Change Your Image
lsalsa29
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Hold Your Breath: The Ice Dive (2022)
Unclear what is with the bad ratings
This is an amazing documentary about a passionate and determined woman who quite frankly does something insanely difficult. Anyone who has ever stepped a foot into a lake in winter after a sauna knows how the whole body screams to get out of the water.
The scenery of this documentary was also outstanding. The documentary was filmed in Finland which looks gorgeous. I enjoyed the back stories and the look into her personal life. I appreciated watching this and I don't understand the low ratings. A must watch especially as it is only 40 minutes. Makes me want to try an ice dive in Finland myself.
The L Word: Generation Q (2019)
Quite entertaining minus the musical episode
The character development has been really good. I did not know what to think of season 1 and found most characters extremely unlikeable. Season 2 was better and season 3 has been my favourite season so far. All characters seem much more balanced.
It is nothing like the original but I think that is okay.
My favourites still are Shane, Alice and Bette. I think the new characters are also very good apart from Mica and his girlfriend. I wish they wouldn't have made them so unlikeable.
I did not enjoy the musical episode. That episode had so much potential and could have been so funny but was unfortunately ruined.
Also, how is Dani so hot.
Rumor Has It... (2005)
Disturbing
I would not recommended to watch this to anyone.
I do really like Jennifer Aniston but this movie was not worth it.
This movie really took a turn half way.
The first 45 minutes of it really had me. I was wondering myself why I had never seen it before.
After that it just went down. He took advantage of her emotional vulnerability and repeatedly does not take no for an answer.
Jennifer animations character also cheats on her fiancé and does not tell him she is fine.
I kind of wish Someone had stopped me from watching this because I feel semi traumatised.. lol
I would not recommended to watch this to anybody.
Grey's Anatomy (2005)
It is getting a bit too much
Don't get me wrong, I love the show until season 16. I am also an extremely left leaning European but the lessons in each episode are too in your face. People are not dumb. Not every injury must be tied to some lesson etc. Plus it's extremely hypocritical that they're still celebrating people in the army as if they are heroes when in reality they're just pawns infiltrating countries that literally don't need them there.
I'd love to see some episodes go back to the old style of giving life lessons etc.
I am not opposed to some wokeness but it needs to be toned down and done in a bit of a smarter way.
Keep Breathing (2022)
Infuriatingly bad
The shots of the nature and the story about her in the forest is good and interesting.
The flashbacks are so unnecessary + there are way too many. Just make a survival show about survival.
Senior Year (2022)
You know what you're in for
I mean, watching this movie you know what you're in for. It's jokes at points and definitely alright to kill time with. Not a master piece but rebel is funny.
The Northman (2022)
Bad
Extremely boring but visually pleasing movie. I really didn't feel for the protagonist. I am not mad that I watched this in the cinemas but I surely never want to watch this movie again.
To the Bone (2017)
just feels off
Luke just comes across wrong (he says it would be a loss for men if she was a lesbian, as if women belonged to men and not themselves & seemed quite rapey in the scene where he forces himself on her). It also doesn't seem like the topic of anorexia has been dealt with sensitivity.
Der Baader Meinhof Komplex (2008)
Directing sucks
Ich hoffe irgendwann traut sich noch mal jemand an die Story ran.
Schauspielerei ist okay aber die direction war einfach katastrophal. Wenn man sich geschichtlich nicht auskennt dann ist der Film sowas von verwirrend.
Ojing-eo geim (2021)
Great show. Definitely worth a watch
This show was incredible. Cinematography and script. -2 points because of the incredibly unlikeable, mostly pathetic main actor that is all in all acted like a terrible person to his family but not to everyone else. I didn't understand his motivation sometimes and he got quite annoying. The acting of the VIPs was a bit bizarre too.
Step Sisters (2018)
Perfect movie when stoned
It had some absolute weird but 🔥 jokes in it.
Review too short.
He's All That (2021)
I hated it
This was hands down the worst movie I ever watched.
Kiss Me Kosher (2020)
Confused
By the ratings..
Entertaining and really funny at points.
One Day at a Time (2017)
Loved it
Abuelita (sorry if I am misspelling this) is just legendary..
Supergirl (2015)
I wish this was done better
I wish super girl wasn't this all American sweetheart. Also, anyone else annoyed by James? He's so cringe..
Supergirl (2015)
I wish this was done better
I wish super girl wasn't this all American sweetheart. Also, anyone else annoyed by James? He's so cringe..
Things Heard & Seen (2021)
What was that?
That was worse than the movies I wrote when I was 8 years old.
The Boys (2019)
Brilliant, but...
As a non native french speaker I find the Frenchie the best character. I read negative comments about his accent from native speakers. Billy Butchers terrible accent is annoying me personally so I can understand this critique and would wish that American producers would finally understand that native speakers should get casted for roles as such.
The One (2021)
Mediocre
Well... the woman definitely ordered her bodyguard on Wish.
Firefly Lane (2021)
Came for Sarah Chalke
The show feels very dated. Please more of Sarah chalke.
Fate: The Winx Saga (2021)
Brilliant writing
Honestly much better than expected. The writing was amazing and the cinematography is great. Most of the acting is good but the actor for Sky is extremely weak.
The Devil Wears Prada (2006)
Her boyfriend...
Her boyfriend is so sexist, boring and a wet blanket
The Fall (2013)
Gillian Anderson is immaculate in this
Gillian Anderson is brilliant as is her male counter part. Cinematographer and producer / writer could've been better at points but all in all this is brilliant, led by 2 great actors
Teenage Bounty Hunters (2020)
Give it a few episodes
Honestly so unexpectedly good in a funny way. Give it a go!
The Final Table (2018)
Rigged
Rigged. That ginger american star chef 👎🏼
Would not recommend.