Change Your Image
abrojosaputro
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
I Care a Lot (2020)
What's with all the 1 star ratings?
Totally don't get all the hate. Sure it has its flaws but it's still an entertaining movie with some solid acting from Rosamund Pike. Oh and I like the Layer Cake-ish ending.
Enter the Anime (2019)
Not good
Unlike most people here, I don't think that this is downright abysmal, but yes it's not good and for something produced by Netflix it could have been a lot better.
Most people watching this, including me, watch a lot of anime. The first time I saw the title of this "documentary" I expected to get some new insights from the industry or at least insights from Netflix's anime division, yet all I got is basically 50mins Netflix ads promoting their originals.
The writers could've just gave more screen time for the creators of those originals to explain and share their thoughts regarding their works, yet they chose to focus on cringey skits.
But it's not the writing which infuriates me the most, it's the editing. What's with all that visual effects? Who are you, a grade schooler who just learned how to edit a video? Seriously, whoever in charge of the editing should at least get a written warning from the company.
Well, at least they are trying and I appreciate that.
La La Land (2016)
Here's to the ones who dream, foolish as they may seem.
This movie, from the start of the first scene up until the end of the credits, is a love letter to old Hollywood musicals and a tribute to classic jazz.
I love their stunning cinematography. I love their magnificent soundtracks. I love their captivating choreography. I love their beautiful sets. I love their passionate acting. I love their charming scripts. I LOVE THIS MOVIE.
If you could only see one movie this year, make sure you watch this. And if you could watch another movie, watch this again.
Thank you, Damien.
Rogue One (2016)
Must Must Must Watch
Every once in a while, I watched something so good that I had to watch it twice before I feel like I could talk about it just to make sure that I'm not biased in anyway. Sometimes it's worse the second time, sometimes it gets even better. This movie is definitely the latter.
Rogue One should be called Star Wars 3.75 because of its importance for the original trilogy (and because the next Han Solo movie will take place years before the event of Rogue One, which will make it Star Wars 3.25), Yet somehow Gareth Edwards made it in such a way so you don't have to be a Star Wars fanboy to appreciate and enjoy the movie. Although I have to admit that by being one will make this 10x better.
(Insert trump voice) This movie is so good, I could watch it all day, over and over again, and still got goosebumps every single time. The last 5 minutes were especially INSANE. I won't spoil anything here, just watch and you'll understand.
In short, this is by far the best movie of 2016. So far. Looking at you, La La Land.
A Monster Calls (2016)
One of the most impressive coming of age story I've ever seen
Been quite long since the last time I wrote something about anything, but I guess this one deserves a bit more words than others.
Every once in a while you might watch something that absorbed you completely and got you thinking about it. Not because it's perfect but because it touched you personally.
A Monster Calls tells a story about a boy named Conor who has to cope with his mom's illness while going through his adolescence. Sounds like a typical coming-of-age story, but it's not. Bayona has created one of a kind, exquisite, complex and profound story for all ages while at the same time didn't forget to look gorgeous (I'd totally buy their watercolor artworks) and well-acted. The most impressive part of the movie for me wasn't the technicality but the emotion and imagination involved while creating this.
But at the end of the day, Bayona won me over simply by reminding us all that sometimes it's when you hold something closest to you that you're finally able to let it go.
Mudbloods (2014)
Dorky & Delightful!
By far the dorkiest movie I've ever seen and I love it!
This movie follows the UCLA Quidditch team's journey to the fifth annual Quidditch World Cup which was held in New York.
I literally can't stop grinning throughout this movie. If you've watched Free To Play before, you'll get the exact same feeling, same excitement and joy, from watching this.
This is more than just a documentary about a bunch of potterheads playing Quidditch, This is about giving your everything when you're doing something you love and be proud about it.
The Lunchbox (2013)
A masterpiece from Ritesh Batra
Best Hindi film I've seen since 3 idiots.
Beautiful, heartwarming, unpretentious.
Exactly what I wanted to see but yet to be seen in Indonesian films nowadays.
An extraordinary story about our ordinary life, Ritesh Batra did an outstanding job to bring up how loneliness is still an issue in this highly (if not over) connected world. Irrfan Khan
Those curries did a great job as well, looks very delicious and seducing in every scenes, makes me want to go to Taj Mahal (an Indian restaurant in Jakarta, not the landmark in India) like right now.