Change Your Image
kierankearney123
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Aviator (2004)
exciting and interisting
this movie expertly details the life of Howard hughs entertainingly, realistically and accurately as Leonardo Dicapo gives one of the best performance's of his career. it starts off with the production of hells angels and hughs constant determination which caused the production to take three years and also becomes the most expensive movie at the time. then he meets Kathrine Hepburn who is excellently played by cate Blanchett. the scene that both really shine at is when Hepburn leaves hughs. this movie also goes into detail about the scandal that happened between hughs and the government. I wish they would make a second part of this movie that contunes unto the rest of hughs life. on a final note the effects in this movie are excellent especially when hughs is flying also the direction is very well done
The Thundermans (2013)
Just plain awful
my god this show has to be the worst show on nickelodeon. there's nothing good or original about this seriously this is just wizards of Waverly place except with super powers. I think the worst part of the show is the main character phoebe, she is the most unlikable character in TV history. want to know just how bad this show is just watch the episode nothing to loose sleepover. The episode is about phoebe having a sleep over and watching romance films her brother who somehow didn't know about the sleepover wanting to watch wrestling on there 3d TV. let start off by saying this sounds like the most cliché thing ever also does any teenager watch wrestling cause only five year olds watch wrestling and don't even get me started on the crap the girls watch. Also why don't they just record the wrestling on the TV and this episode is a perfect example of how unlikable phoebe is because even though she's in the right and her brothers just being an obxious idiot she is still finds a way to be a condescending jerk who cares only about herself and no one else. Also the episode has a girl that everyone supposed to laugh at because she has never been on a sleepover before
Now You See Me (2013)
Am i missing something
this movie honestly doesn't sense to me. it did at the start and mid way though but then it got to the ending which was one of the worst endings in cinema history. to me it comes off as if there robbing all the banks to get that Ferris wheel which if so that is incredibly stupid. also the main character working for the performer's defiantly should have been done better. also the characters are one dimensional and have barely any personality. also if the characters weren't then leave that to the acting which is awful even Morgan freeman is terrible in this movie. in short this is a movie with terrible acting and a laughably bad story
A Million Ways to Die in the West (2014)
one of the worst movies of all time
This movie is awful. I wish I could end it at that but this site says I have to write ten lines. The jokes are crude and unfunny. The characters are unlikable especially the main character who just goes around pointing out everything wrong with society at the time only stopping when there's an awful joke to make. This movie has an theme of death that just goes nowhere and is entirely pointless. The fact is this movie is like many others excepted with a western and death theme. This movie is just as bad if not worst than Ted. Seth McFarland should stick to TV instead of putting out awful movies like this. This movie is one of the worst I've ever seen
Godzilla (2014)
OK but could be better
This movie was the most anticipated movies of 2014 but it did not live up to the hype. This was interesting at first but then it started to suffer from transformer syndrome with it thinking that only visuals can interest a viewer. Also the acting is excellent especially the father of the main character who was marketed as the main character but dies not even half way though the movie leaving his son to save the day. Godzilla appearers looking as cool as possible. Due to a nuclear bomb test this creature appearers from the ground. Even though the government tries to keep the monster under wraps. The specials effects are great but this movie is just an average
Austin & Ally (2011)
annoying
this show is annoying. The jokes fail and the characters are bad especially Dez who is the worst character of all media. Most of the jokes fail and are repeated over and over again like that character with the stupid gimmick of always getting fired and changing jobs. For those of you who don't know the story is about a partnership between a singer and a songwriter. The show that I would call a comedy if the joke were actually funny has been on the air for 3 years too long now. my least favorite episode is the one were that annoying blogger girl tries to destroy Austin's career because ally had a better song than her in preschool and I know what your thinking yes that's an episode
Silent Hill: Revelation (2012)
creepy
This is one of the most horrifying movies ever made. But it goes to far and abandons story just to give creep frights and in the end there are a lot of questions unanswered like what are those horrible things that only move when a sound is made. But some parts are good and keep the movie going like the scene where she meets the private eye and gets chased. Also how those she not have the dark powers she got at the end of the movie and how do these powers work do they turn people into monsters do they turn the world into hell or what. Well that's my review of silent hill and if you look at my account then you know that I am back from my break
History of the World: Part I (1981)
unfunny
this is a bad movie. The jokes fail only the start is funny both good comedies should be funny though out. Not just at one point. some of the skits long overstay there welcome like the roman skit. What was the point of the roman skit it is not funny. I almost fell asleep during that one. Also why are the jokes so unfunny. This movie was great at the start so much that if the rest of the movie was like that I would have given this movie a ten out of ten. Like the part were one of them lights a drug plant of fire and it defects the roman guards seriously. My overall rating is three out of ten if only this had better jokes and then I might like it
A.N.T. Farm (2011)
surreal
this is an awful want why I will tell you why. well there is the usual complaints like bad characters and weak jokes. But there is one problem that makes it the worst Disney channel show. It is unrealistic there is episode's that do not sense. Have you seen the new season the two cheerleaders get into the gifted school. Also the main character what the hell is she doing in high school. So from the premise alone is unrealistic. So is it a surprise they have museums that keep famous peoples farts. long story short Musial gifted people belong in art schools not advanced schools. Also the acting is terrible at best and lousy at worst
Star Wars (1977)
best movie ever
This is the best ever made. What can I say that has not already been said. the acting is the best. Every actor means their lines. The effects even if they are from the seventies are still some of the best I have ever seen. This movie single handed changed movie history forever. Just imagine a world with no star wars could you imagine a world without star wars no. The characters are the best. You know you got a good movie when people remember the characters names despite this movie being three decades old. My overall opinion this is my favorite movie better than dark night better than godfather which is actually overrated but that's another review not a single movie beats star wars
Paranormal Activity (2007)
senseless
It is the movie is boring not a single scare until the scene where the jerk husband that instead of getting help films it finally puts down the camera. Also this is produced on a budget of nothing and it shows. I have seen two 4 and this one and everything I said here is the same for that movie as well. That's another thing I hate these movies are so repetitive. Who in the world would want to see a husband just do boring things no one that's who. Its like half the movie nothing happing keep viewers interested not you're actors. Its like the movie was recording the actors just doing boring stuff and no one noticed. Overall boring and uncreative
Gravity Falls (2012)
fun for all the family
well this is one of the best shows I have seen.it has lovable characters and good story lines.my favorite story is the summer ween where a monster made out of candy and he tires to eat them for not eating loser candy and in the end SO the fat one gets swallowed and starts eating the monster and likes the candy
monster and the candy monster turns back into candy. my favorite character is the fat one SO he is always funny and constantly makes me laugh one time he became a pig and started acting like a pig and then the crazy old man starts trying to eat him.so its a very good show and I enjoy it
Phineas and Ferb (2007)
gives a now meaning to watching a rerun
I will give you an idea of how the show works Phineas and Ferd they build a blank perry gets a mission to stop a super villain from destroying the world with a blank inter there sister sees the blank and try to get them busted for the blank but the villains blank inter destroys the blank and there mum begins to worry about the sisters mental state which looking at some of the things she does I would be worried like how she puts busting before friends puts busting before love busting before her family and one time she stays awake for days just to bust and forces kids to not blink to see where her brothers blank goes I would not find this a problem but you are supposed to feel sorry for her
Scary Movie 5 (2013)
disgusting
this fails on so many levels first the jokes are not funny only 9 percent of the jokes worked its a parody of mama pa which is will get around to reviewing soon and black swan another future plan the movie starts with two people finding a cabin with missing child one of them is played by snooped to a new low a couple takes the kids and they soon find that the kids are acting like animal's and go see help from a doctor also the women gets the lead and a crazy women becomes jealous by the way by parody they mean steal the story then the pa part comes into play as a spirit starts haunting the house turns out she is the mother who wants her kids but the couple keep them and the spirit goes away and the crazy womens hit by a car
Twilight (2008)
finally
I finally get to reviewing a movie where vampires shine in sunlight and getting a boyfriend is the most important thing in life more than you're family more than you're education and then she meets a werewolf that she falls in love with and then is the worst part the ending were its all a dream lazy writing its like myers is just giving up writing and well its annoying how this is so popular it has one of the worst fan-base ever worst than JB fan-base some of them beat up people who do not like twilight its all about looks to these people and not talent two of the main actors can not act at all but yet there world famous and adored
Transformers: Dark of the Moon (2011)
drags on
since the new transformers movie came out I decided to make a review of the newest one of the series and this movie would be better if HALF of the movie was missing its just drags on and on its boring and like George Lucas said a special effect with out a story is a very boring thing and this movie is living proof of that in fact I know Micheal bays secret boobs and explosion's and eight year old and losers who can't get a girl and it works well because of these people I feel sorry for parents and siblings of the eight year old who go seeing this if you are normal you will hate this I fell asleep during this movie battle scene and I woke up and it was still going and one other problem is they focus on the boring humans
Rise of the Planet of the Apes (2011)
follow up
since the sequel is coming out next mouth I decided to review the rise of the planet of apes it starts with a young ape named Cesar and when he attacks a man he gets put in a cage with all the other apes who are put on cruel experiment's after a about five mouths of this he and the other apes break free from the lab and attack the city this is where it gets a 8 innocent people are killed which kind of makes it hard to justify there actions after the this the next movie happens I left the movie not knowing what to think of it now 3 years later I am talking about or writing about it so go see dawn of the planet of the apes I know I am
The Hunger Games (2012)
happy hunger games
with the new hunger games coming out in November I thought I might be a good idea to review the hunger games it starts off with a young women named Katina's Aberdeen played by Jennifer Lawrence who sister gets picked for the for the hunger games she steps in for her sister as she prepares for the hunger games the media follows them it gets worse when the other person says their a couple yeah if twilight has not proved teenage girls love that crap the build up is one of the best I have seen they finally get to the games half the people are killed right away she struggles to survive the hungers games at the end both people from her district survive the hunger games
Cake Boss (2009)
repetitive
its all the same they get an order to make a cake they make a the cake incident free and they get into fights then they get another order and you get the drill by now nothing keeps you watching its so boring my daily life is more interesting to watch than cake boss and if they are not making cakes then there watching they are shopping for more ingredient's also where is the party you think they would show you the party but no that would be to interesting and you have to keep the honey BO BO crowd waiting oh and he has three more shows one where he gets people to make cakes and one where he helps business and yes they are just as boring as cake maybe less interesting
The Simpsons (1989)
best of the best
this is the greatest show of all time the humor is great there is always something funny happing once the whole got sucked up in a black hole and another where everyone moves to another town and Springfield is built but I wonder are they still there or did they move back my favorite episode is where George bush moves in the house right in front of their house and start fighting and it ends in bush going away from the house and moving back to the white house and another episode I liked is the one where they build a train that goes around the town and the brakes get destroyed because it was built wrong and then the train could not stop and the train kept going around Springfield at 300 miles per hour
Keeping Up with the Kardashians (2007)
evil
why does this show exist why is Kim kardashin famous I can not believe people watch this crap its stupid and it features talentless people who are not entertaining to watch and it shows the boring adventures of Kim and her spoiled family which are dimwits by the way this is written its not a reality show why are people like this getting famous like Paris Hilton why are reality shows like these get popular and last beyond seven seasons I saw an episode and I left the room half way though it was that bad I feel sorry for parents of who little girls who look up to Kim and any family who lives near the kardishans it must be horrible their
X-Men: Days of Future Past (2014)
worth while
I saw the movie and it took me a mouth to figure out what to say about this movie I wanted to see it the moment I saw the promo which came out back in December any way the story is about sentals destroying the future of mankind and wolverine goes back in time to stop an assignation on the creator of the sentals and ending with one of the mutants trying to take over the world and they have to undo the damage done by last stand and all the damage from both is undone and the movie only happened to wolverine and every thing is the same as before for everyone else and magneto never happened and is still in the same prison I like it because it shows the old cast with the new cast from first class
X-Men (2000)
it started it all
well look what we have here the movie that started the superhero craze but we should not focus on that but the acting here is good with some characters bad with others the best is wolverine it takes you on a epic journey on a group of people forced out of towns cites villages because of fear many end up in the Charles Xavier collage where they are free Burt now all the world is going to be turned into mutants and they have to stop it for some reason even though they would stop being rejected by people but whatever and I learn a lesson never ever think like a baby that scared of different people but it also stared the superhero craze withs Is getting boring oh look a new Thor movie a new iron man movie I hope this will stop soon
Die Hard (1988)
awesome
this is the most awesome movie ever made its about a party that lots of rich people going one including Bruce wills when a group Russians crash the party its very easy to see this happens during the cold war but its still good its up to Bruce to save the party from the evil Russians then they start shooting people the Bruce drops a c4 down a elevator then it blows up a nearly incinerates wills face then the lead Russian try to kill will but fails and wills defeats him and he falls from the top flour of the massive building with the police see but one Russian survives and it up to will again in the next movie in the franchise of epics
Bad Grandpa (2013)
why jackass why
jackass why did you have to make this I remember a jackass where it was funny after this stinker I walked out of the theater first of all why does this movie to so little to hint it was a camera prank on random people since the viewer watching this can not tell that this is a hidden camera prank and why are the characters unlikeable the old man tried to ship a kid away because he is too lazy to drive and always says inapporatiate things In forth of a kid who is only six just why no why was this movie made its not funny its not entertaining its not fun to watch an evil father beating his kid and also one thing why did jackass make this what happened to you guys