Change Your Image
momosity
Reviews
Internal Affairs (1990)
The 2 Stars are for the Acting, Not the Film-making
This felt very disjointed, as if it had been audience-screened and re-cut multiple times. The ending was predictable but could have been MUCH better. Kind of a waste considering all the talent that was wasted.
I enjoyed seeing Ron Vawter out of his Jonathan Demme universe, because he was one of the best character actors of his time. Michael Beach was sympathetic and seemed doomed. Lori Metcalfe played the same androgynous (sp?) character as usual. Richard Gere's character was a bit over-drawn (10 kids? On a cop's salary? And no one notices the $$$?).
I think some better writers could have made this a much more enjoyable movie.
The Preacher's Wife (1996)
Maybe it's the CHRINO thing
CHRINO is an acronym for "Christian in Name Only". It was so obvious when the son of the Preacher & his wife wanted a a brother and there was his best friend Hakim being anonymously thrown into "the system" that either everything I ever heard about Christianity and taking in stray people was either exaggerated or just plain fictional. I know a bit about this from real life, and the family that took me in was Jewish.
I haven't the stomach the watch the entire movie. Because I'm sure they'll be some ridiculous plot contortions (why wouldn't there be when the underlying belief system is fake religion?), and I truly don't care. Whitney was on drugs, Denzel and Courtney B. Vance carried the movie.
Marc Maron: From Bleak to Dark (2023)
Maron's Best Yet
Simply put, this stand-up special makes some people who are conformists uncomfortable, and that's too bad for them. Those of us who appreciate thoughtful, sardonic wit have nothing but admiration for everything Marc Maron's been through and come out the other side with honesty about the state of today's world. He hasn't changed his style so much as honed it to ridicule people who try to tell him how to live his life. Watching this again after knowing what to expect only made me appreciate it more. If you've got a thin skin or are narrow-minded comedically, you might not enjoy it. I laughed so hard it hurt, in a good way.
The Midnight Meat Train (2008)
VERY Poor Decision, Mr. Drake!
From the "Trivia": Lionsgate had recently hired executive Joseph Drake when the film was completing production. Drake greatly disliked the film, and decided to give it a limited theatrical run in budget cinemas.
The studio spent 15 MILLION making this excellent horror film, only to throw it away because the new executive didn't like it? Hopefully he lost his job soon after because that was a BIG mistake.
The directing, cinematography, acting and attention to details were all top-notch. It followed the Clive Barker story and it's fun to go back and read it and then re-watch the movie. If this had been released, distributed and promoted properly, it would have been seen by many more moviegoers and set up Bradley Cooper as the star of a major motion picture instead of as a supporting actor in lame-guy comedies.
Political Animals: Lost Boys (2012)
Sebastian Stan Deserves An Emmy
This episode featured Sebastian Stan's character, T. J. Hammond, experiencing every range of emotion possible. Using flashbacks mixed-in with the current storyline, it shows the character's flaws and heartbreaks, attempts to steer clear of the drugs to which he's long been addicted, his family's support and/or lack thereof for his latest endeavor of opening a nightclub, and was a very realistic portrayal of an addict.
I became a fan of this actor from "Once Upon a Time" and then of course the "Captain America" films, but this was truly a treat to see him shine by writing a very realistic character with many facets.
The Lincoln Project (2022)
Started great, but disappointing
It was fun to watch before the WPTRTW (White people that run the world) slowly began to show their true selves as glory hounds and were not trying to save the country for the right reasons. The devolution of The Lincoln Project into a profit-making enterprise shouldn't have surprised me but it did.
The best part for me was when one person read aloud a text from a healthcare worker thanking them for trying to get some honest, well-intentioned leaders into office to help solve the COVID crisis. That made the guy cry and I might have joined in.
I guess I was naive to believe that Republicans could do something for GOOD without having the ulterior motive of making money from it.
Tiptoes (2002)
Waste of time and acting talent!
Just awful. Even from a standpoint of "little people deserve love too", the whole thing just reeked. Logic would demand that a regular-sized man who was terrified of having a dwarf child would therefore undergo a vasectomy, right? No chance of EVER getting anyone pregnant. In addition, the baby was obviously suffering which made it all that more painful to watch.
I don't know who green-lit this steaming pile, but I hope they lost a lot of money and their writing and/or directing union cards. No matter how many good actors there are in a film it doesn't matter if the story is completely bogus.
Resident Alien (2021)
Nathan Fillion's voice acting is inspired!
I love how these 2 friends keep popping up in each others' series. Alan Tudyk is a recurring character on "The Rookie", and Nathan turns up in Season 2 of "Resident Alien" as . . . Wait for it . . . The voice of an octopus! Just brilliant.
The Batman (2022)
I want my 3 hours back!
Although it felt more like a 4 or 5-hour ordeal. Jeffrey Wright was the only good actor; they must have paid him big-time to do this ridiculously drawn-out POS. I'd rather watch anything else than ever watch another DC Comics movie.
The Butterfly Effect (2004)
SO Glad I Saw the Director's Cut First -- Much More Powerful Ending
Upon repeat viewings on cable, I had to go back and double-check as to why the version I was seeing had such a "blah" ending than I remembered. Then I read this page and saw that the directors wanted the original ending but settled for something the studio preferred. Big mistake, "focus group" crowd-pleasers. Sometimes bleaker is better.
This Is Your Death (2017)
I'm an Athiest and I Still Hated It
What a waste of time. I only watched it out of loyalty to the actors (and I believe Giancarlo Esposito directed as well). Not giving anything away, but this was NOT entertaining.
Mother's Day (2010)
Too-Obvious Sequel Grab
This was not the WORST horror movie I've ever seen. It started out with some interesting clues and the actors were good at their parts. My problem would have to be with the characters being written badly. Supposedly loosely based on a true event, but just not believable that people could be that stupid as a group.
Brother's Keeper (2013)
Keeping Yourself from Wasting Your Time
This might as well have been a recruitment tool to get people to turn to religion. It was the exact opposite of what was in the description on premium HDNet cable; revenge for having been wronged. Religion wasn't what I had hoped to see 2 hours of.
How they got Michael Rooker and Ray Wise to do this pointless P. O. S. I have NO idea.
American Horror Stories (2021)
WTF -- It's an FX show but they're not airing it?
I'd REALLY like to see this. It's got some of my favorite actors, and all the FX channels are promoting it heavily. Why, then, are they doing a bait-and-switch to try (and fail) get me to watch using Hulu? Bad business strategy.
Death and the Maiden (1994)
Waste of Time
Watching it the second time, now I get why I didn't remember it. What's the point of a Revenge movie/play with no actual revenge? The war criminal gets to continue his happy family life.
The acting was excellent, but the ending was SUCH a disappointment.
Scandal: Transfer of Power (2017)
Should Have Gone Out On Top
Season 7 was a HUGE letdown. THIS should have been the final episode. That's all.
King of New York (1990)
Such a waste of talent!
Christopher Walken at least doesn't embarrass himself, but Larry Fishburne should have lost his SAG card for this P.O.S. And whose idea was it to cast Wesley Snipes as a cop, being played with almost the exact attitude and looks of Nino Brown in the the far superior "New Jack City"? Completely pointless waste of time and talent.
Chi-Raq (2015)
Why Nick Cannon?
This movie was a very good Spike Lee Joint, with so many great actors it would take the whole review to list them all. Mr. Lee's films are definitely an acquired taste; they can be a bit weird but once that's expected you can enjoy them with that caveat.
My biggest problem with this is that Nick Cannon just isn't a good enough actor to be the #1 star of it. I actually wanted his character to be killed. Michael B. Jordan could have made this protagonist sympathetic, and I have to wonder who else was considered for the part.
Hawaii Five-0: Aloha (2020)
Good to see James Marsters again, the rest was "meh"
How obvious was it that the ending with Catherine was pre-taped (possibly years ago) and slapped on after Alex O'Loughlin decided not to continue carrying the show? I stopped caring about Danny after Scott Caan went absentee for half of the episodes over the last few years, Steve apparently never learned the term "forever home" by leaving his dog behind, and Jorge Garcia/Jerry didn't even get a cameo return. And like another viewer pointed out, it does seem that Scott Caan's scenes were taped separately. Did he actually get too lazy to fly to Hawaii to tape the last 2 shows? Maybe they should have cut him loose and given his salary to Daniel Dae Kim and Grace Park as pay equity.
Also kinda glaring was the fact that the other Hess brother, played by Norman Reedus, was never mentioned. I'm sure they couldn't afford him now that he's the $10 million lead actor on "The Walking Dead". And could they have at least paid for Daniel Dae Kim and Grace Park to show them in a flashback?
LAME.
Hawaii Five-0: He puhe'e miki (2020)
Why was Scott Caan credited for this episode? Spring Break My Ass.
He's been MIA for half the episodes over the last couple of seasons. I like him as an actor, but why pay him for half the work when they wouldn't give equal pay to Grace Park and Daniel Dae Kim for working every episode?
I am going to miss this show, and I hope we get to see Jorge Garcia once more before the end.
U Turn (1997)
I'd like to give it less than 1 star -- GARBAGE!!!
Oliver Stone should have his Academy Awards revoked for this steaming pile of nonsense. Apparently he was trying to outdo Quentin Tarantino, but since Tarantino's a talentless overrated "director", it would have been better to burn this than to release it on an unsuspecting film audience.
Star Trek: The City on the Edge of Forever (1967)
Historically Incorrect
While this was a very well-acted episode, I have to take issue with the premise that the United States' entry into World War II could have been in any way affected by pacifism. Were the writers in the 1960's not aware that the political leaders of the US in the 1930's knew full well of the atrocities being committed in Germany (the Holocaust), but were too anti-Semitic to care? The US didn't enter World War II until Pearl Harbor in 1941, when it was directly attacked by Japan.
Yes, it's science fiction, and yes, I think too much.
Bad Times at the El Royale (2018)
Not Like Tarantino At All - Classier
I'd say it was more like a Robert Rodriguez film: great writing, outstanding acting, less gore and no gratuitous use of the N-word, which in my opinion makes Tarantino a poseur. Starts off a little slowly, but by the end I definitely had a "From Dusk Till Dawn" vibe going. Much more of a mystery and suspense than a horror film. If you like noir you should love this movie.
The Rookie (2018)
Solid Start - Welcome Back Nathan Fillion
Very enjoyable first episode! My only request is that Richard T. Jones as the angry police sergeant gets to loosen up and show his range a bit. He was SO good in "Event Horizon" and other "Kiss the Girls".
Keep Watching (2017)
Can't a movie just END anymore?
Why does there always have to be some obvious cash-grab to set up a sequel? Some movies are just perfect as stand-alone titles, and this could have been one of them. So many red herrings that never led anywhere. VERY disappointed.