Change Your Image
tedicaprio
Reviews
Booksmart (2019)
Something is happening
I watched it and loved it! All casts are equally good I didn't pause the movie at all And the fact that it has many bad reviews as well indicates something is happening in the world's teenage culture - a big shift. And I can't wait for it.
Joker (2019)
Oscar for Phoenix
Hmmm, initially I wanted to give it a nine for how Phoenix's acting really gripped me throughout the movie. But considering how it turned the movie into a one-man show I must think twice, and here it goes ...... an eight!
Between Two Ferns: The Movie (2019)
Fell Asleep and Woke at at End Credit
My review title doesn't mean that I hate the movie, but it really happened. And I did not feel bad, I did not feel left out. The end credit was good. And the parts when I was still watching were also ok, nothing's wrong with them. That's all.
Gie (2005)
Nicolas is spot-on
My biggest satisfaction in this movie is watching Nicolas acting out all the characters in Soe Hok Gie. I read the diary before watching the movie, and Nicolas is so spot-on about most of Soe Hok Gie. Superb. Love Nicolas sooooo much!
The I-Land (2019)
Nice Try
Story is not special, but the rendition of the story itself is not bad. It's watchable in terms of it. But the acting is subpar, the plot is "been-seen", the directing is "almost-there". Overall, the series is so-so, but I gave it a six because it has something that I can't explain that makes it defendable. Might be Bosworth or something else. I don't know.
The Spy (2019)
Great!
The story is delivered in a great plot. The drama, the acting, and the twist, all are spot on.
Gundala (2019)
Good Story
Gundala interested me from the opening, especially when little Sancaka met his savior and they got befriended for a while. These two boys are great actors! And then came Abhimana who equally interested me with his performance. And the movie was able to keep me up until Pengkor's "soldiers" were introduced. I lost touch with most of them, except for Kelly and Cecep who did great. The others seemed a little bit lacking. The way the movie ended was a bit confusing and looked ill-produced. But overall I love all Joko's movie, no exception with Gundala. It's a hope for Indonesia's superheroes film, and for me as well; and I know the hope will keep me addicted to all Joko's movies.
Operation Finale (2018)
Irrelevant Emotional Level
I think this movie was produced too lightly in terms of emotional nuance. It's not strong enough to represent how big the deal is. Personal interests are misplaced all over the story.
Gisaengchung (2019)
Superbly Gripping & Entertaining!
This movie is about perfection in all aspects of its execution. I did not blink at all the whole time. Jeez, even my first two sentences of review sound like it's an action-packed thriller. But this movie makes itself everything, from satire to horror. Great!
Fyre (2019)
Gripping
I don't know how, but I felt the horror of something wrong happening in most of the scenes. Either it's good editing, great story, or hella big lies in its reality.
Bumi Manusia (2019)
Strong Script
In general, the script is strong, it can keep the audience watch up to 3 hours. Acting wise, the connection between Iqbaal and Ine is extraordinary; Kelly Tandiono's cameoship is nice, but Christian Sugiono's is a waste. Annelies' transition from weak to strong is not vey smooth. Suurhof character is underdeveloped. But overall it's enjoyable. Good Job!
Black Swan (2010)
Captivating!
Natalie Portman's great acting coupled with great editing is really captivating! That's all.
Scary Stories to Tell in the Dark (2019)
Nothing new but enjoyable
All aspects of the horror I have seen before, but somehow I enjoyed it. Probably because of the good writing and acting. Though the part when the jangly man came almost lowered my evaluation for this movie. And the ending was also so-so. But once again, it's enjoyable.
Rim of the World (2019)
Good Movie for Children
I put myself in a state of a child when watching it, and it's great! Good story and writing.
Capharnaüm (2018)
Two great boys!
OMG. Zain and Yonas are movie miracles. The director succeeded in crafting them into natural actors. And the story ..... flowing like a strong current that carries you helplessly you can't do nothing but let go of everything. And Zain, how his energy infiltrated my being, I realized that I smiled when he also finally smiled at the end, that through the movie I became him. He is magic!
The Ritual (2017)
Simply Gripping
I like how it starts as a simple horror, building story from great dialogues that develop characters adequately. One note is about the story, especially the ending. The story might be developed deeper if we get introduced more to the forest people. And the ending, I guess I want to see how Luke is back in his life.
Amanda Knox (2016)
It leaves me questioning .....
..... is Knox guilty? OMG! I hope not. But I can't be sure. Especially since Guede maintains his innocence. Overall, how could things lead to this point? Is it really that Italian police's style of investigating could lead to suspects pouring out false details and then correct them back and forth? Are they really that stupid and backward? Jeez, I think this is the case of the century, really! Human deception at its best.
Holy Hell (2016)
Mixed Feeling
Since the beginning I was doubtful about this Michel guy, and asked myself, how could those young people be stupid following him? That is pretty much my thought about the whole thing. But looking into details of the story, I find it quite astonishing - a single guy hypnotizing so many beautiful people. Until he himself couldn't stand his own principle about not having sex and started using therapy session for devouring his male disciples' bodies separately and individually they didn't know what happened to each of their male friends. Sometimes I felt sad watching it, and at times I laughed out loud when the camera was showing Michel-Andrea-Reyji's ugly face. He looks funny in the whole movie, I swear. And that's what makes me believe that he's a great hypnotherapist, and a very evil one.
Out in the Dark (2012)
Good story!
I love the writing of the story, it's simply touching the right spot, no wasted dialogue at all. Though I already knew from the beginning that it'll come down to one particular person in the movie, but I was still carried on by the natural acting from Nicholas Jacob and Michael Aloni, they are very believable. All in all, great movie!
X-Men: Dark Phoenix (2019)
Not Important!
This is one of X-Men movies that falls into category of miss instead of hit. Probably because I haven't been exposed enough to the character of Jean Grey, so I started feeling that the story was not important when Jean was crying under the rain. The same feeling heightened when she crushed Magneto's helmet. It all feels slurry. In Bahasa Indonesia, we call it 'picisan'. At some point I thought the movie was made just to celebrate Sophie Turner. She's a great actress, I love her, but I think she's not Jean Grey, she's not strong enough for being JG. And the whole not-important-thing even got me thinking that the young x-men actors in the movie are too green for their roles. Well .....
Godzilla: King of the Monsters (2019)
Too destructive!
What a story! But i can't give any spoiler here. So i will just say that visually it's, of course, advanced. Acting wise, hmmm, not bad. It's just that the movie is the anti-thesis of small-thing-big-impact. It's something big for so little gain!
Black Mirror: Rachel, Jack and Ashley Too (2019)
There's pop star in the future, too!
What's with the hate? Black mirror must cover all aspects of life, right? And there's pop star in the future, too! I think this episode is interesting.
Leviafan (2014)
A Gripping Drama
Leviathan (2014) as one of the nominees for Best Foreign Language Film is a gripping drama centered on a story of an angry man (Nikolai) trying to fight the corrupt power in a desolate location of Russia and finds himself losing everything. Such story for me is an I-Have-Seen-Before, but the movie has many strong points in terms of story: wife's affair with the best friend, teenage son, and not to forget are other friends with strong characters (especially Stephanych and Angela), they all present me great rendition which makes me thinking that clean slate is a long shot when your private life is f##ked up, especially when your enemy is such a sea monster that can even let a big whale stranded and abandoned into only bones.
St. Vincent (2014)
Overwhelming Lessons for a Drama Comedy
Watched it with my boyfriend (who normally is very interested in a good movie), who did not really pay attention to it and said it was good in a plain tone. For me, it was very good, actually. The three main actors play their out-of-character characters (Bill Murray with a stroke, Naomi Watts as a Russian hooker, and Melissa McCarthy as a single Mom), and the ensemble nailed it, juggling the scenes into bitter comedy and cry movie. The movie itself is probably about "if the second you encounter a seemingly bad person and you find a life lesson there, he or she is probably misunderstood and a walking paradox - a big prick and a saint". But overall it is not great, because the lessons are overwhelming, making me think I have seen some of those before.
Gone Girl (2014)
Rosamund Pike is Great!
Rosamund Pike is Gone Girl. Despite the fact that the first quarter of the movie is commanded by Ben Affleck, she steals the show afterwards by being able to "shape-shift" into many things while being consistent about how to portray a real psychopath in-depth. The movie itself is, according to my boyfriend, mainly about perception, which I agree. At first, I felt I could relate to the character of Amy, then I found myself suspicious about the seeds of psychopath in me, which then I thought it was normal at some degree because I grew significant distance from Amy when she started to really stand out. Overall, I learn that you cannot assume anything without communicating with the object of your assumption. I also learn that you cannot make the slightest flaw in your acting, or else someone else will steal the show, like what happens to Ben Affleck in this movie.