Change Your Image
Gorgo33
And I love movies in most genres. If it isn't horrible I like it but I've walked out on a few.
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Warning!!! Pedophile Released (2009)
Well, I liked it.
This film had so many situations that resonated with me. I am a psychiatric nurse and many of my clients have had similar life experiences and have walked the same path. Shane Ryan does a great job of probing into the life of a girl who has been kicked out of everywhere and disrespected by everyone. A few things could have been done better (shaky cam is for vomiteers) and some of the acting was amateurish from the support staff (the leads were good; Miss Kai is a gem). Someone said his lines and then looked at the person whose turn it was to speak next. Argh! It's not as bad as flicking a look at the camera but things like that make me nuts.
AIMEE: The Visitor (2023)
The new fad.
And the new movie making fad is ... AI! Everyone is jumping on the AI bandwagon now because it is mysterious so they can write a script about almost anything, including a robotic coffee pot controlling a space fleet (no, not in this one, don't worry). This movie was not bad it, was okay. A bit over an hour of popcorn entertainment, resting one's mind, letting it flow. The nudity was very good, the participants had great figures. (I'm calling spoiler alert because I mention naked ladies). Films like this aren't shooting for Oscars, the producers and other involved staff know what they are doing and thankfully they do not "overdo" it. They're giving it a shot with what they got. Actors wish to be noticed, directors, etc. Plot, to wit: Super hackers unlock an AI program in the form of a (woo-woo hot!) woman who herself (itself) hacks the program for all it is worth. It takes over the antagonist's computer world and seeks to ruin him. He is smitten, then heartbroken, but he finally pulls himself together and fights back. You will find yourself rooting for this guy. Acting was so-so, not bad, and I give it a plus because the cast knew better than to get histrionic with their little speeches. I give the director an attaboy for containing that behavior also. How often are we "treated" to an actor shaking his fist at the sky and saying "Then I will be in control!" Good on ya kids. Giving it a 6+.
Valhalla Rising (2009)
One Eye the Fearless
I would rather you not spoil this film for yourself. There are tiny "giveaways in my review," yet this film is better watched without reading ANY reviews by anyone. Experience this without knowing. That was how I found it.
A strapping Mads Mikkelsen, prisoner of a gang of wandering Norsemen, is chained and paraded across the country to fight other prisoners. He is set against them in hand-to-hand battles to the death while his "owners" bet on the outcomes with the other combatants' masters. One day, while on the march, One Eye breaks loose. I must stop here with the particulars, but I will say the tests do not stop for One Eye. This brooding film is one of my very favorites.
Boogeymen (2018)
Stay away from online nudity!
A girl in a red car drives around picking up men desperate for sex. She takes them to a "make out" place and decapitates them with a sickle. Thus, she thins out the herd of incels in the town.
I am glad someone is out there taking care of business like that. The girl is doing us all a favor by removing slobbering creeps. I enjoyed this movie.
Ojing-eo geim (2021)
On the top shelf of TV programs ever made.
Over 400 "life losers" are drawn into a violent game from which there can only be one survivor, who will walk away with $45.6 billion Won (South Korean) or $38 million (US) dollars. They are sequestered in a lockdown building from which they cannot escape. Every day is a different contest - the winners advance to the next day's game - or they die. Simple. The contestant population is shaved down daily and winners develop complex relationships with their fellow survivors, running the gamut from helping each other stay alive to killing one another. Life is very iffy: one's closest companion may kick them into a pit. This program pulled me right in - I was immediately permeated with "what would I do?" emotions. I had to force myself to watch only two episodes a day so I could savor this program overnight.10 stars from me. Easy.
Greyhound Attack (2019)
Not good enough to be the worst movie ever.
This is not a top shelf movie, but the director and the cast really gave it their best shot. Low budget, audio problems, no custom props - but one must make due with what they have. They tried and I give an A for effort. No one mailed it in, they just didn't have enough money to make a good movie. Hats off for the effort.
Da 5 Bloods (2020)
An eye-roller.
Did Spike make this movie to make fun of the viewers? I sat through this predictable junk pile of film. Sixth graders would have done better. He stole a scene and music from Apocalypse Now, stole a line from Bridge on the River Kwai. The characters were stereotypical and didn't "de-age" in the way-back scenes (maybe budget; okay) but guys looking the same 40-odd years ago was ridiculous. Confused me at first. I could go on but I think you catch my drift. Skip this one unless you're really drunk and want to hear chintzy dialog.
Death Wish (2018)
Best Willis film in years.
I scoff at the high-toned wannabe reviewers who want to equate this movie with NRA ideals or explain away this action drama as targeting hypocritical liberals who secretly want to be Willis character. Why do these reviewers postulate "deep meaning" reasons for this film's existence? Gee I don't know. It is a good old-fashion revenge-themed action movie; man on a take-no-prisoners rampage. Get some popcorn and enjoy.
Don't Hang Up (2016)
Good ol' fashioned teenage gore.
Psy-Ko your review was spot on. Sometimes you just want to see scared kids, a machete or an ax or a sword or a cursed pike, a scream or three or ten, a plot twist or two, and that's it. I appreciate the artistic horror flicks but on occasion I would rather kick back on the couch and watch the kids run for it. You nailed it.
Cartels (2016)
Step. Away. From. the Film.
I gave it a 2, 1 was just too easy, and 0 couldn't be done.
This movie was so bad, I kept drifting off thinking about important things like whether to give my cat Friskies meaty bits or shreds and I missed how this horrible mess ended up. So I did not rewind to find out.
Too bad to see Seagal dragging his lard arse around and making those squinty-eye faces and talking tough (and slow). Heavy strained breathing from all that tripe he shovels in his gut, which makes his belly compress his lungs so he sort of heaves out his dialog and sounds like he is about to power vomit.
I like Luke Goss and I hate to see him involved in this "thing" but a man has to make a living I suppose. We all like you, Luke. Better choices next time.
Peterman (2014)
True British grit, I liked it.
My first review. A disclaimer: I like most movies I see; I fall into the story and get lost, and I am very willing to suspend disbelief. Bad acting distracts me more than anything and I did not see that in this movie. I saw: good actors, gritty men, tough characters, a guy put into an impossible situation, suspense, violence and interpersonal relationships between family members and between violent and dishonest men. Hard men, career gangsters. A young man's life on the line, in a no- win situation, held prisoner by the bad guys and ordered to crack a safe, OR ELSE. And perhaps he will get the "or else" anyway. I give it an eight. I apologize that I am not as good a reviewer as most of you other folks who post on this site.