Change Your Image
vijaybavalatti
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Android Kunjappan Version 5.25 (2019)
Another wonderful Malayalam movie
Recent Malayalam movies that deal with relationships, whether it's about siblings(in Kumbalangi Nights) or a foreigner living among innocent village people(Sudani from Nigeria), have just nailed it in conveying the emotions through visuals, music & performances. Android Kunjappan Version 5.25 is one of those kinds.
It's a story of an old man, who is not updated to today's technology, getting emotionally attached to a robot programmed for household works.
Maanagaram (2017)
An intertwining story with suspense and drama
What would you answer when I ask you how do you feel about a huge, metro city? It depends on whether you're staying in that city or not. If you're staying in the city, then it depends on your experiences (negative or positive whatever). This movie tries to show how people's lives are interconnected in some way and morality issues faced by innocent people during unexpected circumstances.
The movie has too many characters but mainly revolves around two youngsters. One has come to look for a job. The other knows the city well. How these people face situations due to someone else's actions and what are they going to do about it is the rest of the story. The director doesn't reveal the names of many characters including these two boys. He wants to tell the story is not about the characters but it's the city that plays a key role.
The screenplay and editing play key roles in keeping the audience engaged.
If you're a fan of Alejandro inaurittu's movies like amores perros, Babel.. , you will surely like this one.
Gisaengchung (2019)
Very well made
Just as a flatworm or a tapeworm enters the human body unnoticed, stay in the stomach and starts multiplying to damage the human internal system, a poor family becomes a parasite to a rich peaceful family.
The concept of humans being parasites is superbly told through incredible cinematography, editing and background score.
Article 15 (2019)
A Brave Attempt🙏
The film revolves around the complex social issue of descriminating lower caste with upper caste. The reality of the dirty problem is properly displayed in many different scenes. There has been no compromise with the quality of the movie. Cinematography has the highest points. Throughout the film, the village looks creepy to show that the people suffer from man made devils.
The writing and the screenplay have been good except a few which don't matter. This is a must watch movie and a much needed one.
Chekka Chivantha Vaanam (2018)
Blood, Hatred and some Morality
Before going to this movie, I expected some great shots, storyline, music since it's from Mani ratnam. Yes, there were great shots and good music but plot and writing don't match his past classic movies.
The first half gives a feeling of Godfather part 1 which begins with Prakash Raj and his wife are attacked and later admitted to hospital. Then the film revolves around as to who tried to kill him and who will be the successor. There are some twists and turns in the second half which keeps the audience alive. The cast is filled with stars but Vijay sethupathi, Arvind Swamy and Simbu are given more space on the screen. The humorous Vijay gives a timely entertainment, also shrewd.
Overall, this movie provides the right amount of entertainment to audience and reveals the commercial side of Mani Ratnam.
Thondimuthalum Dhriksakshiyum (2017)
One of the best REALISTIC Malayalam movies
When a simple plot is presented with impressive film making skills, then you get movies like Thondimuthalum Dhriksakshiuyum( The mainour & the witness). The film starts off with a normal pace but due to an unexpected event, the movie follows a different direction and ends in a unique way. Malayalam movie makers are day by day improving their skills in screenplay & cinematography and this film proves it to be. The characters in the movie have done a great job especially Fahadh Faasil has given one of the best performances in his career. Another special quality is the fahadh's unique character; he is a thief with a different mindset & has his own philosophy in life. The music has also been uniquely crafted.
If you believe a film doesn't win through a simple plot, go check this out.
Lion (2016)
LION movie an Inspiration never seen
People are always driven by their home place even if they are thousands of miles far. Every day we see people, especially children getting lost and start searching for their home. Few people succeed and few won't. LION is one of those stories where a lost child gets back to his home after 25 years.
Saroo, who gets lost in his childhood, wants to get back home though he has a satisfactory life in different part of the world. The eagerness to get back to his home and meet his mother is shown absolutely perfect. The film stays strongly in your heart because of its fantastic presentation and beautiful cinematography. Everyone in the cast have given a great performance. The climax will surely make your eyes wet and you feel that heart touching moment in the end. The film effectively shows that a child and mother has the strongest bond in this world.
Overall, the movie gives an incredible experience of an exceptional story which you have never seen or felt before.
House of Cards: Chapter 46 (2016)
Underwood back into a new game
From the beginning of this season, things went as per the viewer's expectations but after the twist in the 4th episode, its totally incredible. Well speaking of 7th episode, its the beginning of the fight between the Underwood and a new opponent who is quite young. The new player against the Underwood is challenging and manipulative. He manages to cover up the rumors related to his past and gains extra momentum in his campaigns. We just need to look what strategy Mr and Mrs Underwood are going to make to make their opponent weaker in the next few episodes.
Top Gun (1986)
A simple story with incredible action
Its a movie based on US navy elite fighter weapons training and a pilot who has some skills that many pilots wont. Maverick and his friend goose are sent for training in TOP GUN where the best of the best pilots come out and are ready for real action in wars. Maverick is not an ordinary pilot, he doesn't follow rules but has some skills which makes him noticeable by instructors. The movie goes normal till his friend dies during training and maverick feels responsible for it and wants to quit.But in the end he joins the team and gets into real action.
Tom cruise gives the right performance for the role. The main drawback for the movie is that the story is predictable. The first half feels normal and nothing is special in it. In the second half, aircraft fights and action keep audience alive. Apart from the story, screenplay is simple and good.
Overall the movie keeps you both bored with a simple story line and also gives some nail biting action sequences for action lovers.
Kirik Party (2016)
Rakshit and team is a new year gift to the engineering students
Kirik Party is a perfect mixture of comedy, emotion and action. Kirik party gives a big feast to the youngsters especially to the people of engineering background. The movie brings the feeling of their college days.
Karna(rakshit shetty) starts being a naughty guy, later faces some tough situations and ends up to bring fear when someone hears his name.The story has unexpected twists which keeps the audience alive throughout the film. Few scenes in the second half seems to bore a bit but then the twists and emotions bring back the interest.Somewhere you get a feeling of Malayalam movies like Premam and Bangalore Days. Rakshit shetty has again given a stellar performance. He continues to keep the faith of his audience in every movie. Rashmika mandanna and samyuktha hegde gave the justice to their part. Execution of every scene has been incredible thanks to the Cinematography by karm chawla. Music and the background score by ajanish is simply great. Songs have been taken a big advantage in expressing the scenes.
Overall Kirik party movie has lived up to those expectations and is not at all a 'Kirik' to any class of audience.