Change Your Image
Keptinkaveman
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
She-Hulk: Attorney at Law (2022)
Abysmal, appalling, disappointing......
Someone said this was scraping the bottom of the barrel, I'd disagree, if they scraped the bottom of the barrel, it'd be better than this. This tripe can't be saved, no by cameo's , nor name drops, etc.
I loved the idea of a she hulk series, this is not what we got.
Character development was bad, other MCU characters dropped in to try and keep audiences interested.
Bad scrips, nonsensical happenings, badly connected eps.
This is probably the worst thing to hit the MCU. In a tossup between this and iron fist, I think Iron first would marginally beat it. That is how bad it is. The only hope is that they scrap it, put it down as a bad dream, and reinvent it for season two....with better writers.
Buck Rogers: Countdown to Doomsday (1990)
This was a fantastic game for it's time
I loved this game, was already a sci fi fan, and buck fan, but this game launched me in to the book series. At the time, it was magical, advanced, and really fun, the fact you could continue on to the second game was amazing. The story was fun, graphics for the time were great. But to anyone who played this when it first came out, if you haven't read the books that were released at the time, you need to, they are a MUST read. It's just a shame they never brought out more. A TV series based on those books/games would be epic.
The Wheel of Time (2021)
What the fudge
Did the supposed writers, or hacks in this case even read the books, did they even read any books. This is the biggest load of carp I've ever had the displeasure to read. The characters are nothing like the book, Robert Jorden must be during in his grave. It's horrendous., The bad acting can be ignored, the actors a bland and boring. BUT they've destroyed the character of everyone, it's like someone stuck in the main plot, then filled it all with garbage. This is an abomination of epic proportions , and all those high ratings from people who haven't bothered actually reading the source material is an affront to any WoT fan.
Supergirl: Blind Spots (2021)
One of the worst Supergirl episode
Nothing but condescension, a sickly mix that demeans & depreciates the heroes. If this is an example of what happens when you let cast members write, please don't let them near it again.
The big baddie was exaggerated, the new suit was cheap and tacky. The whole episode has left a bad taste .
Not something I'd expect from this series.
Another thing that is sickening, is the amount of fake 10/10 reviews.
So many 'new' accounts with a 10/10, and every review says practically the same thing. These fake people are what is ruining imdb.
The Man in the High Castle: Fire from the Gods (2019)
What the hell happened
Most of the series was enjoyable, some good bits , in with bad bits, then you have this mess as a last eps........Whoever came up with that asinine should never, ever be allowed to work in any production again. My children could have written a better ending. IN fact if aliens from a different dimension had burst out, and gobbled them all up, it still would have been a better ending. It has got to be one of the worst ending of a show I've ever seen.
How It Ends (2018)
please don't waste your time
How the hell did this get awards? No ending, no explaninations, nothing. People just randomly, all the way through the film try to rob or kill them, even though, the distaster is on the other coast. It doesn't make sense. Even worse, when one of them dies, the other, not only leaves them in the car, but burns the damn thing, seriously? Just no, don't waste your time
The Dustwalker (2019)
Not the worst I've seen
Not the worst I've seen, and that seems to be the best thing I can say about it. It's a low budget film, so I can deal with bad special FX's. But the acting was bad, and characters were unbelievable. The story itself wasn't too bad, with a better director it might have succeeded. A writer should not direct their own work, especially amatuers. It was very slow, all the way through. Not really worth a watch.
Batwoman (2019)
So very disappointing,
No idea what school these writers came from, but you should send them back. Everything about it is bad, started of poorly, but I stuck with it, hoping it would get better, but it didn't. Alice getting away too easily, and sloppily, so many plot holes, it makes Star Wars look seemless. Managed to last till eps 12, but with the mulit verse beth and alice feeling each others pain, and dying.....even though, none of the dopplegangers from any of the other shows had problems with this. And then beth dying at the end, oh, and alice escaping, yet again....
I'm done, won't be watching anymore.
Outpost Earth (2019)
How the hell did this get made?
Everything about it was bad, acting, special effects, story. From the very start you can see how bad it was, the effects looked like something from a bad, really bad 50's movie. There is so many bad things about this film I can't even put it in to words. PLease, writer/director, if this is your best, give up, Burger King are hiring.
Tremors (2018)
This needs to be made
Ignore the idiot that posted twice, claiming that people are being paid to review this. No, they are not, people are reviewing it, to get it noticed, as it was CANCELLED. and they want that reversed. It's a film people have been dying to see for decades. And if putting up a review here with a 10 (I'd give more if I could) will get it noticed, and hopefully picked up by someone, then I ask everyone who sees this, to do just that. Think of it as a letter writing campaign for the 21st century. It's saved Star Trek, lets save kevin's Bacon ;)
Black Summer (2019)
Lots of different reviews. Probably best to make up your own mind
But this is my review. I've been a big fan of the Zombie Genre, and loved Z nation, so was delighted when this came out. Sadly I ended up being dissapointed. The acting is quite bad, the choices people make are beyond understanding. A lot of the stuff that happens just doesn't make sense. It could have been brilliant, but, it wasn't :(
Disclaimer : I'm not a walking Dead fan, I did enjoy some of the earlier series, but it went downhill to the point where I missed the last two seasons or so. So I'm not a 'Dead' fan trying to bash the competition. In fairness I don't think and 'TWD' have to bash it, it did the job itself.
The Banana Splits Movie (2019)
It's a disgrace, another sell out
Someone sold the rights to a childhood classic, not caring what happened, or what they'd do. And what we got was this mess. It's a joke, and not a funny one. The acting was bad and robotic, and that was the humans...Definately not worth watching, and if you've bought it, I feel sorry for you. It's just another example of people doing anything for money
The Dead Don't Die (2019)
waste of time and space
Do not waste your time on this tripe, a cast of great actors, that were more wooden dead trees, it's shockingly bad, and worse that these actors are involved.
Critters Attack! (2019)
Absolutely terrible :(
I'm a big fan of the originals, loved them, even though they were b movies, and weren't the academy award winning acting, it was good for the day.
This piece of trash doesn't deserve to have the name critters. The acting was awful, nothing makes sense. 'Dee' was more wooden than the doors. The special effects in the original were much better. there's so much wrong with this film I can't even put it in to words. Just don't waste your time. Go and watch the first couple again.
Z Nation (2014)
It's corny but good.
I love this show. It has some great one liners in it, the actors are quite good, especially for a asylum. It may not has the production budget of TWD, but they are two completely different shows, TWD takes itself far too serious, Z nation pokes fun at itself and the zombie universe. Considering the slide in quality of TWD for the last couple of seasons, i'm surprised more people haven't woken up to this little gem. But watch it, make up your own mind, don't compare it to other shows, and you might find your own little gem. Pity it has been cancelled, especially with what happened in the last few mins, could have been fun ;)
Downsizing (2017)
I was very disappointed with this film
The ads made it look like a comedy, but it wasn't, it had a couple, very little comic moments. I find it hard to say anything good about this film. it wasn't enjoyable, we kept watching incase it got better, then it just ended. Not what i was expecting.
Flatliners (2017)
Loved the first one
I remember the first one, it was new, with bright stars who could act, and make people believe. This remake is atrocious. I originally watched it, because I was told kiefer sutherland made a cameo with his original character, but he doesn't, it's a different character entirely . Only got through half way, and had to turn it off, that#s how bad it was. It's such a shame that such a great great film was bused so badly :(
Black Lightning (2018)
Finding this so hard to watch
Love most of the CW universe, but this is a hard pill to swallow. The acting is atrocious, the premise seems off, the people aren't even likable .I'm hoping it's just a bad beginning and might improve. I could say more, but I think other reviews have said it all.
The Recall (2017)
Could have, should have, would have...
Saw both good and bad reviews of this film, so I tried to be open minded. The effects were OK, I've seen a lot worse from films with bigger budgets. Unfortunately that's about the only good thing I can say about this. It's full of Cliché's, and not in a good comedy
kind of way. The acting is really terrible. The actions of characters at times makes no sense. TBH it started off OK, but rapidly went down hill, which is a pity, because it could have been so much better. The film tag line should have read, could have, should have, would have.
Kill Switch (2017)
Awful Movie
DO NOT, I REPEAT DO NOT WATCH THIS. It's awful, the acting, the plot lines, the tech jargon, all of it is really bad. The only decent thing about this film were the special effects. It had the possibility of being a great story. But no one seemed interested in doing it. The acting was wooden in most places. Wanted to turn it off after the first ten minutes, but my ocd kicked in and I had to watch it till the end. It was painful. It just got worse and worse. Save yourself time, and mental abuse, and skip this one