Change Your Image
ndetaranto-926-446963
Reviews
Sweet Genevieve (1947)
Average "B" from the late 1940's
Just an average "B" from the late 1940's. Sort of boring but the young cast members do try and infuse some energy but its mostly just a bore fest. You Jimmy Lyndon is still with us at age 99.
Black Neon (1991)
Not too bad
I just watched this movie that was made in OZ. Interesting but muddled plot. The acting and direction was fair. There was some basic violence going on but nothing over the top. The 90's music was good. All in all, a decent flick from thirty years ago.
A Man Called Dagger (1968)
Not that bad
This is a pretty rare movie. The plot is about an ex-Nazi that want to kill people. The acting is okay and the direction is pretty decent. Not much really happens I am afraid to say. Just average spy thriller.
Child Under a Leaf (1974)
The Nadir of the 1970's
Literally one of the worst films of the 1970's. Bad acting, writing, direction, photography. Absolute garbage. What a total waste of time!
Goodnight, Sweetheart (1944)
Time Waster
If you have 67 minutes to waste, try this dopey film. Not much going on in this little programmer. The only cast member worth watching this film is Thurston Hall. Otherwise, not much going on plot or acting wise.
Sticks and Bones (1973)
Very good drama rare TV Film from 1973
Great TV movie about the affects of the Vietnam war. This actually takes place after 1969 as the Rolling Stones "Monkey Man" is played in an early scene. This song was released in 1969. So it can't be in 1968. Just saying. The cast are really good and Anne Jackson stands out as the Mother.