Change Your Image
M7SH
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Brothers (2009)
Ideas can't help themselves
When writing a story, sometimes a person gets hyped by the idea itself forgetting about writing process which is more important than the idea. This movie lacks and needs a lot of things, first of which is good writing, I don't want great writing in this movie, I'm okay with good. Writing needs time ( building the story up, developing characters...etc) which brings us to the second thing; the movie was too short for the idea, I truly believe that such idea could go for even a trilogy and only a long movie, the ideas needed a massive space to ''shape" themselves in the right way, so the writing process takes its time slowly with every single piece, because every single piece was so great as an idea but had a really bad writing. As a writer myself, I hoped I didn't see the movie when I finished it, not because of how bad it was but of who sad I was to see such ideas being treated like this. If it wasn't for the acting I would've given this movie 0/10 (if the website allows it). Sorry for the harsh review but I'm really sad and frustrated to see beautiful ideas being ruined.
Black Sails: XXXVIII. (2017)
You guys missed the whole point
Silver killed Flint and lied to Madi because he knew that Flint will never accept the compromise, Flint lost everything, and lost himself in his own anger and desire of vengeance. There are a lot of hints on why Flint is going to be dead at the end of his journey, but I'll talk about the most obvious one, his dreams, see the strange creature? It was described in Eleanor's fake trial (I believe s03 e01) death is waiting him.
And if Thomas was really alive then why not telling Flint immediately? Why take the risk of getting killed by fighting him? Doesn't make sense. And how dose Flint surrendering help the plot and character's development? It would be a totally bad ending.
Sorry guys but you totally missed it.
One more thing... look at this episode's pic, do you notice anything? :)
Inception (2010)
Watched it for the 10th time and still my favorite movie
The most perfect thing ever. Every single detail is in its right place, its right time and its right way. You wouldn't believe me when I say that even in this 10th time I'm still amazed and still figuring out new thing, new details and new links, that's why it is my favorite movie.
Did I even mention how beautiful music, directing and acting were? This movie is just the true MASTERPIECE.
Black Sails: XXVIII. (2016)
The most flawless episode ever
How am I supposed to mention perfections of something flawless? This episode is everything I needed for a long time; tension, drama, war, tactics, direction and more than you could ever wish from an episode.
Pure perfection.
Braveheart (1995)
Almost perfect
Not a single bad thing about this movie, good writing, great acting, unexpectedly good comedy which is really hard to involve it especially in a bloody war movie.
It could've been easily 10/10 or may be 9/10 if the movie wasn't spoiled to me, my experience would have been different, a lot different.
The Wheel of Time: The Eye of the World (2021)
Not a good finale (important note at the end of my review)
I don't really care that much about CGI (even though it was alright to me) but there are two major things I really didn't like, scenes and dialogues, some scenes are literally meaningless, and the others are between meh and good, the majority of the dialogues were cringly bad, there are few which are really good, so few that I could count them in one finger.
There are good cliffhangers which are AMAZING for a finale but they weren't enough for me to rate the WHOLE episode above 6 out of 10.
Note: the episode definitely wouldn't make me lose interest in the show, I will still wait for the next season.
Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets (2002)
Good for children, bad for adults, too bad.
The headline says it all, i'm just writing just because it is required.
Trial by Fire (2018)
Really impactful movie, but unnecessary long.
Good acting, good writing even though I believe it could've been shorter and so much better. Some characters and relationships are meaningless and do not serve the story, some are kinda weakly-written. A good and impactful movie overall.
Tash ma Tash (1994)
The Office + Friends + Seinfeld < Tash ma Tash
Pure comedy, no need to say more. There are a lot of socially episodes which would be hard to understand or even laugh at.
Halloween (1978)
Bad and not scary.
Scary and comedy movies ,to me, have one essential factor, to make me laugh or to scare the s**t out of me, i don't care about the story more than this factor, but when i decided to watch Halloween i was actually interested more in Michael' story than watching a scary movie, and i was disappointed in the two of them. I can't talk about the whole story because i haven't finished all of the movies but If you want to watch it just because it's a "classic" scary movie, please don't, save your time and watch another movie, and if you are interested in Michael's story then be ready to be disappointed because this movie gives nothing special, in a matter of fact, it gives nothing at all.
And of course there are some moments that are just ridiculously unrealistic and hard to swallow and ignore.
X-Men: Days of Future Past (2014)
Could've been so much better.
Great ideas but sadly not that good writing. A "coward" writer i would say, it's the feeling when curtain moments could've been so much better but due to the writer they had to be these unsatisfying and illogical ways. There are some good moments but overall the movie was so disappointing, but still worth watching.