Change Your Image
yannisroussos
Reviews
Enola Holmes 2 (2022)
Keep up these truly fun films going!!!
Great characters, a good plot and great atmospheric scenery. I really enjoyed the original movie and the second instalment did not disappoint. In many respects it was better. The relationship with Enola's famous detective brother was nicely developed; although the third brother was almost completely absent from this story. But all the rest original characters made a strong return appearance in this instalment and supported Millie and Henry performance with great gusto and talent. Excellent two hour escapism through the twists, turns and new adventures of Enola and family. Breaking the fourth wall by talking directly to the audience, something that only Enola did, was simply brilliant, too.
The Lost City (2022)
So bad...
Unwatchable in most parts and so poor in the whole. I really felt sorry for the main actors. Brad Pitt's cameo was great but only showed how bad the rest was. Don't waste your money and time. Watch Indiana or Romancing the stone again instead.
Uncharted (2022)
Very Poor...
What a waste of good actors. I bet they have all regretted being in it. Even with such a silly screenplay much more effort should have been made on the dialogue and chemistry between the actors. Also the action scenes were like watching a game. Scrip was painfully bad and not funny. Do yourselves a favour and watch any of the Indiana movies instead.
The Nevers (2021)
Brilliant!
At last a properly scripted, screened, directed and acted mystery thriller.
Looks amazing, holds your interest and delivers in each episode with style, panache and humour. Reminded me a little of the Sherlock Holmes recent movies with added SciFi thrown in for good measure. Can't wait for season two. Bravo HBO. Another winner!
Marry Me (2022)
Unbelievable and so badly done!
No spoilers, I promise. How and why (was it money? Surely not!) did the main actors agreed to do this? A great idea completely wasted. Perhaps Richard Curtis could have made something out of it but not with this script or actors.
I like both leading actors and I tried to enjoy it, but really!!!??? It's a mystery to see how some films that end up being so below par, still manage to receive some high scores. Or is it?
And Just Like That... (2021)
And just like that... they ruined it!
Wow! How could they ruin this fantastic opportunity to continue with the edgy, fun and often gritty characters. They are like different people and that goes for NYC too. Huge disappointment.
The Matrix Resurrections (2021)
And it gets worse with every sequel...
This was a completely unnecessary and unworthy sequel. Badly written with nothing new to say. You would have thought that after so many years, someone would have been able to come up with a new and fresh story with young characters. Why, oh why, bring back to life the same old (and now extremely boring) Neo and Trinity with virtually zero plot or interesting lines. The pace was so slow and the fight scenes felt poor and repetitive lacking the excitement of the older versions. Not sure what I was expecting, but certainly not to be so much disappointed and frankly really bored. Such a shame.
Red Notice (2021)
Such lovely actors but....
I love all three actors but the story and the writing was so bad that you couldn't wait for it to end. Awful direction and very unoriginal sets copied straight from Indiana Jones, but done badly.
A great waste of such a good cast! Shame.
Close to Me (2021)
An example of how to do it badly.
Weak story. Bad casting. Unbelievable events. Boring long takes. Clumsy editing. Badly acted. After 2 disappointing episodes we checked out the ending but shouldn't have bothered. Avoid.
F9 (2021)
That was so bad !
Unbelievable how this film destroyed the whole F&F franchise, with poor editing, bad script, terrible acting from all the protagonists and such a terrible waste of viewing time for the fans. Hope they don't do another one! Please have some dignity, refuse the money and stop. It's so embarrassing!
A Quiet Place Part II (2020)
Felt like an Episode from a TV Series.
A nice continuation of the original movie with similar suspense/horror/thriller bits. I only gave it a 5/10 as it felt like a TV Episode from a series rather than a film. Some good moments, but script and editing was a little sloppy in places with some scenes not making sense , unbelievable back stories and a lack of attention to details ( the miraculous appearance and disappearance of the indestructible earpiece, a set of keys that open doors without touching them, and many other parts that can not be excused in a film intended for the big screen ).
If it was a TV show then I would have given it a slightly higher rate simply because of the two kids in the movie acting their socks off. Still no match for 'Stranger Things' - Hope that if there is a Pt III then it should concentrate on a solid script and more in-depth and likeable new characters. And even the odd smile or funny line here and there.
Swamp Thing (2019)
Show Cancelled after 10 Episodes. Not surprised!
I'll start by saying that I'm not surprised that this show has been cancelled. After a promising start and enjoyable first few episodes it later showed too many of its flaws. But primarily it is the script, the acting and the dreadful casting that ruined the whole thing for me. Such a shame as it could have been so much better.
Tenet (2020)
How disappointing...
Almost from the beginning you realise that something went badly wrong in the production of this movie. The script was bad. The sound was terrible. The dialogue illegible. The editing was diabolical. As the movie develops you realise that you don't care about any of the characters. By halfway, you wish you were watching another movie. By the end, you are sad that nobody had the guts to tell Mr Nolan that he was filming a 'turkey'. What a Shame. All that effort for such a poor result.
X-Men: Dark Phoenix (2019)
Complete Misfire
What a missed opportunity! Especially after the other X Movies, Logan, etc.
Unforgivably awful script, bad directing, cardboard characters and poor performances from all characters. Even the sad bid of the movie was so badly done that one didn't feel any pain/concern. Nothing could save this movie. Such a shame. I fear for the end of the franchise? And on such a poor note.
Second Act (2018)
JLo trying to rescue a bad script
Another totally sugar coated 'romantic-cute' and unbelievable JLo movie. The script is so predictable and done so many times before. Shame as JLo early entry into movies was so promising... but ended in roles that offered full make-up, hair and nice outfits only. Shame.
Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom (2018)
Unbelievable and so bad.
This was so bad that I actually felt sad for all the actors. Terrible lines, acting diabolical and didn't the director see any of his early shots and do something about it? Unbelievable!!!