Change Your Image
picassovegas-912-724150
Reviews
American Hunt (2019)
I love horror, but women are all the same.
This movie is full of your typically dumb female characters. Characters that would rather die then defend themselves. Not an ounce of self preservation in them. The movies not bad, just get tire of these weak girls, who only find courage in the last 10 minutes of the film.
No Exit (2022)
Once again!
This is another film that proves women are never about self preservation. No matter how many times a man tries to kill you. They never shot the killer.
Jigeum uri hakgyoneun (2022)
Good, but I can't do it.
The level of violence and the evil nature of the kids might be more than I could deal with. Truly some of the worst kids I've ever seen.
I love horror movies and nothing much puts me off, except this show definitely takes the cake.
Not for the faint of heart.
The Chelsea Detective (2022)
This show is amazing. There are levels to it!
I think this show is brilliant. I love how there are 4 thinks going on at the same time. If you figure out one part of the puzzle, it doesn't mean you solved the case. Very smart show.
Those Who Walk Away (2022)
Why?
This movie is red flag central. This guy needs to see the red flags. This movie should end after the first 30 minutes. Why would you trust this girl. Bad vibes all the way. I don't say this much, but l hate the male lead. In this part he has no backbone, he is truly the dumbest person I have ever seen in a movie. When she told him to handle the gun. Why in the hell would you handle someone's gun? He truly is not an intelligentl and this weird desire to ignore every red flag . To tell you that this movie makes zero sense. No one should want to see a movie full of dumb characters. This is not a smart film.
Arctic Void (2022)
Chilling artsy film
I don't understand any of these ratings on most of these films here. Many are not helpful at all. This is a very small film it's more of a Sundance film festival / Art House film.
I love big explosions, and crazy fight scenes and death murder and intrigue. Well this film has none of that but it's still a good film.
I wish there was a way to show a person's genre history Eileen more towards smaller artsy Sundance house films with interesting stories. I think it would be more helpful that people can find the types of film that they're interested in I would definitely say this is a keeper for me.
Tar (2020)
Truly the worst. Don't waste your time.
This movie is horrible. The star of the film acted like a 13 year old child angry at his father. The fat guy was the unfunny and the worst actor I've seen. He must be related to someone. The script was poorly written. Why was the main character trying to have sex?
Modus Anomali (2012)
This is good! Don't let the English throw you.
I'm keeping my review short. This is a good script. I think the only thing that makes it slightly off putting is the dialogue for this film was written and spoken in English. It's pretty clear it's not their first or primary language. So please don't judge the script for it unnatural sentence structure. I think it's clever. I would say this is awesome for those of us who love out of the box films as well as independent and foreign films.
Warnings (2019)
Warning, good modern horror. Don't buy the low ratings.
First let me say this is a nice modern horror is a very good cast. I was expecting the same old cliché of cheating couple and hidden secrets between friends. This film contains none of that. So it gets a 5, just for that. I loved the diverse cast and I really thought the whole cast did a nice job. Let me say again I really felt the acting well it was.. Great, okay I said it. I actually liked everyone in this film. Now Rashad(Pritesh Shah) Had a small part but he made me smile had a slight comic element to his part. Peter Sabri(Philip) That guy can act! I gave this film a 7. I might have underrated it. They say that budget was $250,000. I would say the budget has nothing to do with this film or script Nice job.
Extracurricular (2018)
Is there anyone in the shower?
I need to know if there is any one using the shower because I need one after this film. Let me first say, I am a huge horror movie fan and have watched some pretty gross stuff. In other horror movies you get to suspend reality for an hour and half and take a joyride into horror. This film do not let you suspend those thoughts but drags me deeper in. Maybe this film was successful making it seem to be a plausible reality. Extracurricular made me question kids under 18 and how they view human life. I watched this movie to the end and thought. I wasn't ready for this. Maybe this would be rewarding to other horror fans but left me emotionally wrecked .
The Lodge (2008)
Did you notice something....anything?
My review is going to be simple and swift. From the first ten minutes when you notices the caretaker was in your lives He was always there and just plain creepy. You should have noticed something was wrong. the second thing seems to be no urgency to escape or getaway. If your life is at stake you would fight with every bit of strength you had to survive. No seems to really care about their own life ... spoiler you knock the hell out of that little girl you break her leg or you tie her up. Stupid movie.
Changeland (2019)
A Thai Road Trip Buddy Film. Great ride.
I really enjoyed this film. The beautifully filmed movie made me desire Thailand. The beautiful setting and departure from U.S. made this buddy film really work.
I enjoyed Seth, great job and it was very down to earth. Dan, was the ultimate "Road Dog" and best buddies. The sorry running theme of this too shall pass. It's never as hopeless as it seem. A great film about true friendship.
Changeland (2019)
A Thai Road Trip Buddy Film. Great ride.
I really enjoyed this film. The beautifully filmed movie made me desire Thailand. The beautiful setting and departure from U.S. made this buddy film really work.
I enjoyed Seth, great job and it was very down to earth. Dan, was the ultimate "Road Dog" and best buddies. The sorry running theme of this too shall pass. It's never as hopeless as it seem. A great film about true friendship.
Dong-chang-saeng (2013)
I had no substitles..
I watched this movie with no subtitles. This film is so well written that you can follow it even without subs. Really good film.
The Strangers: Prey at Night (2018)
Stop all the noise.
The movie was alright, most prior reviews were over the top, very "troll" like. The daughter made so much noise screaming and yelling, "hello killers please come over here". I truly believe in mans' internal instinct to survive, and this movie like most horror films is void of this. What's interesting is that the daughter is never is aware of her surroundings. Which means the killers are alway behind her, next to her. The son had a gun and there was nothing that was important enough for him to uses that gun. Yet, I have seen a lot worse films. A personal note: I'm so tired of the horror movie where the bad guy wins in the end. Can anyone write a movie where the characters are smart and fight like hell to live? Can we have a great horror where we swap the 18 to 22 year old female lead for a male? Most films uses girls as victims because of a weakness factor, which I'm seeing as a little sadistic these days.
Sanctuary; Quite a Conundrum (2012)
A great lower budget film and a great script!
The way this movie starts it made me think it was a comedy. The lead ladies are actually quite funny. In the films set-up parts of the film the girls were like real friends just talk trash, which was very funny. This film got a low score but I don't think it deserves. This film is a fun ride and definitely and original script and well written and I liked the rich ending. Well done film, and just be open and I think you will enjoy the ride.