Change Your Image
annamargret56-927-259215
Reviews
Below the Belt (2023)
Didn't educate much
I have endometriosis and this movie just wasn't it. It clearly described the synptomes for these women and many are like them, but yet again women with endo like ne are overlooked again and again. Insure have typical symptoms and bad cramps and pain but my pain are not all the time and I have only 2 times gone to the hospital due to pain. I suffered in silence believing that I was just imagining how bad it was, I was too sensitive - the pain couldn't be so bad, because my sickness doesn't affect me AS MUCH as many with endo. I am able to work and study without affecting me too much. But still of course it affects me. They failed to educate what this really is, they failed to say that women could have this disease without little or any symptoms at all, they didn't mention the stages of endo, they didn't talk much about the surgery or the psychological affect the disease and the surgery could have. Some women could have stage 4 endo (severe) without any pain at all and there is me, diagnosed with stage 1 endo (minimal) and here I am in so much pain, but perhaps 1-3 days per month and sometimes I get pain free months. You never know how many days you will be in pain as the disease can suddenly change its behavior and I have felt that on my own skin. Going from having not so much pain and only a few hrs long extreme pain attack to more severe pain, for longer period of time and more of dull pain that is 3/10 and going on for many days. Sometimes my fiance can't move in the bed as it is so painful. So in conclusion, this movie didn't tackle the subject really well. Still I give it 6 as it maybe raises awareness of this extremely painful disease and women are hopefully more listened to, not just dismissed with something like "this is normal" or "this is only a bad ovulation pain". I can't remember how many times I've heard this from health care providers. And it was somwhere said (don't remember if it was in this movie) that this disease begins around that time when girls have their first period. That is false for me. I never missed school, I was very rately with that bad pain, I didn't throw up due to pain, I never lied in bed due to it... so making people believe that this is the only "face" of this disease is in bast case scenario a "above the iceberg" scratch. There are so many symptoms, so many "faces" of this disease. I also never bled that much during period and it never lasted more than 4-5 days but most commonly I was on my period for 2-3 days. So please educate people that that lying in bed in crushing pain is not what everyone feels even most at some point feels like that. I just felt that I wasn't "sick enough" because I don't fit that typical endo profile. My doctor even sent me to laparoscopic surgery mostly to exclude endo - to confirm I didn't have it because my synptoms don't fit the "normal" endo profile.
Gestir (2024)
Not for me
This is so slow and nothing happening at all during the whole season and it ends in non-sense. I was excited but I am sad that this is really nothing new or fresh story. I really wanted to like this but the end ruined it all. I tought this series was a waste of time. I really did have a potential but then it just went flat.
The plot was something I've seen many times before but I hoped to see something new but it didin't say any specific story.
I really don't have anything more to write about so I just keep typing words until I get to the required characters mark it is almost there few more characters.
Squid Game: The Challenge (2023)
Not good, not bad.
I do rarely watch reality TV shows but as I wanted to have more of squid game content and I am not sure when the season 2 will come out, I decided to try this out. This felt a little scripted and I really had the feeling that some of the participants were actors. I expected this to be dragged on longer than it really did and the final show felt really rushed. The TV show is better than this reality show but I really expected that, it probably would be weird if I liked the reality TV version better over the original thing. I am really neutral about this show. It was okay to watch buy nothing more, nothing less. I am really looking forward for season 2 of the original show, but I guess reality TV is not that much of my kind of tea.
One Piece (2023)
The actors understood the assignment!
I didn´t expect anything from this show, as the anime was confusing and too many episodes, with too much fillers. I like the plot very much, the actors CLEARLY understood their assignment and they are all so good and work out very well. The dynamic between the characters, the character formation and storyline is convincing. I really enjoy this show, and it surprised me because I didn´t like the anime. I wasn´t even going to watch this but I´m very glad that I gave this a shot. I don´t have much more to say about this show, other than if you´re wondering if you should try it, I´d say you should give it a chance! At least I didn´t regret it.
Everything Everywhere All at Once (2022)
In doubt? Just watch it!
One of the best movies I've seen. If you are in any doubt.... just watch it! I was not sure but decided to give it a try. It's stupid, silly, funny and weird but all in a good way. It's refreshing and bring something new on the table. I've never seen anything like this before and it was just pure brilliant. I don't know what more to say without spoiling the movie. This movie is just really just one masterpiece. The acting, the humor, the plot, the fighting scenes.... and it's clever too!
I laughed out loud many times troughout the movie and most of the time comedy movies won't even help with that. This is easily top 10 movies I've ever seen!
Jung_E (2023)
Great movie
It was really really good movie. But theend really really sucked. They built up intense and thick plot rich with good humor, feelings and great battle scenes. Misterious trials and then they screwed the end up so bad. I was shocked to see so low scoring and the further I went into the movie I was more and more shocked why it got so really low scoring.... until the very last minutes. The mom remembered her daughter even if she deleted herself from her memory, but she still left her daughter to die and just climbed up some mountain/hill and just stood there. What.. the.. actual???? I was just so shocked to see such a great movie have such a thin, bland boring ending. Just why????
Archive (2020)
Windows update: jealous
So very bad and very slow. J1 being 4-5 years old, J2 being dramatic teenager and 15-16 years old and ending walking into the water because she was too jealous. Also, it's so cheap film. J3 ended being same actress as his dead wife with so very fake hair and with drawn on lines. Mrs. "Robot" (as in J3) is just ruining the whole movie. I don't buy the feeling of her being robot unless this was a hugh scool play. But, it isn't. It's just bad. And the whole skeleton into body scene, it didn't make any sense. It's like movie with the title"a windows update movie: jealous". It began very interesting bur they just ruined it as the movie went on and just got worse and worse. I think this will make it to top 10 worst movies I've seen.
The Woman in the House Across the Street from the Girl in the Window (2022)
Okay but...
This started out mysterious and exciting. Then there just were too many bad plot holes. Neil (the neighbor next door) was painted up as a shady guy who could´ve killed his wife. Okay, fair enough, good thinking. Then her "therapist" turned out to be her ex-husband, who took his daughter to "bring your daughter to work day" and left her with serial killer, who killed and ate her. Just why was that necessary to the plot? And he also hired Buell (the mailbox guy)--- he killed his family! Then it turned out that the kid next door was the murderer. A 9 year old kid!!! Killed her mother who did not know how to swim because she "betrayed" her as she was pregnant.
Also, this series felt a little rushed. They could´ve taken more time for build up and for puzzling effect. And the end scene "BINGO" when Anna found the old lady´s mirror in the airplane seat???? It just made 0 sense. I did like this show but many little things like this just ruined the show a little. Maybe this "BINGO" was a hint for another season and if there will be season 2 I´ll probably watch it but I´ll keep in mind to keep my expectations low.
Bottom line: Many things did not make any sense and the show felt rushed with many plot holes. It was good entertainment but didn´t leave anything behind. I´ll still recommend people to see this but don´t expect too much!
Eternals (2021)
Snorefest
Finally found my motivation to write my thesis. It´s literally more exciting than this slow movie. This movie could´ve been 20 minutes without the plot to thin out. And it´s not very well acted. A fest of whole new level of WTF. I´ll just write my thesis while this movie keeps rolling and I haven´t missed anything.
Normal People (2020)
Love it
But I hate the ending! And how they kept losing each other again and again even if they obviously love each other deeply. The actors performed 10/10, I think this is best written script and acting I've seen. I felt like I was there, like I was feeling what they felt. The only reason I did not give it 10 was that I really hated the opwn ended ending!!!!
PEN15 (2019)
Not horrible, but still horrible
Okay, I have kind of a mixed emotion there. I decided to give this show a try when I saw that it was rated 8,1 on IMDB.
It's not THAT bad but still, it's not that good either. I can relate to some of teenager drama there and this is not the worst idea ever, but they should either have support actors adults too playing kids, or have kids playing their part. It's just creepy to watch 2 full grown women daydreaming about boys "their age", that in reality are 15-20 years younger than them. So, okay idea that failed a bit too much.
Dune (2021)
???
What did I just watch??? This movie was just one big ? And many random scenes in no context to one another. Worst movie I've seen, and I just can't understand this high rating on this weird movie. I really tried and wanted to like it but this was just whole another level of wtf.
Schumacher (2021)
I love you Michael...but I don't love this film!
Disappointing. I wasted 2 hrs watching veeeeeery slow movie about Michael and his family before his accident. This film answers NO questions. How is he doing? What is his condition? How did the accident happend?
I respect his privacy but I tought this film was all about his family tell the WHOLE story, not some picked parts. Only thing about this accident that happened is mentioned in the very last minute, and only that this accident happened....and nothing more. I just can't explain my total disappointment. Why make this film when you can just google his story? There is nothing new here to learn about him or his life!
Vivarium (2019)
Keep away
90 minutes I'll never get back. This movie is exciting from begin but the build up zeros out because of this movie is a total flop. It leads to nothing and has no purpose. Do not waste your time on this trash! I wan't to get my time back and watch something else but I can't. I began with 4/10 but ended up with 1/10 because the more I tought about the movie the less it made sense and the worse it got in my opinion. So it should just be thrown away and be forgotton and buried forever!!
Devious Maids (2013)
So sad they got cancelled!
I really loved this show. Such a shame it got cancelled :(
The Laundromat (2019)
It was okay
It was humorous but the rest was meh. I wanted to love the movie but was left with this... it doesn't make any sense this ending. That the widow was the employer that exposed them in the end? But who were she talking with earlier on the phone if it was herself after all? It had so good potential but ended up being nonsense and just a critizese on politics and rich people. It was not what I was looking for. They just lost it at the end.
Deep (2021)
Had a great potential but...
...they somehow ruined it. It ended just with a nonsense. I was waiting for something better but it was just a dull ending. Great idea but didn't quite cut it.
Chernobyl (2021)
Good movie
You just have to keep in mind that part of the plot is fiction, even if it's based on the Chernobyl disaster. I honestly don't understand this low rating on the movie. Maybe because the plot is not accurate to the real event and that maybe irritates people? I get that but give the movie a try. Not best movie ever but way far from the worst!
Crash Pad (2017)
Totally underrated!
Well, I'm not gonna lie. This is a childish and dorky movie....but I loved it! It had potential to be horribly bad or a masterpiece. In my opinion it was a masterpiece. Why you ask? Because it got all the worn out clichés. But it had a heart. So while I was thinking this was such a cliché movie, it somehow on a strange level had me. Bromance between husband and his wife's mistress. The dorky moves. I got also a little hint of autism in the movie. And it's beautiful. Shed a light on a hidden world for many, to not understand the basics of social interactions, but having ability to learn to make things better for himself and work out. So thank you. This was most surprising film of the year! Please watch it.
A Hologram for the King (2016)
Okay
This movie had me.... until the end. Such a cliché. He can write with his doctor but not his own daughter.... I'm so sorry Tom Hanks but this is kinda rubbish.
Black Mirror (2011)
One of tge best shows
My all time favorite. I hope they're gonna make more of this.
Made for Love (2021)
Can't wait for more
I really enjoy this show. Has a full potential and I'm excited to see how they're gonna play this out.
On Becoming a God in Central Florida (2019)
Love this show
I'm sad that this show got cancelles. Humorous show with a little bit of a dark humor. It's a feel good funny show with really good actors and acting. Please give us more!!!
Awake (2021)
Just no
Don't even waste your time on this. Trust me! I watched this movie without reading reviews prior and I really wanted to like this movie, but it's just isn't that good.
Homecoming: A Film by Beyoncé (2019)
Dance performance was perfect
I really enjoyed to watch the dance performance, and I love Beyoncé, but I have some dislikes:
1. How they changed songes and how they failed to finish songs without letting the song fade into other song or band solo.
2. The use of the brass band. Just really, I can't see the point of why use brass band in songs that were never written with the purpose to use brass band. I like the songs how they just are!
3. This is not a documentary. This is a "documentary" on the setup of this show, and little bit about the birth and that she didn't allow herself to eat carbs, sugar, wheat, alcohol and such and how hard she trained to get into prior shape. I admire her for being able to do this and to do great shows, but calling this documentary is just misleading. I also don't understand the hype about "Homecoming", but maybe that's because I'm not American? I really tought I was going to watch documentary, not full concert. As I say, the dance performance, costumes and vocals was 10/10 but everything else was just blah. Sorry. I would probably raise the grade if it was advertised as concerts.