Change Your Image
schuylang1
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Blair Thumb (2002)
Funny short film
This is a funny take on The Blair Witch Project. Animated thumbs with creepy looking faces surprisingly work well for this short film. This movie is still enjoyable despite its 28 minute runtime. I have two favorite scenes from this movie. My first favorite scene is when a shark is somehow able to attack the three thumb characters in the forest. Another favorite scene of mine is when a mother is being interviewed about The Blair Thumb, while holding her baby. The baby does a creepy trick with 666 on its forehead. There are other funny moments in this thumb adventure as well. I recommend this along with the other thumb films.
Flying Monkeys (2012)
Fun movie
I was not expecting anything extraordinary in this movie because of this being another low budget movie from Syfy. While many others hate Syfy movies (but keep on watching them for some reason), I enjoy them for what they are and Flying Monkeys is the best one that I have seen. The CGI is always bad in these movies, but Flying Monkeys has the best CGI out of the bunch. There are multiple actors with bad acting and there seems to be a strange unneeded anti-gun message thrown in, but I can overlook those things because of it being a fun movie. I don't need everything to be cinematic genius. This is a low budget television film B movie so I knew what to expect.
Hellboy Animated: Blood and Iron (2007)
Much better than the first Hellboy Animated film
I first watched the two live action Hellboy movies which I enjoyed. I then watched the two animated Hellboy movies. Despite this being animated, it feels just like the live action Hellboy. I enjoy the main characters interaction with each other, they play off each other so well. The guy who is the human metal detector is a fun character, even though his ability is very lame. There is horror in this, but I think that almost anyone can handle the content, even older kids. I was hoping for a third animated Hellboy film, but I don't think that it will ever happen since this second film was released in 2007. This was a fun action packed horror adventure.
Batman: The Brave and the Bold (2008)
Good light-hearted superhero cartoon
I was not sure what to expect when I first started watching the show. I knew that the cartoon would not have a dark version of Batman, like in Batman: The Animated Series through Justice League Unlimited, which is what I prefer. This cartoon may be an even more friendly take on Batman and the DC universe, but I enjoyed most of it. I actually enjoyed Aquaman more than Batman in this series because of his humor. My favorite episode is Chill of the Bat! in which Batman confronts the murderer of his parents, Joe Chill. Chill of the Bat! is the only darker episode of the series. I didn't rate this a 10 because some of the dialogue and episodes are just too out there, as in too kid friendly and corny.