Change Your Image
DonandLiG
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Recent Check-Ins
Reviews
Holiday Switch (2007)
Very Heartwarming
I usually end up viewing this twice a year. Everyone is very good. The Martina character, in particular, has a lovely heart.
Gary: Reg, don't make me come down off this ladder.
Reg: Whoa, big fella...
Star Trek: Deep Space Nine: Favor the Bold (1997)
Rom-my favorite Ferengi
This and the next episode are the best of the last.2 seasons. Some of the highlights: Rom, humorous as ever. Quark called him dumb. The opposite is true. Leeta is ... Leeta - cute and sweet. Major Kira punches out Damar. Dukat goes nuts! And Capt. Sisco: The BEST post-original series commander!
Star Trek: Deep Space Nine: Explorers (1995)
Very upbeat episode
The conversations between Bashir & Elizabeth Lense, & Bashir & O'Brien as they drank are stellar. And the ending scene with the Siskos & Ducat were unusually cordial and heartwarming.
Rosemont (2015)
It has EVERYTHING!
The storyline is plausible. (after all, if one can win the lotto, anything is possible)
The acting is top-shelf. Grace Zabriskie and Brad Dourif are the entertainment for this heartwarming film. We also get a bit of Michael Gross and Lochlyn Munro. Since it's filmed around Brian Head Lodge, Utah in winter, one can imagine the beautiful scenery. This is well worth a viewing, or two!
Believe (2016)
Wonderful motive, Woeful premise.
It seems Matthew's family left a trust fund to pay for a annual Christmas pageant. He also owns a financially struggling manufacturing business.
The trust fund had expended all the money for the Christmas pageants so Matt goes to the town council meeting to explain the dilemma. The mayor and town council blame him for the fund being exhausted. Apparently, they think it's Matt's responsibility to harvest a magical money tree to replenish the trust fund. As his business is unable to afford to keep all his employees on full time pay, they go on strike, apparently assuming the union can sustain strike pay.
The details are in the movie.
Dispatched (2020)
A Great and Inspiring Account
This is a documentary about the life and career of Police Officer Carl Thomas. Like many PO's, he had his share of challenges both on & off the job. This movie also includes an account of Michael Ochotorena, who plays John Light. A separate movie has been made of his life, titled John Light.
I enjoyed this movie very much and plan to see 'John Light' soon.
Operation Christmas Drop (2020)
The Spirit of giving at Christmas
This movie is shot at Anderson AFB on the Island of Guam, so the scenery is beautiful. Even more so is the beauty of the effort of The United States Air Force and the U.S. Dept. of Defense. The message is clear.
Hometown Christmas (2018)
Standard Lifetime-type movie
My biggest disappointment with this movie is at about 1hr, 17 mins in. The lead is reading the Christmas Story from the Gospel of Luke chap 2. When she reads "For there is born to you this day in the city of David a Savior," she abruptly omits the words, "who is Christ the Lord." Yeah, kind of the whole point of the story...
Christmas with a Capital C (2011)
Good Christmas message
The antagonist, Mitch Bright, turns out to not be as prosperous as the viewer initially thinks. He's is just bitter about how his life is playing out.
I central issue is the continuing attack on Christmas nativity scenes in public view. Businesses, of course, love Christmas and the revenue it brings. Who doesn't love free enterprise. The main attacks come from various legal courts who seem to be more interested in pleasing the few at the expense of the many. Some complain in their review that this is a silly premise in view of some recent court rulings against such displays. But that argument misses the point of the movie.
Watch the movie and see how it moves you.
Midway to Heaven (2011)
NOT a good family movie!
This movie depicts a widower with a teen daughter. She deceives her dad by bringing home her boyfriend to stay for the Christmas holidays, spends her dad's money without permission, and doesn't have a clue of her spoiled-child behavior. She is far from a positive roll model for teenage girls.
God Where Are You? (2014)
All things work together for the good...
No special effects, no glitter, just God. This depiction illustrates the good obtained from God for all who come to trust Him, and His work in saving grace.
A Christmas in Vermont (2016)
They had me at "Christmas"!
And Vermont has to be beautiful! And Abigail Hawk is so lovely! It is wonderful to see Howard Hesseman again! See it with a friend.
Christmas Catch (2018)
Unexpected twist
I love Detective Mackenzie's response when they meet the annoying "Special Agent Robertson". Reid - cool & collected. Carson - straight out of a soap. Thought Captain Bennett's eyes were going to start bleeding any minute. Unexpected twist at the end. Overall, a good movie!
The Wishing Well (2009)
See my comment below
The female lead is so annoying that you'd do yourself a favor if you start at the 37min time-mark.
Maverick (1994)
Very entertaining!
Great writing. And with James Garner, Graham Greene, and Mel Gibson, no worries.
Changing Hearts (2012)
Likeable characters
James LA girlfriend is a high-maintenance load and the realtor is easy to loathe. Overall, my wife and I were quite entertained.
Barney Miller: Wojo's Girl: Part 1 (1979)
Merc work
This was a 2-part story line. The line "merc work" is hilarious! And Harris' line, while laughing, "I could never where khaki" tickled me, too. Part two (shot at Wojo's apartment) was somewhat tedious.
Overall, Barney Miller was a top-shelf sitcom.
Creation (2009)
Darwin's error
The key thing that Darwin refused to accept is that all the fascinating wonders of nature could not happen without a single governing force.
Joseph and Mary (2016)
If you want accuracy,read the Bible...
However, you won't find much here. Most of the characters are a believably attired except 'Rebecca'. The actress must have rushed from a modern-day movie shoot to film this, with makeup and ruby-red lipstick. Unfortunately, she added nothing to the movie. sigh
Let There Be Light (2017)
Carnage and Mayhem?
Thank God you will not find it here. Christian movies are rarely well-received which makes them quite special. Kevin makes me want to smack him! in most of his movies. That is likely his objective as he is quite dislikeable at the beginning. Watch long enough and you will love him. I am happy he was allowed to include his family in this endeavor.