consider myself to be a big fan of eminem, but of his music only. i don't think he makes a very actor. the movie was okay for an actor who is just starting out. despite the fact that the film is mostly fiction, it did give his fans a good insight on how much he had to go through in order get to where he is today in the industry. however, i was quite disappointed by the ending of the movie. i thought they were going to show eminem's character on stage in a concert after he won the battle or at least show that he completed the album he working on in the movie. i feel that it should have shown more of his successes rather than just winning the rap battle.
Monsters, Inc. (2001)
pixar has done it again!
another animated masterpiece by pixar! i actually saw this movie recently when it was shown on the Disney channel, but this was the only time i saw it. unfortunately, i didn't get to see it when it was out in theaters. pixar has made several excellent animated films and monsters inc is surely not an exception. monster inc. is set in the ever famous scream factory where monsters access doors that lead into the rooms of little children in order to scare them while they are sleeping. the screams that result from these children is the energy that makes light bulbs glow and cars drive in the world in which the monster's live. however, trouble and madness ensues when Sulley, the number one frightener, accidentally lets a human child into the monster world. ironically, the monsters are extremely terrified of these kids that they scare routinely because of the belief that all of them are poisonous and carry loads of diseases. However, Sulley and his fellow monster friend, Mike, discover that Boo (the name which they had given to the child) is really very harmless. throughout the movie, sulley and mike attempt to keep boo hidden until tehy can get her back into her door and asleep in her room. however, this is not as easy as they might think!
A Bug's Life (1998)
genius!
bug's life is just genius! i actually cannot decide which one is better: finding nemo or bug's life. this was definitely the best animated film of its time. i think this movie came out during the summer of 1998 so it was the summer right before i started seventh grade. i saw it twice in the theaters. once with my cousins and then with a group of friends. then i saw about a dozen times on he Disney channel. like i wrote in my finding nemo review, it was extremely hard to find someone to admit that they didn't like this movie. my favorite character was the German speaking caterpillar. this entire movie was just genius! i can't say it enough times!!!! if you haven't seem this movie yet, you should definitely go rent or buy the DVD or wait until the Disney channel shows it again, which i doubt they will since it has been so long ago.
Shark Tale (2004)
good effort but somewhat disappointing!
with big and well-known names such as will smith, Robert De Nero, Renee zellwegger, Angelina Jolie, Ziggy Marley, and Katie couric involved in this animated film, i felt that this movie was going to at least come close to finding nemo, a masterpiece that is and always will be the leader of the "under-the-sea" type animation. shark tale was somewhat disappointing and i did not notice anything hilariously funny about it. in this film, a fish (voice of will smith that wants to make a name for himself in society believing that he is a loser.. coincidentally, while trying to escape a shark, he ends up "killing" it (it was really just an accident). however, the other fish believe that he actually killed the shark and he receives fame and glory as the "shark slayer." anxious for the chance to be somebody, this fish plays along and uses it to his advantage. the most ridiculous part is the fact that these sharks are actually afraid of this puny fish. however, this is nothing compared to will smith's role at the end of this moving in mending the relationship between a father shark and his son who chose a vegetarian lifestyle instead of being like the other sharks. the only "funny" parts in this movie involve the shrimp who appear a few times (at least in think they are shrimp). after seeing finding nemo, this movie was definitely a disappointment.
School of Rock (2003)
best movie starring jack black i've seen!
personally, i cannot stand jack black, but surprisingly, i didn't think school of rock was that bad. i couldn't sleep one night and decided to see what movies were on some of the cable movie channels, and this was the only movie showing that looked somewhat interesting. i happened to tune in close to the beginning of the movie so i decided to keep watching.
the movie begins when dewey finn (jack black) has been fired from his band causing him to be out of a job and unable to pay for rent or his bills. However, ned schneebly (played by Mike White who also wrote the script, dewey's roommate who works as a substitute teacher. fortunately for dewey, while ned is out, the principal from an expensive private school needs ned to substitute for a teacher that is out. being out of a job, dewey pretends he is ned and goes to work at the school. lucky for dewey, he finds that the children in his class have a musical talent. this gives him a clever idea. he decides to create a band out of these talented students and enter into a "battle of bands" competition in order to make money. in other words, he is using these children for his own personal needs. while carrying out with this selfish plan to make money, dewey, without knowing it, ends up showing these non-believing and reluctant children that they have some sort of musical talent. everyday dewey forces the students in this fourth grade class to practice letting them believe that they are really doing a major school project that should be kept secret from their parents, the school administration, and the other school children. meanwhile, black's character also befriends a female member of the school staff. overall, this movie is somewhat fun to watch and actually very funny. i enjoyed this movie enough to make go out and by the DVD despite my feelings of jack black.
Busty Cops (2004)
good plot with even better sex scenes!!!!
this film opens with a hot girl on girl hot tub scene, which soon becomes a threesome after a man joins them. after a few minutes, another man walks in. the camera only focuses on his feet so we do not know who it is. this man picks up some kind of electrical appliance that his lying somewhere near the hot tub and throws it in electrocuting them and killing all three of them.
the movie continues when a detective is called and he sends three girls called the busty cops (jesse jane, nikki nova, and katie james). all three of these women are absolutely gorgeous but i would have to choose katie james as the hottest. as the busty cops try to crack the case, they question other girls who knew the two girls that were killed. however,they always seem to forget what they are doing because they always end up with there clothes off and having sex with all these other beautiful girls (not that there is anything wrong with that!. therefore, a lot of nudity follows! other than the opening scene, most of the movie is all girl on girl scenes, except for one in which jesse jane seduces and has sex with the boyfriend of one of the murdered girls in order to get information from him.
most of the scenes were hot but some seem as if they were just filler to make the movie seem longer. for example, when nikki nova and katie james go to question one of the girls (i think it was teluca lake), the interrogation turns into to some kind of dance party. also, some of the scenes break away from the plot and become more like auditions of girls who want to become busty cops. one such scene is a solo striptease and another one is a girl on girl scene near a fireplace, which was especially hot in my opinion.
however, some parts just seemed fake. for example, after the busty cops find out who the killer is, they enter with guns and kill the murderer, but if you notice katie james does not have a gun in her hand at all. bullets are flying out of her fingers! i thought this was absolutely hilarious! i also didn't like the fact that the girls in the movie were more focused on looking at the camera rather than forming any kind of sensual connection with their partner. the fortress of bustitude was amazing though and if you watch the behind the scenes feature on the DVD, you will find out that they actually built the entire thing from scratch for the movie! the overall storyline wasn't bad either!
TITanic 2000: Vampire of the Titanic (1999)
seduction cinema's worst film yet!
the year is 2000 and the titanic (excuse me, the TITanic as they call it in this soft-core flick) is being rebuilt for another doomed voyage from new york to england in this failure of spoof of the 1997 hit movie titanic with Leonardo Di caprio and Kate winslet. however, they had to make some changes in building the ship. for example, in order to have enough money to buy the captain is golden steering wheel, which ends up being stolen, they had to finish the ship in aluminum. in addition, all of the life boats had to be taken off the ship so the weight capacity can include a snotty rich man's car. in this film, there is also an unexpected passenger on board the ship, the sexy lesbian vampire vladima and her two henchman.
the movie opens in Staten island (vladima's home) with a lesbian sex scene between vladima and a girl that she hoped would be strong enough to survive her need for human blood to become her queen. however, all the girls she chooses end of dying so she decides to go on board the TITanic in search for a stronger prey.
later, we also meet Shari o'Kari (played by the very sexy seduction cinema regular Tina Krause). her rock-star boyfriend is only interested in booze and his music and is totally unaware of his girlfriend when she strips in front of him and wants to have sex with him. after being refused, she leaves the room and attempts suicide just like Kate winslet's character does in the original motion picture. an inspiring yet very unsuccessful painter, unlike the Di caprio's character, stops her and invites her to his room to paint her nude. after seeing his horrible work, o'Kari leaves and we see her on the deck completely nude which is where vladima finds her. the next evening, vladima seduces Shari by forcing her to watch her have sex with her next victim, who also dies. she tells her that she has chosen her as her queen because she honestly feels that she is strong enough.
overall, the movie was a joke!! the only thing that saved it and the only reason why i didn't give it only one star was that the cast included one of the hottest actresses: Tina Krause. however, i was very disappointed that there was no love scene between her and vladima, which i was definitely expecting. i was also disappointed by the fact that misty mundae, my favorite of the seduction cinema stars, did not get a bigger role. if you look closely, she plays one of the instruments in the band.
Better Than Chocolate (1999)
i wouldn't say it's better than chocolate, but it's a start!!
in my opinion, "better than chocolate" is not the awesome movie that some people call it on this site, but it is also not an absolute failure. it is a typical love story between two lesbians. the plot seems very recycled as well. the mother and teenage brother of one of the girls decides to move in because of her recent divorce, and, of course, the mother doesn't know that her daughter's "friend" that is also living with her is really her lover.
of course, there are a few side plots in addition to this. for example, maggie, one of the girls, works in a bargain bookstore that sells mostly sexually explicit-type books. the owner of the bookstore ordered some books and the shipment is held at the border by customs because of the pornographic material.
there are also some love stories on the side as well. for example, a bisexual friend of maggie's falls in love with her teenage brother that moves in. also the lesbian bookstore owner starts having a relationship with a transsexual. he is getting ready to have a sex change operation to turn him into a woman.
i also thought it was funny when maggie's mother finds the box of dildos underneath the bed and uses one of them (no nudity shown here). as far as the nudity and sex scenes go, i don't find that much of it too explicit so if that is all your looking for, look further, but i definitely do not think it is for children because the few sex scenes that are in this movie do get somewhat hot.
overall, the movie was good but nothing special!
The Benchwarmers (2006)
it was okay.
this movie was okay. some parts were funny, but i wouldn't go as far as saying that it was absolutely hilarious though. it was from happy madison productions and i am a big fan of adam sandler so i decided to give it a shot even though i was not too enthusiastic in doing so. i feel that some the characters saved the film though. for example, Howie (Nick Swardson) was somewhat funny, but the whole eating sun lotion thing was very gross and the sun is a monster thing was ridiculous. carlos (the drunk pitcher) was also pretty funny and was definitely one of the more memorable characters in this film. carlos's fake birth certificate was the funniest part regarding him. the reward for the most interesting character, however, had to go to the number 7 robot! when comparing this movie to others from happy madison productions, it definitely missed the mark on the comedy factor and its humor was more gross than hilarious although the flying baseball bats from spade's character and his attempt to duct tape his hands to bat so it wouldn't happen again was pretty funny but again not hilarious and was somewhat corny and overdone. was it worth the $15.50 i paid for two tickets? absolutely not!! i went to see the movie because i wanted to take my friend out for his 21st birthday, but he also came out with the "eh it was okay" reaction" as well. my advice (if you haven't seen it yet: wait until it comes out on DVD and rent it if you want to see it and you can wait a few months. it is not worthy enough to pay for a theater ticket, so save your money!!!!!
Augusta, Gone (2006)
Best movie on lifetime so far!!!!!
i am not too big of a fan of lifetime. i only watch their movies occasionally when my mother is watching the channel, but this movie really surprised me. i was bored and my parents were watching it. my father falling asleep like always. from the beginning, i got hooked. the acting was great and the music that they chose to accompany the scenes was a great selection that seemed very relevant to what was going on, especially the avril lavigne songs. my parents went to bed midway, but i actually stayed up to watch the whole thing. GREAT MOVIE! i just wish lifetime would show it again so i can record it or that they would put it on DVD!!. i would definitely recommend this movie!