Change Your Image
meyersjl-959-179336
Reviews
Lessons in Chemistry (2023)
Deviated too far from the book
The book Lessons in Chemistry is fabulous. The Apple+ TV show is boring and dampens the message of the book. The TV characters have the same names, but their personalities are entirely different. Elizabeth's strong value of honesty is obliterated in episode six. Harriet's story is changed from quiet strength and friendship to an overdone topic that is executed poorly. Why add "your own touch" if you pull from the standard playbook as everyone else.
The book had an incredible cast of characters with bisecting timelines. Bonnie Garmus weaved stories in a way that captured the reader. It's a must read read. This show is a don't bother.
1899 (2022)
For sci-fi, not history lovers
This show was well written and clearly had an extensive budget. Thought was put into the smallest details, including clothing and earrings. There is a lot of CGI.
My only complaint is that the trailer and title of the show are not a good indication of the show's true genre. This is a science fiction series, not a historical fiction.
The multicultural and multilingual characters was a great addition. It added complexity to the primary antagonist plot. The show has so much mystery that I binged the series in just a few days. Each character has a dark past that I couldn't wait to learn more about.
Why Women Kill (2019)
Great mystery and cinematography
This show is fantastic. There is mystery throughout the entire season. The storylines complement each other well. The use of music added so much drama. A must watch!
Yellowstone: Kill the Messenger (2018)
Pointless animal violence
This episode contains several different scenes with animal violence that serves no purpose towards the plot. Any average writer would've chosen something that moved the plot forward or added character growth.
This Is Us: Day of the Wedding (2022)
The mystery continues
This Kate based episode is enjoyable. It provides more information and concludes the Katoby episode. Great writing by interspersing the mystery of Kevin's future wife.
This Is Us: Katoby (2022)
Whiplash but makes sense later
The timelines in this episode jump around so much it gives me whiplash. I didn't quite understand it but after watching that preceding three episodes it makes much more sense.
The Morning Show: My Least Favorite Year (2021)
Meh. Plot for drama immediately reversed.
The episode started with a good recap.
The episode didn't have any intensity to it. The entire episode was dedicated to undoing the season one cliffhanger. The characters experience growth over season one and it was lost in the first episode.
Downton Abbey: Christmas Special (2015)
A perfect finale
A perfect finale. Several characters returned for the final season and final episode. I appreciate when a series wraps up all storylines. All endings made sense.
Wicked (2021)
True to the book
The casting was excellent, the CGI was much better than I expected, and the acting was ... okay. It seemed like they rushed the lines a little.
I just finished reading the book. This movie is a faithful adaptation which I really appreciate. Same dialogue and even the same food (biscuits and gravy). If you liked the book this is worth the watch.
Shadow and Bone: Show Me Who You Are (2021)
Poor visual effects and missed key quotes
There are a few popular quotes in the series, specifically the first book. This episode should have contained a very popular quote but it didn't.
The visual effects were underwhelming.
Dividing the screen time didn't allow for some key character connection.
This Is Us: Birth Mother (2021)
Wrapped up too quickly and I don't like ghosts
This is Us lays out storylines years in advance. However they wrapped Randell's birth mom up in a single episode.
For shows set in the real world I don't like when ghosts show up.
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver: Police (2020)
Too bias. Disappointed
Last Week Tonight is always bias but normally I trust most of the facts presented. This episode was very bias against the police. Not one time did John Oliver mention the good police do or how important their role is. He spent no time on the issues that lead to institutional racism. Over the last few years John Oliver has broaden my view of politics and social issues. I'm a republican watching a liberal show but I trusted his content. I'm disappointed in this episode and now find myself wondering if Last Week Tonight is just is another agenda driven, narrow minded Fox and Friends or CNN with some comedy.
Outlander: Mercy Shall Follow Me (2020)
Built up a storyline and moved swiftly through it.
For nine episodes this season Outlander has built up to a specific storyline. In one episode they hit the climax and then resolve it. Meanwhile episode 9 was a filler. They should have spread the action part of the storyline over two episodes.
American Son (2019)
Very little plot
This is not my type of movie. There are only four characters in one setting for the entire movie. I feel like I could get this kind of dialogue at the mall.
Grey's Anatomy: Reunited (2019)
The guest stars ****
I was a huge fan of the show when it was on the CW. I gave nine stars just for the guest stars. I liked that the plot of this episode was different than other episodes of Grey's.
Suits: One Last Con (2019)
Perfect series finale
The perfect series finale. It wrapped up all storylines, had throwback lines and flashbacks.
Game of Thrones: The Long Night (2019)
Great fight scenes- lost sight of plot- left end open
The fight scenes were great. However, there should have been more back story on the Knight King. We've seen some. What about the circle symbol we've seen the past few seasons? Why was there no more discussion on that?
Game of Thrones: The Last of the Starks (2019)
Pointless death
So many deaths have occurred over this series that changed the direction of the series. This episode had a useless death. No one important is dying.
Outlander: Both Sides Now (2014)
Darker than it needed to be
Some scenes were good and it is certainly a great cliff hanger for the mid season finale but the plot was darker than it needed to be. One almost scene was enough, it doesn't need two of those scenes.
This Is Us: R & B (2019)
Great acting, build up and storyline.
This episode was intense. I liked all of the flashbacks from previous years. R & B have always been so strong. Very well written and acted.
Grey's Anatomy: Shelter From the Storm (2019)
That scene with Merideth and Deluca
There is a scene with Merideth and Deluca. Steamy! Their banter is adorable.
Merideth and Deluca are a sexy potential couple . I am sure that it is no coincidence that his name is Deluca which is similar to Derrick and he has similar wavy hair. I read an article once about how writers choose similar characteristics for beloved former characters to help the viewers adjust.
Bodyguard (2018)
Overly dramatized show. Great middle, poorly written ending
The first few episodes are really dramatized. Serious looks with dramatic music at a useless point in the story occurs multiple times. To the point that it was hard to watch. Those episodes were 4 stars. Episode 3, 4 &5 had me on the edge of my seat. I'd gives those 9 stars. However, the show wraps up with a very loose ending. Lots of finger-pointing throughout the series that isn't closed out. The villain(s) were too loose of a connection.
A Star Is Born (2018)
Great plot, acting and music
This is not a movie I would have picked to watch but saw it with family. It was INCREDIBLE. There are some predictable plot points but also some unpredictable ones. The acting and soundtrack are outstanding. Bradley Cooper trained for 18 months so he could sing all his parts in this movie. The only reason this isn't a 10/10 is because the middle is a little slow moving.
Suits: Good-Bye (2018)
Terrible Send Off; Too much Pilot for the spin off
I really liked the Jessica storyline but it should not have been the season finale. Her storyline dominated 50% of the episode.
This was Mike and Rachel's last show. For all the history they have, they were an afterthought for this episode. There were no flashbacks or nostalgic moments. The last 5 minutes of the show were about them. Even the conversation of Mike leaving was abrupt. This show was centered around Patrick J Adams (Mike) and Gaberiel Macht (Harvey). They have been a funny, intelligent unstoppable duo. How could the writers give them a total of only 1 minute of interaction in their last episode together???
VERY disappointed.