Change Your Image
winters_day
Reviews
The Loved One (1965)
I love the book. I love the movie
After reading the loved one not once but twice in a week I knew I had to see this movie. I had to order it from the US because I couldn't find it here in Australia. I was looking forward to seeing the movie and it didn't disappoint. My version is in black and white but that does not bother me. The movie differs slightly from the novel but I think the deviations are in the spirit of the book. The standout performances were Rod Steiger as Mr Joyboy, Anjanette Comer as Aimee and the one and only Liberace as a coffin salesman. I also have to give an honourable mention to the young actor who plays the science geek. This film could be remade today but you would have to choose the cast very carefully. If you love the book, I think you will love this film too. Enjoyed it so much now one of my favourites.
Cilla (2014)
Great entertainment
I was so looking forward to seeing this mini series. I remember seeing Cilla on TV as a child. I watched all three episodes in one sitting. I had to keep watching until the end. Sheridan is excellent as Cilla and she really did remind me of her. Aneurin was fantastic as Bobbie and I particularly loved the scenes between Cilla's dad and Bobby. It was a bit disconcerting to see Aneuin with blonde hair but he did kind of look like Bobby (judging from the photo in the credits. It made me laugh and there were some really intense scenes particularly the last one with Cilla and Brian. At times I felt really sorry for Bobby and a bit angry as Cilla for treating him the way she did sometimes. I would definitely recommend this mini series to any one even if they don't know Cilla. Its just a really good story and the actors were all superb in my view.
Valley of the Dolls (1967)
I am a fan!!!
I didn't really know what to expect from this movie because I had not read the book. It started off a bit slow but I found myself getting hooked into the characters lives. Annie was lovely and the actress that played her was really gorgeous. I was glad the end turned out like that for Annie because he did not deserve her. Susan Hayward was a delight as the aging stage star. Neely made me angry but then I felt sorry for her in the end, Patty played the nasty drug addicted star really well. Then there was the beautiful Sharon Tate, I found myself tearing up at Jennifer's fate but I think I was crying for Sharon too. I really enjoyed the film and would definitely watch it again. It was a good melodrama.
Carry on Matron (1972)
fun times newts honour!
Of all the Carry On movies this one is my favourite The cast is excellent and the plot is silly but fun. Kenneth Williams is brilliant as the hypochondriac Sir Bernard Cutting. Hattie Jacques and Kenneth have a really good screen interaction happening in this movie. Although the main plot is about the intended theft of the pill by Sid James's character Sid Carter and his gang there are also sub plots like the romance between Sir Bernard and matron. Joan Sims plays a character called Mrs Tidy who eats the hospital out of house and home having false alarms galore while her long suffering husband camps in the hospital waiting room. Sid James's son who goes undercover as a female nurse falls for his room mate Barbara Windsor and ends up delivering a baby. It is also nice to see Wendy Richard (aka Miss Brahms from Are You Being Served) in a small role as wait for it......Miss Willing (an unwed mother).