Change Your Image
Machetemovies1998
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Fight Club (1999)
What all psychological thrillers aim to be.
I recently watched this film knowing it to be a classic. What I got was exactly that, a classic. A film made before it's time, one that Split surely grabbed inspiration from. The mysterious Tyler ( the famous Brad Pitt) , the perpetually exhausted Edward Norton, the fantastic Helena bonham carter as the love interest. This movie keeps you guessing until the final 30 min. What I write about this movie is nothing new, it's one of those films that is just so intriguing it deserves 2-3 re watches. It is just that compelling. The dive into mental health is something people eat up in this day and age, something I would say is ahead of it's time. Without giving anything up, I would say pay as close attention as possible to try and see through the veiled glass of insanity that is this classic, and if you can figure out what is going on early in the film on your first watch, you are an impressive individual
Ready or Not (2019)
Unexpectedly funny, with twists you wouldn't see coming
I went into this movie expecting a boring, gory slasher with an uninspired plot. I can say I was surprised when I found myself cracking up and glued to the screen. The acting was great, the jokes were aplenty, and the overall theme interesting. Each character in the family was unique, from the evil eyed great-aunt to the coked up sister in law. My only real gripe with the movie was the story of the origins of the game seemed to be glossed over.It is explained, but not in the way that was satisfactory to me. In fact, if not for the fatal twist at the end it would have been a high five rating to a six. The ending is absolutely fantastic, however, and leaves you satisfied. Survival is the game and this movie survives. Pure hilarity, decent storytelling make this movie one of the surprises of the summer for me!
Stuber (2019)
Okay comedy movie
Loaded up on cringe, which doesn't bode well for a comedy. Action was good dave Batista is a stereotypical tough guy cop. Plays off as any rock character except with less muscle and more gruffly looking. Wasn't cracking up the whole time like what you would like from an comedy movie
Men in Black: International (2019)
I try and give every movie a fair shake
Boring. Predictable. Fell asleep and still kept up with the plotline. It's a movie that you take a girl to to because it will most certainly be empty and it has pleasant background noise
Shaft (2019)
Sam jackson makes this movie
When I attended this film I did not expect much. Another action thriller with corny jokes comparing young generations to old. But what i got was the complete opposite. The film is not for people who give up in the first 30 min. JJ ( the title character) did not carry the films first opening scenes. But the moment Sam jackson becomes fully immersed is when this film takes off. I could not stop laughing as every joke is just awesome. It is profoundly unapologetic with some jokes, unafraid of offending, something I craved for a film trying to show the differences in ideas between new and old generations. I was very surprised by this film, and although the end scenes are a little ho hum, I thoroughly enjoyed this movie. The son, who was slightly annoying in the beginning, does go through a transformation. Do not pass off this movie as a lame action film, because you will be laughing endlessly.
The soundtrack was killer as well