Change Your Image
zwdg97
Reviews
Metal Lords (2022)
Still waiting for a good metalhead movie
Why do they always need to make the lead character so incredibly cringeworthy in metal movies? I don't even want to list all the reasons why he was cringe because I'd have to relive them.
Soundtrack was fine, acting was alright, but not a great movie. Pass. Lords of chaos was much better.
Halo (2022)
Decent, we'll see where it goes.
Anyone complaining that this show is "woke" needs to wipe the Cheeto dust off their fingers and take a shower. They're the kind of people that make it embarassing to call yourself a gamer. If that makes you want to downvote this comment, congrats, you're cringe.
First episode was fine, it's a bit weird it's a separate timeline and a few of the choices they made, but it's not enough to ruin the show. This happens EVERY time any video game movie or TV show comes out - all these cringelords whine and complain and it's impossible to make them happy.
Boohoo masterchief took his helmet off!!!! Literally doesn't matter. I've played the games for 20 years like lots of other people and I could not care less. Not to mention it's a separate timeline and his reasoning for doing so makes more sense in context.
Have yet to see a valid criticism of this show, just haters who weren't going to be happy anyways.
Either way, only one episode is out. It could go up or down from here and it's hard to tell.
Is It Cake? (2022)
Great cakes, bad host
I had to write a review just to get out how annoying the host is, was glad to see everyone in the reviews agrees. He's not funny and it makes the show a drag. But the artists are really good and it's tough to tell what the cake is sometimes.
A second season would be cool as long as they change hosts.
BigBug (2022)
Why was this made
Movie purgatory where 15 minutes feels like an hour. This incredibly slow paced, pointless movie is nothing but a waste of time. The acting, directing, and writing are terrible. The sets looked like the only thing with money behind them, but they still looked drab, like a 90s sitcom doing a futuristic episode. Nothing unique, and no redeeming qualities.
It's Bruno! (2019)
Ooh this ain't ova
Really unique show, sad it only lasted a season. Episodes were kept to the point and solid. Definitely worth a binge of the one season that's out though.
Who Is America? (2018)
Fantastic, sucks we won't get another season.
Another classic from SBC. He expertly tricks and shows just how stupid a lot of Americans, specifically the Republicans, actually are. Exposing the true america in the most comedic manner, this is an absolute must watch. If you don't like it, you're probably as stupid as the people on this show, and are offended people like you are getting exposed.
Wentworth (2013)
THE prison show
Wentworth is engaging and heartfelt, full of action, and a well written storyline with tons of twists. Definitely binge worthy! Quite possibly the best prison show out there, or at least a top contender.
Euphoria (2019)
Edgy & try hard
We're all cool with sex and drugs, but it feels like this show was written by actual teenagers. Not interesting and shock value just for shock value without any real meaning or intent. We get it. Sex and drugs and dicks. Save your time and watch anything else.
Jimmy Carr: His Dark Material (2021)
Less than stellar.
Jimmy has a schtick and he sticks to it. That's fine - but unfortunately a lot of the jokes he tells are extremely low hanging fruit, or jokes that are decades old and not original. His quick remarks to the audience are generally good, but it really doesn't tie together well. If you want dark comedy that's actually original and doesn't pander to the lowest common denominator, Anthony jeselnik is much better.
Spider-Man: No Way Home (2021)
Great addition to the mcu
I loved this movie, the fan service was fantastic and seeing the different versions of spiderman and the various villians after so many years made it special
However let's be real, this wasn't the best movie of all time. The story was just ok - the fact dr strange and Peter didn't think about the spell before casting it was silly given how intelligent they are.
While this movie was definitely good, it is ONLY rated as highly as it is because of the nostalgia factor. It should not be the #8 movie of all time on IMDb.
Tread (2019)
Killdozer
Marv is based. All the people who screwed him over are too stupid to understand the consequences of their actions, and still seem to think they did nothing wrong. Complete goofs.
Michael Che: Shame the Devil (2021)
Alright
Overall the special was just okay, I definitely had a few good laughs while watching it so I don't think it was bad, but the laughs were pretty spaced out. If you're bored and need something to watch I guess it's worth it once, but I definitely wouldn't pay to see him live.
The Room (2003)
Context
As a drama, like it was intended, this is a dumpster fire. As a comedy, it's... Slightly better. Laughed pretty good at all the bad acting and dialogue. Wouldn't watch it again but, oh hi mark.
Hellboy (2019)
Grew up with the original
I grew up with Ron as hellboy, it came out when I was 8 and I watched it all the time for years. It was one of my favourite movies, and I have a lot of nostalgia for it; I totally get why other people do too, and why lots of people dislike this movie since it is so different from the original.
There's a ton of hate here for this remake - and when I watched it I felt the same since the original hellboy was near and dear to me. However after reading all the negative comments I decided to go back and watch the original since it had been a few years. Honestly - I think I actually prefer the new movie. There's a lot to like here. Sure - it's completely different than the original, and if you're expecting hellboy to be like the 04 version you will be surely disappointed. But without comparisons; this was a fun take on hellboy. Action packed and lots of comedy.
Leprechaun Returns (2018)
Much better than leprechaun origins.
It's no secret the Leprechaun movies aren't good. They're cheesy comedy/horror to kill time. If you like bad movies they're perfect for you.
While this movie lacks Warwick Davis who IS Leprechaun, it still manages to be one of the better films in the franchise. Much welcomed after the atrocities of Leprechaun origins.
I found myself missing Warwick in the first half, but by the end I appreciated how the film came together. It's still not a great film, but it's watchable.
I loved how it's tied into the first film, even getting a few lines from Jennifer Aniston (though she does not appear) and it has the original Ozzie actor.
Willy's Wonderland (2021)
what
A b-movie starring Nic cage. Full of plotholes and a lot of things that make no sense whatsoever. Even if you decide to take it for what it is, there's nothing entertaining here. It seems whoever made it not only ripped off another movie, but thought "if it's weird it must be good" without actually trying to make a good movie. You can skip this.
Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Men Tell No Tales (2017)
Watchable but not rewatchable
I really enjoyed the first half of this movie as I love the POTC series, but the second half just drags on. Unfortunately the next film will be worse as they're removing Johnny Depp.
Patch Adams (1998)
Can't believe I hadn't seen this
I'm not a Robin Williams fan, but this movie was good. Heartwarming, caring, classic cheesy-ending.
Designated Survivor (2016)
Don't listen to people who don't understand politics.
A lot of people are saying this show fell off season 3 because it became "too left". First of all, the show was incredibly consistent between the three seasons, it wasn't any different in the third in regards to how he deals with issues. I also can tell you anyone complaining about that couldn't actually define and tell you the differences between "Democrat" "leftist" and "liberal" or say anything even remotely intelligent when it comes to politics.
Designated Survivor (2016)
Don't listen to people who don't understand politics.
A lot of people are saying this show fell off season 3 because it became "too left". First of all, the show was incredibly consistent between the three seasons, it wasn't any different in the third in regards to how he deals with issues. I also can tell you anyone complaining about that couldn't actually define and tell you the differences between "Democrat" "leftist" and "liberal" or say anything even remotely intelligent when it comes to politics.
Fractured (2019)
Extremely predictable
I guessed how it would end after only seeing a short bit of it. Was so obvious it killed the movie for me.
The Untouchables (1987)
Oof.
The music, the acting, the writing, all terrible. Except for DeNiro who's always great - this movie just falls flat.
Once Upon a Time in America (1984)
Cupcakes are better than sex.
I love mob movies. They're one of my favourite genres, and most of my favourite movies are 3 hours or longer. Usually the story calls for it. However once upon a time in America has to be one of the most overrated, boring, poorly written movies I have ever seen. There is no redeeming qualities. Scenes are either boring or aggravating because they're so bloody bad. If you want to see DeNiro go watch the Irishman or one of the many other movies in his catalogue.
Waiting... (2005)
Aged badly
This movie is just not funny. Watched it for nostalgia, was greatly disappointed.
Better Call Saul (2015)
Amazing show, except
Better call Saul without Chuck - 9/10
Better call Saul with Chuck - 6/10
Literally one of the worst most annoying characters I've ever seen. He ruins every scene he's in and the writers should have written him any other way. Singlehandedly the writing of that character made the show significantly worse.
Still worth watching though.