Change Your Image
Heyji
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Greenland (2020)
Intense!
We went tonight, my girlfriend and I, as two people who likes this kind of movies and we loved it.
English is not my native language so I will keep it short : this is a well made apocalypse movie that evolved from those made in the 90s and 00s. We can feel a contemporary vibe here and it is refreshing.
What I liked : No downtime, lots of emotions and twists. Intense.
What I didn't like : bad CGI at some points
Sonic the Hedgehog (2020)
Not perfect, but funny overall
My gf and I both had a really good time at the theater watching this movie. We can clearly identify influences from Marvel movies. I would say it deserves a 7.3 / 10.
The Shannara Chronicles (2016)
Give it a try
I didn't read the books. If I should describe shortly the context I'd say it looks like a GoT but with a bigger part of magic and fantastic creatures.
The first episode is in fact 2 episodes (lasts 80mns). The first part isn't really good but if you give it a try and wait approximately 30mn, it gets really great.
Of course there is a little teen drama side but the plot overly compensates it.
The scenery is beautiful. Of course it is CGI but really well done, I'm quite surprised by MTV on this one.
I don't like some of the actors but if you watched GoT you know that's not that problematic.
TL;DR : a bit of teen drama but watch it, it's good.